Steel2Velvet Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 The last to join our group of PTT voters now gets his week in the spotlight of aural investigation. Set up your musometers and sharpen your pencils as we explore the variety of nominations from which we shall derive Chutpah's Personal Top Ten City Of Tiny Lites - Frank Zappa Shooting Star - Joe Perry Project Shakin My Cage - Joe Perry In This River - Black Label Society Satisfaction Guaranteed - The Firm Oh Yeah - Chickenfoot Train Of Consequences - Megadeath Seven Days - Ron Wood Groaning The Blues - Eric Clapton Death And Destruction - New Riders Of The Purple Sage Love And Mercy - Brian Wilson Tin Pan Alley - Stevie Ray Vaughn Creep - Radiohead Trouble - Coldplay Bike - Pink Floyd Story Of The Blues - Gary Moore Dreamer, Deceiver - Judas Priest Misty Morning - Pat Travers Armageddon - Planet P Project Rivers Gonna Rise - David & David One More Time - Motorhead Killed By Death - Motorhead Superman - Five For Fighting Hurt - Johnny Cash Dirty Diana - Michael Jackson Don't Give Up - Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who F#%^in Up - Neil Young and Pearl Jam Oh Sweet Nuthin - The Black Crowes For The Love Of God - Steve Vai Sugaree - Grateful Dead Desdemona - Allman Brothers Ice Cream For Crow - Captain Beefheart Train Tracks - Izzy Stradlin & The Ju Ju Hounds Stranger Blues - Johnny Winter Dirty Boulevard - Lou Reed Waltzing Matilda - Tom Waits Love In A Elevator - Aerosmith Cult Of Personality - Living Colour Home - Public Image LTD Out Of Time - Ramones Spirit Of The Age - Hawkwind Perpetual Burn - Jason Becker Too Many Ways To Fall - Doyle Bramhall II Sometimes I Feel Like Screaming - Deep Purple The Memory Remains - Metallica These Arms Of Mine - Willie And The Poor Boys Searchlight - John Fogarty Heart Of The Matter - Don Henley Comfortably Numb - Roger Waters Chutzpah's Playlist Matt thanks you. I thank you. And after all that warm appreciation wear off .... VOTE! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 1. Heart Of The Matter - Don Henley 2. Creep - Radiohead 3. Trouble - Coldplay 4. Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 5. Cult Of Personality - Living Colour 6. The Memory Remains - Metallica 7. Superman - Five For Fighting 8. Satisfaction Guaranteed - The Firm 9. Dirty Diana - Michael Jackson 10. Dirty Boulevard - Lou Reed Interesting list, chutzpah. You'll notice I didn't vote for Pink Floyd or Roger Waters -- I don't care for the Floyd song and I really don't like Roger without Pink Floyd. Had it been Pink Floyd's version you nominated, it would have been #1 with bells on. Overall though....great choice of songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 Wow...great music Chutz! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 1-Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 2-Heart Of The Matter - Don Henley 3-Creep - Radiohead 4-Sugaree - Grateful Dead 5-Hurt - Johnny Cash 6-Trouble - Coldplay 7-Love In A Elevator - Aerosmith 8-Cult Of Personality - Living Colour 9-Don't Give Up - Peter Gabriel & Kate Bush 10-Waltzing Matilda - Tom Waits Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 I think the video for City of Tiny Lites is a cover and not by Zappa. David & David, and Dirty Diana's videos are no longer available. I'm going to actually listen to the whole playlist first instead of just voting for the ones I know Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 I'm going to actually listen to the whole playlist first instead of just voting for the ones I know Thinly-veiled sarcasm will get you nowhere. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 I really don't like Roger without Pink Floyd. Had it been Pink Floyd's version you nominated, it would have been #1 with bells on. This version sounds almost identical, except with the addition of female background singers on one part of the "Ahhhs" and minus Gilmour's handcrafted guitar quality. It's a phenomenal live version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 1 Train Of Consequences - Megadeth (an all time favorite of mine, I thought I was the only one on this site who knows of them ) 2 Comfortably Numb - Roger Waters 3 Heart Of The Matter - Don Henley 4 Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 5 Creep - Radiohead 6 Hurt - Johnny Cash 7 Cult Of Personality - Living Colour 8 Love In A Elevator - Aerosmith 9 For The Love Of God - Steve Vai 10 Rivers Gonna Rise - David & David New songs to me that I enjoyed: Perpetual Burn Jason Becker Sometimes I Feel Like Screaming Deep Purple These Arms Of Mine Willie And The Poor Boys I enjoyed listening to this list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 Great list, Chutz... It's going to take some time to decide... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 Interesting list, chutzpah. You'll notice I didn't vote for Pink Floyd or Roger Waters -- I don't care for the Floyd song and I really don't like Roger without Pink Floyd. Had it been Pink Floyd's version you nominated, it would have been #1 with bells on. Overall though....great choice of songs. You know? When I added that song in...I thought someone would bring up the Roger Water's thing It's just a song...and 2 guitar players taking the place of David Gilmour...I originally had over 100 songs...some of them should have probably stayed but...this is only 50 and "Thanks" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 1- Seven Days - Ron Wood 2- Bike - Pink Floyd 3- Out Of Time - Ramones 4- Dirty Boulevard - Lou Reed 5- F#%^in Up - Neil Young and Pearl Jam 6- In This River - Black Label Society 7- Death And Destruction - New Riders Of The Purple Sage 8- These Arms Of Mine - Willie And The Poor Boys 9- Groaning The Blues - Eric Clapton 10- Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 11-Stranger Blues - Johnny Winter 12-Sometimes I Feel Like Screaming - Deep Purple 13- Heart Of The Matter - Don Henley 14- Love And Mercy - Brian Wilson Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 (edited) Great list, Chutz... Chutz? I guess Chutz it is Edited July 4, 2010 by Guest laughing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 ...no offense... I sort of like the sound, it reminds me of my mother's family name, it ends by "schutz" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 The Chutzpah, The Chutzarooni, The Chutzmeister.... ....I'm feelin' a little silly today, don't mind me folks... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted July 4, 2010 Author Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 In Yiddish, this is "Hutz-pa." Meaning, in colloquial, "ballsy" or "gutsy." As some of this music is ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted July 4, 2010 Report Share Posted July 4, 2010 No Gilmour, no sale. All that being said though, we shouldn't derail chutzpah's thread with whether the song is better with or without David. I thought his list of songs was great and enjoyed choosing 10 songs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 (edited) In Yiddish, this is "Hutz-pa." Meaning, in colloquial, "ballsy" or "gutsy." As some of this music is ... Thank you...Everybody who's taking the time to listen and vote. And Chutz is ok...no offense taken Or any other variation Edited July 5, 2010 by Guest still laughing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 1. Sugaree - Grateful Dead 2. For The Love Of God - Steve Vai 3. Love In A Elevator - Aerosmith 4. Bike - Pink Floyd 5. Creep - Radiohead 6. Cult Of Personality - Living Colour 7. Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 8. Comfortably Numb - Roger Waters 9. Heart Of The Matter - Don Henley 10. Tin Pan Alley - Stevie Ray Vaughn Good stuff. PS, howwwww do you not like "Bike"? I LOVE THAT SONG. Granted, it is completely un-Pink Floyd like. But I love that song Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 PS, howwwww do you not like "Bike"? I LOVE THAT SONG. Granted, it is completely un-Pink Floyd like. But I love that song Easy. I dislike nearly everything they did with Syd. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 You like their commercial side better? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 They weren't commercial until 1973. They did 6 albums worth of music before Dark Side that is just as good (if not better, in some cases) as the stuff they did after it and for the most part, it's unknown to anyone who isn't a die-hard fan. Also, they did "commercial" stuff I don't like -- like most of The Wall. So that doesn't wash. Anyway, Syd was only on one album and then a part of the song Saucerful of Secrets. It's not like he is a majority of their catalog, commercial or otherwise. Implying that not liking most of the psychedelic stuff they did when Syd was in the band means you only like the stuff that everyone on the planet owns and can hear on the radio 10x a day is wrong, IMO. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chutzpah Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 OK,Boys and girls...As long as this remains civil...it's alright...these are just 2 songs that I like...this is a music discussion...and it's ok to disagree And again "Thank You" To everyone who listens and votes... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted July 5, 2010 Report Share Posted July 5, 2010 1. Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 2. Bike - Pink Floyd (I love Syd PF) 3. Hurt - Johnny Cash 4. Love In An Elevator - Aerosmith 5. Cult Of Personality - Living Colour 6. Groaning The Blues - Eric Clapton 7. The Memory Remains - Metallica 8. Comfortably Numb - Roger Waters 9. Creep - Radiohead 10. Killed By Death - Motorhead Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted July 6, 2010 Report Share Posted July 6, 2010 love your list Chutz but have more than ten so am have to listen to some again so I can whittle it down. Am loving it tho. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted July 6, 2010 Report Share Posted July 6, 2010 1. Hurt - Johnny Cash 2. Trouble - Coldplay 3. Love In A Elevator - Aerosmith 4. Shooting Star - Joe Perry Project 5. Tin Pan Alley - Stevie Ray Vaughn 6. Won't Get Fooled Again - The Who 7. Death And Destruction - New Riders Of The Purple Sage 8. These Arms Of Mine - Willie And The Poor Boys 9. Searchlight - John Fogarty 10. Satisfaction Guaranteed - The Firm In This River - Black Label Society F#%^in Up - Neil Young and Pearl Jam Groaning The Blues - Eric Clapton Dreamer, Deceiver - Judas Priest Rivers Gonna Rise - David & David great list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now