Lucky Posted September 13, 2010 Author Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 THE SONGFACTORS' CHOICE Top Albums of the Decade - The '80's 1984 - Van Halen (1984) 3 Feet High and Rising - De La Soul (1989) A Momentary Lapse of Reason - Pink Floyd (1987) American Fool - John Cougar (Mellencamp) Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses (1987) Avalon - Roxy Music (1982) Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) Bella Donna - Stevie Nicks (1981) Blizzard of Ozz - Ozzy Osbourne (1980) Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits (1985) Combat Rock - The Clash (1982) Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth (1988) Doolittle - Pixies (1989) Double Fantasy - John Lennon (1980) Eliminator - ZZ Top (1983) Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty (1989) Give the People What They Want - The Kinks (1981) Graceland - Paul Simon (1986) Green - R.E.M. (1988) Heartbeat City - The Cars (1984) Hysteria - Def Leppard (1987) It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy (1988) Joshua Tree, The - U2 (1987) Let's Dance - David Bowie (1983) Like a Virgin - Madonna (1984) Master of Puppets - Metallica (1986) Moving Pictures - Rush (1981) Purple Rain - Prince (1984) Queen Is Dead, The - The Smiths (1986) Raising Hell - Run-D.M.C. (1986) She's So Unusual - Cindy Lauper (1983) Slippery When Wet - Bon Jovi (1986) Songs from the Big Chair - Tears for Fears (1985) Special Forces - .38 Special Sports - Huey Lewis and the News (1983) Stone Roses, The - The Stone Roses (1989) Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads (1984) Straight Between The Eyes - Rainbow (1982) Tattoo You - The Rolling Stones (1981) Technique - New Order (1989) Texas Flood - Stevie Ray Vaughan And Double Trouble (1983) Thriller - Michael Jackson (1982) Uh Huh - John Cougar Mellencamp (1983) [big]Vote Now ! [/big] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 1. A Momentary Lapse of Reason - Pink Floyd (1987) 2. Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 3. Slippery When Wet - Bon Jovi (1986) 4. Double Fantasy - John Lennon (1980) 5. Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses (1987) 6. She's So Unusual - Cindy Lauper (1983) 7. Joshua Tree, The - U2 (1987) 8. Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads (1984) 9. Special Forces - .38 Special 10. Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 1-Thriller - Michael Jackson 2-Green - R.E.M. 3-Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen 4-American Fool - John Mellencamp 5-Like A Virgin - Madonna 6-The Joshua Tree - U2 7-Sports - Huey Lewis and the News 8-Purple Rain - Prince 9-Hysteria - Def Leppard 10-Doolittle - Pixies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 1.Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen 2.Texas Flood - Stevie Ray Vaughan And Double Trouble 3.Slippery When Wet-Bon Jovi 4.The Queen Is Dead ~ The Smiths 5.Let's Dance - David Bowie 6.Moving Pictures - Rush 7.Bella Donna - Stevie Knicks 8.Back In Black - AC/DC 9.Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty 10.Prince, Purple Rain Those are all my #1's. Below is my #2's Brothers In Arms by Dire Straits Cyndi Lauper - She's So Unusual "Songs From The Big Chair"- Tears For Fears "Blizzard Of Ozz"- Ozzy Osbourne Huey Lewis and the News - Sports "Heartbeat City" - THE CARS Thriller - Michael Jackson Madonna, Like A Virgin VanHalen Combat Rock - The Clash Eliminator - ZZ Top A Momentary Lapse of Reason - Pink Floyd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 1- Heartbeat City - The Cars (1984) 2- Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads (1984) 3- Double Fantasy - John Lennon (1980) 4- Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 5- Give the People What They Want - The Kinks (1981) 6- Let's Dance - David Bowie (1983) 7- Green - R.E.M. (1988) 8- Tattoo You - The Rolling Stones (1981) 9- Avalon - Roxy Music (1982) 10-Thriller - Michael Jackson (1982) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 1. Give The People What They Want - The Kinks 2. Tattoo You - The Stones 3. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses 4. Moving Pictures - Rush 5. Back In Black - AC/DC 6. Green - REM 7. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses 8. Straight Between The Eyes - Rainbow 9. Blizzard Of Ozz - Ozzy Osbourne 10. 1984 - Van Halen Honorable Mention: Pixies, Cars, Dire Straits, Pink Floyd, John Cougar, John Mellencamp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 1. Double Fantasy 2. Texas Flood 3. 1984 4. Back in Black 5. Blizzard of Oz 6. Brothers in Arms 7. Eliminator 8. Let's Dance 9. Tattoo You 10. Give the People What they Want Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 (edited) 1 • Full Moon Fever • Tom Petty (1989) 2 • Joshua Tree, The • U2 (1987) 3 • Master of Puppets • Metallica (1986) 4 • Appetite for Destruction • Guns N' Roses (1987) 5 • Thriller • Michael Jackson (1982) 6 • A Momentary Lapse of Reason • Pink Floyd (1987) 7 • Combat Rock • The Clash (1982) 8 • Songs from the Big Chair • Tears for Fears (1985) 9 • Heartbeat City • The Cars (1984) 10 • Back in Black • AC/DC (1980) HM: • Dire Straits • Rush • Ozzy • and several others Edited September 13, 2010 by Guest changed order again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 1 Full Moon Fever- Tom Petty 2 A Momentary Lapse Of Reason- Pink Floyd 3 Dolittle- Pixies 4 Texas Flood- SRV 5 Blizzard Of Oz- Ozzy Osbourne 6 Straight Between The Eyes- Rainbow 7 Stone Roses Stone Roses 8 Give The People What They Want- Kinks 9 Appetite For Destruction- GNR 10 Back In Black- AC/DC 10 Heartbeat City- Cars 10 Uh-Huh- John Mellencamp 10 Purple Rain- Prince 10 Master Of Puppets- Metallica 10 Eliminator- ZZ Top And John Lennon (but the Yoko stuff) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 I can't stand Yoko. She sounds like a cat with it's tail stuck under a rocking chair. I love Lennon and some of the songs on that album are personal favorites. But her having anything to do with it really puts me off the whole thing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 I can't stand Yoko. She sounds like a cat with it's tail stuck under a rocking chair. I'd say worse but I like everyone of those songs (Johns) and that's the only thing that kept me from voting for it I just think that's sort of sad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted September 13, 2010 Report Share Posted September 13, 2010 I can't stand Yoko. She sounds like a cat with it's tail stuck under a rocking chair. I like Axl Rose, even though he sounds like a cat being grinded in a blender. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted September 14, 2010 Report Share Posted September 14, 2010 1. Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 2. Hysteria - Def Leppard (1987) 3. 1984 - Van Halen (1984) 4. Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) 5. Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads (1984) 6. Slippery When Wet - Bon Jovi (1986) 7. Tattoo You - The Rolling Stones (1981) 8. Joshua Tree, The - U2 (1987) 9. Texas Flood - Stevie Ray Vaughan And Double Trouble (1983) 10 Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty (1989) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted September 14, 2010 Report Share Posted September 14, 2010 1. Give the People What They Want - The Kinks (1981) 2. Graceland - Paul Simon (1986) 3. Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits (1985) 4. Avalon - Roxy Music (1982) 5. Bella Donna - Stevie Nicks (1981) 6. Let's Dance - David Bowie (1983) 7. Tattoo You - The Rolling Stones (1981) 8. Thriller - Michael Jackson (1982) 9. A Momentary Lapse of Reason - Pink Floyd (1987) 10. Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted September 14, 2010 Report Share Posted September 14, 2010 1. Doolittle - Pixies (1989) 2. Stone Roses, The - The Stone Roses (1989) 3. 3 Feet High and Rising - De La Soul (1989) 4. Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth (1988) 5. Green - R.E.M. (1988) 6. Combat Rock - The Clash (1982) 7. Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses (1987) 8. Raising Hell - Run-D.M.C. (1986) 9. Queen Is Dead, The - The Smiths (1986) 10.Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads (1984)* *would be higher if it were a studio album Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted September 14, 2010 Report Share Posted September 14, 2010 1] Thriller - Michael Jackson (1982) 2] It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy (1988) 3] Raising Hell - Run-D.M.C. (1986) 4] 3 Feet High and Rising - De La Soul (1989) 5] Songs from the Big Chair - Tears for Fears (1985) 6] Like a Virgin - Madonna (1984) 7] Purple Rain - Prince (1984) 8] Let's Dance - David Bowie (1983) 9] Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses (1987) 10] Hysteria - Def Leppard (1987) I need for one of you to take a sharp knife and stab me in right in the freaking jugular. I cannot bear to live in a world where I can only choose 10 of the albums that shaped my formative teenage years. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted September 14, 2010 Report Share Posted September 14, 2010 Bitch, you ain't even on it with the "shaping my formative teenage years." Try being taken from 5 to 14 by the 80s. NOW that's formative Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted September 14, 2010 Report Share Posted September 14, 2010 Bitch, I'm a slow developer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted September 14, 2010 Report Share Posted September 14, 2010 (edited) 1. Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen 2. Back In Black - AC/DC 3. Moving Pictures - Rush 4. Master of Puppets - Metallica 5. The Joshua Tree - U2 6. Raising Hell - Run-DMC 7. Appetite For Destruction - GNR 8. Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits 9. Thriller - Michael Jackson 10. Doolittle - Pixies Edited September 14, 2010 by Guest Missed GNR on the first go-round. Sorry Public Enemy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted September 15, 2010 Report Share Posted September 15, 2010 1. Songs from the Big Chair - Tears for Fears (1985) 2. Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty (1989) 3. Joshua Tree, The - U2 (1987) 4. Blizzard of Ozz - Ozzy Osbourne (1980) 5. Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits (1985) 6. Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) 7. Moving Pictures - Rush (1981) 8. A Momentary Lapse of Reason - Pink Floyd (1987) 9. Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 10. 1984 - Van Halen (1984) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted September 16, 2010 Report Share Posted September 16, 2010 1. Thriller - Michael Jackson I had this on vinyl and I'm sure I wore the grooves off it 2. The Joshua Tree - U2 3. Born in The USA - Bruce Springsteen 4. Purple Rain - Prince the man can play rock, funk, pop and soul 5. Eliminator - ZZ Top who could forget their videos with the hot girls with mall hair? 6. Uh-Huh - John Cougar Mellencamp 7. 1984 - Van Halen 8. She's So Unusual - Cyndi Lauper 9. Sports - Huey Lewis & The News 10. Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses Had to leave out 6 others....these were my formative years too, and this was a tough tough choice! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted September 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted September 16, 2010 1. Joshua Tree, The - U2 (1987) 2. Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 3. Tattoo You - The Rolling Stones (1981) 4. Graceland - Paul Simon (1986) 5. Texas Flood - Stevie Ray Vaughan And Double Trouble (1983) 6. Eliminator - ZZ Top (1983) 7. Uh Huh - John Cougar Mellencamp (1983) 8. Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) 9. 1984 - Van Halen (1984) 10. Hysteria - Def Leppard (1987) To do this I put myself back in the 80's. I was a young mom in my twenties, and this is what I was listening and dancing to. Way better music than I ever give credit for. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted September 17, 2010 Report Share Posted September 17, 2010 1. Texas Flood - SRV 2. Hysteria - Def Leppard 3. Back In Black - AC/DC 4. Graceland - Paul Simon 5. Heartbeat City - Cars 6. Thriller - Michael Jackson 7. Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty 8. Double Fantasy - Lennon 9. Purple Rain - Prince 10. Joshua Tree - U2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bertrand Posted September 18, 2010 Report Share Posted September 18, 2010 1. Thriller - Michael Jackson (1982) 2. Like a Virgin - Madonna (1984) 3. Purple Rain - Prince (1984) 4. Master of Puppets - Metallica (1986) 5. Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses (1987) 6. Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) 7. Joshua Tree, The - U2 (1987) 8. Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 9. 1984 - Van Halen (1984) 10. Bella Donna - Stevie Nicks (1981) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted September 21, 2010 Report Share Posted September 21, 2010 1. Born in the USA - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 2. Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits (1985) 3. A Momentary Lapse of Reason - Pink Floyd (1987) 4. Back in Black - AC/DC (1980) 5. Eliminator - ZZ Top (1983) 6. Texas Flood - Stevie Ray Vaughan And Double Trouble (1983) 7. Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses (1987) 8. Purple Rain - Prince (1984) 9. Thriller - Michael Jackson (1982) 10.Master of Puppets - Metallica (1986) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now