cyberjudge Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 I reserve this entry for the next TEN: Three Thirty Three-The Drifters It will have to be the next TT after the "New Artists to the Top Ten" special, as the Drifters have 3 songs in the TT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 24, 2013 Author Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 "Songs Of The Noughties" We've actually already did this special, along with a special for each decade, a couple years back. Unless we did one for this current decade, but we're only 1/3 of the way into it, and so far it hasn't been a very elaborate decade for music, IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 OK. I would be floundering anyway. How about "Covers II" sometime. It was very well received, wasn't it ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 We ought to take the specials discussion over to the specials thread, to cut down clutter here, but also because there are ideas there. Specials are generally well received - and can draw players that get worn out with playing the regular weekly ten. Discuss, and get some new thoughts out there. 1. Rose Of Cimarron - Poco (1976) 2. Back In The USA - Chuck Berry (1959) 3. No No Song - Ringo Starr (1975) 4. Down By The Seaside - Led Zeppelin (1975) 5. Sea Of Love - Phil Phillips with The Twilights (1959) (I was going to nominate this one too) 6. Hold On - Kansas (1980) 7. Reunited - Peaches & Herb (1978) 8. Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out - The Spencer Davis Group (1966) 9. Living In America - James Brown (1985) 10. Roll With It - Oasis (1995) I take my hat off to he and Brad for keeping the TT going. And I as well - Thanks guys, I do appreciate it. You too Darryl! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 1. Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out - The Spencer Davis Group (1966) 2. Down By The Seaside - Led Zeppelin (1975) 3. Bad Boy - Larry Williams (1959) 4. Little Red Rooster - The Rolling Stones (1965) 5. Back In The USA - Chuck Berry (1959) 6. I Still Love You, Anyway - Buddy Miles (1970) 7. Tired of Trying, Bored of Lying, Scared of Dying - Manfred Mann (1966) 8. Sea Of Love - Phil Phillips with The Twilights (1959) 9. Hard Habit to Break - Chicago (1984) 10. Anyone Who Had A Heart - Dionne Warwick (1963) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 1. Chest Fever - The Band (1968) 2. Hold On - Kansas (1980) 3. Man In The Wilderness - Styx (1977) 4. Hard Habit to Break - Chicago (1984) 5. Love Child - Diana Ross and the Supremes (1968) 6. Rose Of Cimarron - Poco (1976) 7. Armageddon It - Def Leppard (1987) 8. Ties That Bind, The - Bruce Springsteen (1980) 9. Little Red Rooster - The Rolling Stones (1965) 10 Tommy Gun - The Clash (1978) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 1. Bathroom Wall - Faster Pussycat 2. Midnite Maniac - Krokus 3. The Ballad Of Jayne - L.A. Guns 4. Bulls On Parade - Rage Against The Machine 5. Vertigo - U2 6. Armageddon It - Def Leppard 7. Drain You - Nirvana 8. Pigs (3 Different Ones) - Pink Floyd 9. Down By The Seaside - Led Zeppelin 10. Queen Of The Highway - The Doors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 but we're only 1/3 of the way into it, and so far it hasn't been a very elaborate decade for music, IMO. I'd recommend you look a little harder, then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 Seconded. There's a lot of really good music from this decade. Really good. You just have to find it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 24, 2013 Author Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 Oh no, I agree, there's been alot of good underground / indie label music, as well as Grammy award winning mainstream (Black Keys, Mumford, fun., etc). It just seems that the commercialized / hollow-substance stuff overshadows it in airplay. Even adult contemporary is better now than it was 10 years ago. I do think this decade is better than the 00's and late 90's as a whole. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 25, 2013 Report Share Posted May 25, 2013 I'll admit you have to put more effort into it than you might have had to in the past. You're not going to be able to passively listen to a radio station and hear something that blows your mind like in the 60's and 70's. But at the same time, between services like Youtube, Spotify, Grooveshark, etc., it's not that much harder. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 25, 2013 Author Report Share Posted May 25, 2013 These weekly top 10's are one good way of discovering new music from the other regulars who nominate them time to time. I can't even begin to tell you how many tunes I have on my ipod as a result of the Top 10's, that I would never have known existed otherwise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 25, 2013 Report Share Posted May 25, 2013 It's definitely been helpful. For me, I don't learn much about new stuff here (as it's generally just me and Ben nominating new stuff, with some exceptions), but I certainly have found more than a few classic gems that I wouldn't have known without this little game we play. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 25, 2013 Report Share Posted May 25, 2013 1. Sea Of Love - Phil Phillips with The Twilights (1959) 2. Little Red Rooster - The Rolling Stones (1965) 3. Love Child - Diana Ross And The Supremes (1968) 4. Woman, Woman - Gary Puckett And The Union Gap (1968) 5. Bad Boy - Larry Williams (1959) 6. Hard Habit To Break - Chicago (1984) 7. Cara Mia - Jay & The Americans (1965) 8. Reunited - Peaches & Herb (1978) 9. Wildwood Days - Bobby Rydell (1963) 10.Don't Cry Daddy - Elvis Presley (1969) Sorry to be so late. There were a lot of songs to listen to ! Just Jenny and Benny to vote and we have our Ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted May 25, 2013 Report Share Posted May 25, 2013 1. Drain You - Nirvana (1991) 2. Down By The Seaside - Led Zeppelin (1975) 3. Big Mistake - Anthony Green (2012) 4. Bulls On Parade - Rage Against the Machine (1996) 5. Hold On - Kansas (1980) 6. Roll With It - Oasis (1995) 7. Woman, Woman - Gary Puckett and the Union Gap (1968) 8. Queen Of The Highway - The Doors (1970) 9. Vertigo - U2 (2004) 10. Chest Fever - The Band (1968) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted May 25, 2013 Report Share Posted May 25, 2013 It will have to be the next TT after the "New Artists to the Top Ten" special, as the Drifters have 3 songs in the TT. Judge, I flout the rules. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted May 25, 2013 Report Share Posted May 25, 2013 1. Vertigo - U2 2. Maneater - Nelly Furtado 3. Hard Habit To Break - Chicago 4. Only Wanna Be With You - Hootie & The Blowfish 5. Love Child - Supremes 6. Armageddon It - Def Leppard 7. Living in America - James Brown 8. No No Song - Ringo Starr 9. Seaside Rendezvous - Queen 10. Back in The USA - Chuck Berry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 1. Sea Of Love - Phil Phillips with The Twilights (1959) 55 points 2. Love Child - Diana Ross and The Supremes (1968) 53 points 3. Down By The Seaside - Led Zeppelin (1975) 49 points 4. Back In The USA - Chuck Berry (1959) 48 points 5. Vertigo - U2 (2004) 38 points, 7 votes 6. Bulls On Parade - Rage Against The Machine (1996) 38 points, 6 votes 7. Anyone Who Had A Heart - Dionne Warwick (1963) 33 points 8. Little Red Rooster - The Rolling Stones (1965) 31 points 9. Woman, Woman - Gary Puckett and The Union Gap (1968) 30 points, 5 votes 10. Drain You - Nirvana (1991) 30 points, 4 votes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 26, 2013 Author Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 This is an awesome list, lots of variety. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 I agree Kenne. Especially pleasing to me is that "Little Red Rooster" finally made it to the Ten after about 6 years of sporadic nominations. It's one of my all time Stones' favourites, with that magnificent slide guitar by Brian Jones. :guitar: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 Was your nomination one of the songs that missed out by only one point for the Ten ? Check the SONGFACTORS' CHOICE TOP TEN ARCHIVE to see how all the songs fared. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted May 27, 2013 Report Share Posted May 27, 2013 Was your nomination one of the songs that missed out by only one point for the Ten ? 10. Drain You - Nirvana (1991) 30 points, 4 votes Ties That Bind, The - Bruce Springsteen (1980) 29 America - Neil Diamond (1980) 29 Apparently, in my case, that answer is in the affirmative. At least I did get 1 in the TT with Chuck Berry. :sing1: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 27, 2013 Report Share Posted May 27, 2013 Another high vote and Chuck could have been #1 ! All positions were hotly contested this week. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 31, 2013 Author Report Share Posted May 31, 2013 1. Sea Of Love - Phil Phillips with The Twilights (1959) 55 points 2. Love Child - Diana Ross and The Supremes (1968) 53 points 3. Down By The Seaside - Led Zeppelin (1975) 49 points 4. Back In The USA - Chuck Berry (1959) 48 points 5. Vertigo - U2 (2004) 38 points, 7 votes 6. Bulls On Parade - Rage Against The Machine (1996) 38 points, 6 votes 7. Anyone Who Had A Heart - Dionne Warwick (1963) 33 points 8. Little Red Rooster - The Rolling Stones (1965) 31 points 9. Woman, Woman - Gary Puckett and The Union Gap (1968) 30 points, 5 votes 10. Drain You - Nirvana (1991) 30 points, 4 votes Thanks to all who participated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts