XXX Posted October 16, 2004 Report Share Posted October 16, 2004 Tell us what your top ten albums are - in order of relevance How many original albums and singles do you own total (not counting mp3s and burned CDs)? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danielj Posted October 16, 2004 Report Share Posted October 16, 2004 MY TOP TEN ALBUM'S 1.Dark Side of The Moon-Pink Floyd 2.The Wall-Pink Floyd Rust Never Sleeps-Neil Young and Crazy Horse 3.Early Days(Greatest Hits Vol. 1)-Led Zeppelin 4.Greatest Hits-Rush 5.1-The Beatles 6.Encores-Lynyrd Skynyrd 7.Greatest Hits-Guns n' Roses 8.Slowhand-Eric Clapton 9.Morrison Hotel-The Doors 10.Night Moves-Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band I don't feel happy with that list. But I'll keep it. Maybe i'll edit later. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 16, 2004 Report Share Posted October 16, 2004 TOP ALBUMS 1- Sticky Fingers -Rolling Stones 2-Rubber Soul- Beatles 3- Night Moves -Bob seger 4- Making Movies -Dire Straits 5- Exile on main Street- Rolling Stones 6- Goat´s Head Soup- Rolling Stones 7- Crown of Creation - Jefferson Airplane 8- Layla & other ass... song -Derek and the Dominoes 9- Please, please me - Beatles 10- Heartbeat City- Cars. Just ten? Oh... I´ve got maybe two thousand albums and one hundred would be my top 100. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted October 16, 2004 Report Share Posted October 16, 2004 I have somewhere between 300-400 albums, Cd's, cassettes, etc. Not in Order & excluding Greatest Hit Compilations: Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy Pink Floyd - Darkside of the Moon Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction Alice in Chains - Facelift Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? Doors - Waiting for the Sun Metallica - Ride the Lightning Rolling Stones - Aftermath Rush - Permanent Waves Tom Petty - Into the Great Wide Open Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marko90 Posted October 16, 2004 Report Share Posted October 16, 2004 well her are my top 10 CDs: 1-Evanescence - "Fallen" 2-Linkin Park - "Meteroa" 3-Linkin Park - "Hybrid Theory" 4-Kyprios - "Say Something" 5-Seether - "Disclaimer II" 6-Three Days Grace - "Three Days Grace" 7-12 Stones - "12 stones" 8-Tea Party - "Seven Circles" 9-Fuel - "Natural Selection" 10-Hoobastank - "The Reason" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danielj Posted October 16, 2004 Report Share Posted October 16, 2004 Oh god, Kyprios I have not very many cd's. i borrow a lot.lol maybe 40 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
behindblueeyez Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 Yeah I don't own too many CDs either, maybe 60... I usually borrow ones from the library, a friend, etc., and burn them all to my laptop, and that only has about two or three thousand songs on it. But anyway, my top 10 CDs are 1. Who's Next- The Who 2. Fire of Unknown Origin- Blue Oyster Cult 3. The Who Sell Out- The Who 4. The Best of David Bowie (2 CD Set-- one of the better "best of" collections imo)- David Bowie 5. Flashpoint- The Rolling Stones 6. Momentary Lapse of Reason- Pink Floyd 7. Bridge Over Troubled Water- Simon and Garfunkel 8. Exile on Main Street- The Rolling Stones 9. Coolwalkingsmoothtalkingstraightsmokingfirestoking- Pete Townshend (I think I got that right) 10. Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd 4. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tmbdhb Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 I'm not sure how many I have - maybe 150-200. My top ten (subject to change) in no particular order, except for #1: 1. Goo Goo Dolls - Superstar Car Wash 2. Pearl Jam - Ten 3. Lowest of the Low - Shakespeare My Butt 4. Van Morrison - Moondance 5. Richie Sambora - Stranger in this Town 6. Tesla - Mechanical Resonance 7. Moxy Fruvous - Live Noise 8. Great Big Sea - Road Rage 9. Hole - Live Through This 10. Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted October 17, 2004 Author Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 Tsk tsk. The hard part is listing the albums in order of preference Looks as if Edna's collection completely dwarves all of ours put together Awesome! As a music collector, I hope one day to have an enormous collection of albums to rival a giant record store :: So far, I've got about 1500 albums, compilations, and singles on CD... had to get rid of my cassette and LPs looong ago. No mp3s yet... not that it matters anyway since more than half the stuff I am looking for isn't available to dl for free. Here are the top ten 1. Black Celebration by Depeche Mode 2. Substance by NewOrder 3. Quiet Life by Japan 4. Avalon by Roxy Music 5. The Queen Is Dead by The Smiths 6. Isola by Kent 7. Subsequent Pleasures (w/ demos) by Clan Of Xymox 8. Alive 1997 by Daft Punk 9. Garbage by Garbage 10. Madonna by Madonna Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 As a music collector, I hope one day to have an enormous collection of albums to rival a giant record store. So far, I've got about 1500 albums, compilations, and singles on CD... had to get rid of my cassette and LPs looong ago. I also had to get rid of almost... 4000 albums, more or less, in the last 20 years. I have no room for, as you call it, a record store. I would have loved to be a collectionner!!! Hope you can get to have a pretty good one!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Costellogirl75 Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 I own about 190 CDs. I'd say in order of relevence my 10 are 1.Carole King-Tapestry 2.R.E.M.-Automatic for the People 3.Elvis Costello-The Very Best of Elvis Costello 4.The Beatles-The Beatles 5.Ryan Adams-Gold 6.Jim Croce-His Greatest Hits 7.Janis Joplin-Pearl 8.The Doors-The Best of The Doors 9.Sarah McLachlan-Surfacing 10.John Denver & The Muppets-A Christmas Together Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davidbay89 Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 Alice in Chains--Jar of Flies Mad Season--Above Soundgarden--Badmotorfinger Alice in Chains--Unplugged Pearl Jam--Ten Peace & Silence--Fathom That Alice in Chains--Facelift Alice in Chains--Dirt Offspring--Ignition Offspring--Smash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SoulGirl Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 hmmm that's hard. i love so much and such varied music but there are certain albums that i go back to again and again and never ever tire of and they are the following: 1. Grace - Jeff Buckley 2. The Bends - Radiohead 3. The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths 4. The Holy Bible - Manic Street Preachers 5. Parachutes - Coldplay 6. Moon Safari - Air 7. Dummy - Portishead 8. For The Birds - The Frames 9. Daisies Of The Galaxy - Eels 10. O - Damien Rice there are, of course, many many more and these are probably the most predictable of the lot but i do love them so! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jugband_Blues Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 not including greatest hits CD's: 1. Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd 2. Who's Next- The Who 3. The Wall- Pink Floyd 4. Zoso/IV- Led Zeppelin 5. Sgt. Pepper's- The Beatles 6. Wish You Were Here- Pink Floyd 7. Houses of the Holy- Led Zeppelin 8. Aqualung- Jethro Tull 9. Made in the Shade- Rolling Stones 10. Stop Making Sense- Talking Heads Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jugband_Blues Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 including greatest hits CD's: 1. Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd 2. Who's Next- The Who 3. The Wall- Pink Floyd 4. Zoso/IV- Led Zeppelin 5. Forty Licks- Rolling Stones 6. Sgt. Pepper's- The Beatles 7. How The West Was Won- Led Zeppelin 8. Wish You Were Here- Pink Floyd 9. Weird Scenes Inside the Gold Mine- The Doors (now out of print) 10. Early Days- Led Zeppelin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jillianne Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 4. The Holy Bible - Manic Street Preachers Do you see that Dan, another manics fan!!! Wuw!!! :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted October 17, 2004 Report Share Posted October 17, 2004 My top ten (subject to change) in no particular order, except for #1: 1. Goo Goo Dolls - Superstar Car Wash Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXX Posted October 18, 2004 Author Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 2. The Bends - Radiohead 3. The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths 6. Moon Safari - Air It felt so lonely being one of the few here who'd consider these as their top ten [Note to self: add Gisela to ladder ] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aunt_Acid Posted October 18, 2004 Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 Pretty easy for me, since I only have about ten albums in my collection. 1. The Wall- Pink Floyd 2. Dark Side of The Moon- Pink Floyd 3. Close To The Edge- Yes 4. Wish You Were Here- Pink Floyd 5. 90125- Yes 6. Animals- Pink Floyd 7. IV- Led Zepellin 8. Face The Music- Electric Light Orchestra 9. A New World Record- Electric Light Orchestra 10. Goodbye Yellowbrick Road- Elton John Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted October 18, 2004 Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 I'd feel to guilty only choosing 10.....Now I feel guilty for not including Radiohead or REM...or Nightwish :: I think I have guilt issues. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Earth-Angel Posted October 18, 2004 Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 In no particular order, of course: 1. Coldplay - Parachutes 2. Kent - Hagnesta Hill 3. Kent - Isola 4. Cranberries - No need to argue 5. Deftones - Around the fur / White Pony (hard to decide : 6. Leftfield - Leftism 7. Moby - Play 8. Incubus - Morning View 9. Incubus - Make yourself 10. Bjork - Debut It's so hard to decide There are so many albums I own worth mentioning, I feel guilty limiting it to 10. I collect Manic Street Preachers singles amongst others, have been for about 8 years and I own around 300 CD's. MP3's....well..... :: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 18, 2004 Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 10. Stop Making Sense- Talking Heads That´s funny, I think you´re the first to mention this album. It´s one of my top 100... maybe the #11. I have the video too, it´s a very good concert and an excellent movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jillianne Posted October 18, 2004 Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 4. Cranberries - No need to argue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted October 18, 2004 Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 1. Let It Bleed - The Stones 2. Sticky Fingers - The Stones 3. It's Only Rock 'N' Roll - The Stones 4. Schoolboys in Disgrace - The Kinks 5. To The Bone - The Kinks 6. Who Are You - The Who 7. Best of Kiss - Kiss 8. Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars - Bowie 9. Saturation - Urge Overkill 10. Blown to Smithereens - The Smithereens Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jillianne Posted October 18, 2004 Report Share Posted October 18, 2004 1. Everything must go- The Manic Street Preachers 2. Early days latter days- Led Zeppelin 3. Sgt. Pepperrs Lonely hearts club- The beatles 4. Slowhand- Eric Clapton 5. In utero- Nirvana 6. Are you experienced- Hendrix 7. The Joshua Tree- U2 8. Know your enemy- The Manic Street Preachers 9. Metallica- Metallica 10. Off the wall- Pink Floyd That was hard, not in any particular order.. Comfort in sound- Feeder would come in no:11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now