Crazy Don Posted September 8, 2010 Report Share Posted September 8, 2010 1. Light My Fire - The Doors (1967) 2. My Sharona - The Knack (1979) 3. The Boxer - Simon & Garfunkel (1969) 4. Money - Pink Floyd (1973) 5. Black Water - The Doobie Brothers (1975) 6. More than a Feeling - Boston (1976) 7. Evil Woman - ELO (1976) 8. Rhiannon-Fleetwood Mac (1976) 9. You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet - Bachman-Turner Overdrive (1974) 10. Philadelphia Freedom - Elton John (1975) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted September 8, 2010 Report Share Posted September 8, 2010 1- Drive - R.E.M. 2- Linger - The Cranberries 3- Seven Nation Army - The White Stripes 4- Black Water - The Doobie Brothers 5- Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me - Elton John 6- More Than A Feeling - Boston 7- The Boxer - Simon & Garfunkel 8- My Sharona - The Knack 9- It's Tricky - Run DMC 10- Wishing Well - Terence Trent D'Arby Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted September 8, 2010 Author Report Share Posted September 8, 2010 Thanks Laurie! Lucky says thanks too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1.Money - Pink Floyd 2.A Day In The Life - The Beatles 3.The Ocean - Led Zeppelin 4.Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones 5.Black Water - Doobie Brothers 6.My Sharona- The Knack 7.Hotel California - The Eagles 8.Light My Fire - The Doors 9.The Boxer - Simon & Garfunkel 10.You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet - Bachman Turner Overdrive I think this has been one of the funnest, most interesting and informative top tens I've participated in up to date [smallest] Very, very honorable mentions: I Got The Same Old Blues - JJ Cale Linger - The Cranberries Drive - R.E.M. Shattered Dreams - Johnny Hates Jazz Sade - No Ordinary Love Trouble - Coldplay Wishing Well - Terence Trent D'Arby Rhiannon-Fleetwood Mac Evil Woman - ELO [/smallest] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 [smaller] It killed me to vote for some of the obvious Big Guns, but real Classics just can't be denied [/smaller] 1. Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones 2. Light My Fire - The Doors 3. Philadelphia Freedom - Elton John 4. Bad Company - Bad Company 5. Omaha - Moby Grape 6. I Got The Same Old Blues - JJ Cale 7. Money - Pink Floyd 8. Hotel California - The Eagles 9. My Sharona - The Knack 10. Working In The Coal Mine - Lee Dorsey .. For sentimental reasons. Heck, it's not like it's gonna get any other votes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1. Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (1969)...STONES! nuff said 2. Light My Fire - The Doors (1967) ... An absolute masterpiece of a song..IMHO 3. Hotel California - The Eagles (1976)...Classic Eagles..I will never ever get tired of the excellent guitar work in this song. 4. My Sharona - The Knack (1979)...Waaaaaay back in '79 I used to think this was the greatest rock song ever..but that was a long time ago... 5. Cruisin' - Smokey Robinson (1979)...What a nice smooth summer cruisin song... 6. You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet - Bachman Turner Overdrive (1974) ...Oh this one brings back a very fond memory... 7. Rhiannon-Fleetwood Mac (1976) 8. Black Water - The Doobie Brothers (1975) 9. Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me - Elton John (1974) 10 In the End - Linkin Park (2000) This was really tough for me...wish I had room for at least ten more.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1 • More Than A Feeling • Boston (1976) 2 • Hotel California • The Eagles (1976) 3 • In the End • Linkin Park (2000) 4 • Bombs Over Baghdad • Outkast (2000) 5 • Linger • The Cranberries (1993) 6 • Take Me Out • Franz Ferdinand (2004) 7 • Seven Nation Army • The White Stripes (2004) 8 • Money • Pink Floyd (1973) 9 • Gimme Shelter • Rolling Stones (1969) 10 • Ocean, The • Led Zeppelin (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1. A Day In The Life - The Beatles (1967) 2. Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (1969) 3. Hotel California - The Eagles (1976) 4. Ocean, The - Led Zeppelin (1973) 5. Bad Company - Bad Company (1974) 6. My Sharona - The Knack (1979) 7. More Than A Feeling - Boston (1976) 8. Light My Fire - The Doors (1967) 9. Boxer, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1969) 10. Black Water - The Doobie Brothers (1975) I didn't even vote for my noms haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1- Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (1969) 2- Lady Grinning Soul - David Bowie (1973) 3- 100 Years Ago - The Rolling Stones (1973) 4- Boxer, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1969) 5- Hotel California - The Eagles (1976) 6- Light My Fire - The Doors (1967) 7- My Sharona - The Knack (1979) 8- Money - Pink Floyd (1973) 9- Cruisin' - Smokey Robinson (1979) 10-I Got The Same Old Blues - JJ Cale (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue_In_Green Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 01 Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (1969) 02 My Sharona - The Knack (1979) 03 Faith - George Michael (1987) 04 A Day In The Life - The Beatles (1967) 05 Lose Control - Silk (1992) 06 Wishing Well - Terence Trent D'Arby (1988) 07 No Ordinary Love - Sade (1992) 08 Rhiannon-Fleetwood Mac (1976) 09 It's Tricky - Run DMC (1987) 10 Idioteque - Radiohead (2000) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1. Hotel California 2. Light My Fire 3. More Than A Feeling 4. A Day In The Life 5. Money 6. Gimme Shelter 7. Lady Grinning Soul 8. Bad Company 9. The Boxer 10. The Ocean Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1 Idioteque- Radiohead 2 Trouble- Coldplay 3 Bad Company- Bad Company 4 Omaha- Moby Grape 5 A Day In The Life- Beatles 6 100 Years Ago- Rolling Stones 7 I Got The Same Old Blues- JJ Cale 8 Light My Fire- The Doors 9 Hotel California- Eagles 10 Gimme Shelter- Rolling Stones One of my own wasn't even worthy That was alot of really good songs and I could have picked another 10 (or 15) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1. Gimme Shelter - Stones 2. I Got The Same Old Blues - JJ Cale 3. Omaha - Moby Grape 4. Boxer - S&G 5. A Day In The Life - Beatles 6. Cruisin' - Smokey 7. Creepin' - Stevie 8. Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac 9. Working In The Coal Mine - Lee Dorsey 10. Light My Fire - Doors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted September 9, 2010 Report Share Posted September 9, 2010 1 Idioteque- Radiohead 2 Trouble- Coldplay 3 Bad Company- Bad Company 4 Omaha- Moby Grape 5 A Day In The Life- Beatles 6 100 Years Ago- Rolling Stones 7 I Got The Same Old Blues- JJ Cale 8 Light My Fire- The Doors 9 Hotel California- Eagles 10 Gimme Shelter- Rolling Stones One of my own wasn't even worthy That was alot of really good songs and I could have picked another 10 (or 15) Thanks for voting for my noms -- nice to see them get some love. Especially since they didn't get any from me! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted September 10, 2010 Author Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 1. Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (1969) 2. Black Water - The Doobie Brothers (1975) 3. You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet - Bachman Turner Overdrive (1974) 4. Boxer, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1969) 5. Ocean, The - Led Zeppelin (1973) 6. Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me - Elton John (1974) 7. Working In The Coal Mine - Lee Dorsey (1967) 8. More Than A Feeling - Boston (1976) 9. I Got The Same Old Blues - JJ Cale (1974) 10. Bad Company - Bad Company (1974) Apologies to Smokey, Bowie, The Doors, The Cranberries, The Knack, and the Mac. I'm sorry, I wanted to vote for them ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 1. Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones 2. Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me - Elton John 3. Light My Fire - The Doors 4. The Boxer - Simon & Garfunkel 5. A Day In The Life - The Beatles 6. Hotel California - The Eagles 7. Black Water - The Doobie Brothers 8. You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet - Bachman Turner Overdrive 9. The Ocean - Led Zeppelin 10. More Than A Feeling - Boston Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 1. A Day In The Life - The Beatles (1967) 2. Light My Fire - The Doors (1967) 3. Boxer, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1969) 4. 100 Years Ago - The Rolling Stones (1973) 5. Omaha - Moby Grape (1967) 6. Creepin' - Stevie Wonder (1974) 7. Money - Pink Floyd (1973) 8. Rhiannon-Fleetwood Mac (1976) 9. Cruisin' - Smokey Robinson (1979) 10. Working In The Coal Mine - Lee Dorsey (1967) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 Thanks for voting for my noms -- nice to see them get some love. Especially since they didn't get any from me! Those were 2 good songs.And that Radiohead video is really bizarre Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 1. Seven Nation Army - The White Stripes (2004) 2. Drive - R.E.M. (1992) 3. It's Tricky - Run DMC (1987) 4. Around The World - Daft Punk (1997) 5. Take Me Out - Franz Ferdinand (2004) 6. Trash - Suede (1997) 7. Treat Me Like Your Mother - The Dead Weather (2009) 8. Trouble - Coldplay (2000) 9. Idioteque - Radiohead (2000) 10.1901 - Phoenix (2009) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 1] It's Tricky - Run DMC 2] Faith - George Michael 3] Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me - Elton John 4] Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones 5] Black Water - Doobie Brothers 6] Bombs Over Baghdad - Outkast 7] More Than a Feeling - Boston 8] My Sharona - The Knack 9] Light My Fire - The Doors 10] No Ordinary Love - Sade It was absolutely ridiculous how difficult it was to pick only ten out of those fabulous nominations. This was a great idea for a special ten. I think it really fired up our passion for the tens after our summer sabbatical. I am tickled to see Blue in Green make a reappearance, hopefully not for the last time. And I am over the moon about Crazy Don joining us! Yay! I love me some Don. He's got great taste in music. I wish he would participate in the tens every week. I'm sure edna would make him some brownies as a bribe. Okay, I think I'm finished with my Friday morning happy fest. Rock on, y'all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 1. Light My Fire - The Doors 2. A Day In The Life - The Beatles 3. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones 4. The Boxer - Simon and Garfunkel 5. Stay Positive - The Hold Steady 6. You! Me! Dancing! - Los Campesinos! 7. Drive - REM 8. Seven Nation Army - The White Stripes 9. Treat Me Like Your Mother - The Dead Weather 10. Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac 21 of the nominated songs are on my iPod and most of the rest are also songs I love. That was impossible. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 1. Take Me Out - Franz Ferdinand 2. Wishing Well - Terence Trent D'Arby 3. Faith - George Michael 4. Linger - The Cranberries 5. Drive - REM 6. Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me - Elton John 7. Cruisin' - Smokey Robinson 8. 1901 - Phoenix 9. Around The World - Daft Punk 10. Seven Nation Army - White Stripes This was so hard! This must be my punishment for leaving you for three weeks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #230: Graduation Year Edition 1. Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (1969) 2. Light My Fire - The Doors (1967) 3. A Day In The Life - The Beatles (1967) 4. Boxer, The - Simon & Garfunkel (1969) 5. Hotel California - The Eagles (1976) 6. My Sharona - The Knack (1979) 7. Money - Pink Floyd (1973) 8. Black Water - The Doobie Brothers (1975) 9. More Than A Feeling - Boston (1976) 10. Ocean, The - Led Zeppelin (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 While I love all those songs and have them on my iPod, I'm not happy with the final list. It reads like a classic rock radio station's playlist and tons of really fantastic songs from post-1980 got totally shafted. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted September 10, 2010 Report Share Posted September 10, 2010 No surprises here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts