OLD 55 Posted March 14, 2013 Report Share Posted March 14, 2013 Sorry - I meant to nominate this week. Had a bit of a bad day yesterday, and I picked out 3 (one each 50s, 60s and 70s) at 11.00 pm, but the 50s and 60s ones had already made the Top Ten previously. So I went to bed. I have 3 for next week though. 1. And I Love You So - Don Mc Lean (1970) 2. Make Your Own Kind of Music - (Mama) Cass Elliot (1969) 3. King of Wishful Thinking - Go West (1990) 4. A Boy Named Sue - Johnny Cash (1969) 5. Moonshadow - Cat Stevens (1970) 6. Lady - Little River Band (1978) 7. Like A Rock - Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band (1986) 8. Walking On Broken Glass – Annie Lennox (1992) 9. Walk the Dinosaur - Was (Not Was) (1987) 10.Reason, The – Hoobastank (2003) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted March 14, 2013 Report Share Posted March 14, 2013 1. Reason, The – Hoobastank (2003) 2. Calling All Angels – Train (2003) 3. Lady - Little River Band (1978) 4. Walk With Me - Mr. Neil Young (2010) 5. Make Your Own Kind of Music - (Mama) Cass Elliot (1969) 6. And I Love You So - Don Mc Lean (1970) 7. Jemima Surrender - The Band (1969) 8. Boneyard Tree - The Watchmen (1994) 9. This Is Love - George Harrison (1987) 10 Welcome Home - Bachman Turner Overdrive (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yellowsnow Posted March 14, 2013 Report Share Posted March 14, 2013 1. Sufficiently Breathless – Captain Beyond (1973) 2. Moonshadow - Cat Stevens (1970) 3. Walking On Broken Glass – Annie Lennox (1992) 4. Deep Water - Grapefruit (1969) 5. Walk With Me - Neil Young (2010) 6. DJ - David Bowie (1979) 7. Oceans - Pearl Jam (1991) 8. Jemima Surrender - The Band (1969) 9. Solid Rock - Dire Straits (1980) 10.King of Wishful Thinking - Go West (1990) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted March 14, 2013 Report Share Posted March 14, 2013 1. Rock And A Hard Place - The Stones 2. Solid Rock - Dire Straits 3. DJ - David Bowie 4. U.S. Blues - Grateful Dead 5. Night Train - Guns N' Roses 6. Like A Rock - Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band 7. Walk The Dinosaur - Was (Not Was) 8. A Boy Named Sue - Johnny Cash 9. The Reason - Hoobastank 10. Party Train - Gap Band Honorable Mention: The Band, Little River Band, Mama Cass, System of a Down Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted March 14, 2013 Report Share Posted March 14, 2013 1. One More Try - Geroge Michael 2. King of Wishful Thinking - Go West 3. Party Train - Gap Band 4. Walk The Dinosaur - Was (Not Was) 5. Walking on Broken Glass - Annie Lennox 6. Rock and A Hard Place - Rolling Stones 7. Calling All Angels - Train 8. Skyfall - Adele 9. Backscratcher - Free Energy 10. Like A Rock - Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted March 14, 2013 Report Share Posted March 14, 2013 1-And I Love You So - Don Mc Lean (1970) 2-Moonshadow - Cat Stevens (1970) 3-Jemima Surrender - The Band (1969) 4-U.S. Blues - Grateful Dead (1974) 5-Make Your Own Kind of Music - (Mama) Cass Elliot (1969) 6-Walk the Dinosaur - Was (Not Was) (1987) 7-Like A Rock - Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band (1986)(and no, I aint buying no more insurance, goddammit) 8-Walking On Broken Glass – Annie Lennox (1992) 9-This Is Love - George Harrison (1987) 10-Deep Water - Grapefruit (1969)(TY Yellowsnow) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rayzor Posted March 15, 2013 Report Share Posted March 15, 2013 1. Night Train 2. Calling All Angels 3. Reason, The 4. Baby Ran 5. Boneyard Tree 6. Aerials 7. A Boy Named Sue 8. Like A Rock 9. Walk With Me 10. Rock And A Hard Place Whew... tough choices! :badcomp: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted March 15, 2013 Report Share Posted March 15, 2013 (edited) 1. Soulshine - Allman Brothers 2. A Boy Named Sue - Johnny Cash 3. Walk With Me - Neil Young 4. Walking On Broken Glass - Annie Lennox 5. Party Train - Gap Band 6. U.S. Blues - Grateful Dead 7. And I Love You So - Don Mclean 8. Welcome Home - BTO 9. Kitty's Back - Bruce 10.Moonshadow - Cat Stevens Edited March 15, 2013 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted March 15, 2013 Report Share Posted March 15, 2013 1. DJ 2. Moonshadow 3. A Boy Named Sue 4. U.S. Blues 5. Make Your Own Kind Of Music 6. Solid Rock 7. Welcome Home 8. Like A Rock 9. This Is Love 10. And I Love You So Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted March 17, 2013 Report Share Posted March 17, 2013 1. The Sound Of Winter - Bush 2. I Dare You - Shinedown 3. Calling All Angels – Train 4. Night Train - Guns N' Roses 5. Aerials - System Of A Down 6. Oceans - Pearl Jam 7. The Reason – Hoobastank 8. Rock And A Hard Place - The Rolling Stones 9. Solid Rock - Dire Straits 10. Like A Rock - Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted March 17, 2013 Report Share Posted March 17, 2013 1. Sufficiently Breathless – Captain Beyond (1973) 2. A Boy Named Sue - Johnny Cash (1969) 3. Soulshine - The Allman Brothers (1994) 4. Make Your Own Kind of Music - (Mama) Cass Elliot (1969) 5. Rock and a Hard Place - The Rolling Stones (1989) 6. Lady - Little River Band (1978) 7. Moonshadow - Cat Stevens (1970) 8. Walking On Broken Glass – Annie Lennox (1992) 9. And I Love You So - Don Mc Lean (1970) 10. Kitty's Back - Bruce Springsteen (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brad_M Posted March 18, 2013 Report Share Posted March 18, 2013 1. A Boy Named Sue - Johnny Cash (1969) 55 points 2. Moonshadow - Cat Stevens (1970) 45 points 3. Make Your Own Kind Of Music - (Mama) Cass Elliot (1969) 41 points 4. Walking On Broken Glass – Annie Lennox (1992) 36 points, 7 votes 5. Night Train - Guns N' Roses (1987) 36 points, 5 votes 6. DJ - David Bowie (1979) 35 points 7. Calling All Angels – Train (2003) 34 points 8. Rock And A Hard Place - The Rolling Stones (1989) 33 points 9. And I Love You So - Don McLean (1970) 32 points, 6 votes, 10-10 highest votes 10. Reason, The – Hoobastank (2003) 32 points, 6 votes, 10-8 highest votes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts