BlueAngel Posted April 22, 2010 Report Share Posted April 22, 2010 I think I'll borrow Lucky's idea of a top 20 for this one: 1. Hey Little Rich Boy - Sham 69 2. 1969 - The Stooges 3. Down By The Water - PJ Harvey 4. Marquee Moon - Television 5. Jesus And Tequila - Minutemen 6. 21st Century (Digital Boy) - Bad Religion 7. Better Off Dead - La Peste 8. Bring It On Home To Me - Sam Cooke 9. El Amor Brujo - Ray Manzarak & Roy Rogers 10. Do You Wanna Dance - The Ramones 11. Vicious - Lou Reed (this and 12 easily could have been top 10 but I really liked "El Amor Brujo") 12. St. James Infirmary - Allen Toussaint 13. Father Daughter Song - Loudon Wainwright III 14. The Seventh Son - Mose Allison 15. Hideaway - John Mayall & The The Bluesbreakers 16. Little Bit Of Sympathy - Robin Trower 17. Mixed Up Shook Up Girl - Patty & The Emblems 18. Oh Susquehanna - Defiance, Ohio 19. Cleanhead's Blues - Cleanhead Vinson 20. Texas Flood - Larry Davis Classic and covers much of rock's best and purest forms. Nicely done. (And it's also nice to know I'm not the only Minutemen fan out there. Double Nickels on the Dime would definitely be in my top 10 American rock albums of the 80's.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted April 23, 2010 Report Share Posted April 23, 2010 1) Down By The Water - PJ Harvey 2) Jesus And Tequila - The Minutemen 3) Vicious - Lou Reed 4) Itchychoo Park - Small Faces 5) Hey Little Rich Boy - Sham 69 6) Marquee Moon - Television 7) 1969 - The Stooges 8) Better Off Dead - La Peste 9) In Spite Of Ourselves - John Prine & Iris Dement 10) Oh Susquehanna - Defiance, Ohio I really enjoyed listening to your picks, Phil. 8, 9 and 10 were all new to me, but I really liked 'em. And "Monday Morning" - The Neighborhoods only just missed out.(Great performance!) Also; Bosco Gordon "Let's Get High" and Patti & The Emblems "Mixed Up Shook Up Girl" were highlights, despite being unfamiliar to me. It says alot when a band like The Ramones (of whom I have about 8 albums) can't make it into my Ten. (Just happened to be a less-favoured track). Great stuff! P.S. Are you still following the mighty Whites? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted April 23, 2010 Report Share Posted April 23, 2010 1. Down By The Water - PJ Harvey 2. 21st Century (Digital Boy) - Bad Religion 3. Marquee Moon - Television 4. Oh Susquehanna! - Defiance, Ohio 5. Better Off Dead - La Peste 6. 1969 - The Stooges 7. Cruising For Burgers - Frank Zappa 8. The Seventh Son - Mose Allison 9. Jesus And Tequila - The Minutemen 10.Wang Dang Doodle - Koko Taylor awesome stuff, phil! thanks for the hours of listening pleasure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted April 23, 2010 Report Share Posted April 23, 2010 1. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 2. Fairies Wear Boots - Black Sabbath 3. Itchychoo Park - Small Faces 4. Cruising For Burgers - Frank Zappa 5. 1969 - The Stooges 6. Mainline Florida - Eric Clapton 7. Marquee Moon - Television 8. Footstompin' Music - Grand Funk Railroad 9. Come On - Rolling Stones 10. Vicious - Lou Reed Phew! I was able to get my votes in! Good list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted April 23, 2010 Report Share Posted April 23, 2010 1. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 2. Itchycoo Park - The Small Faces 3. Fairies Wear Boots - Black Sabbath 4. Come On - The Rolling Stones 5. Bring It On Home To Me - Sam Cooke 6. 1969 - The Stooges 7. Marquee Moon - Television 8. Hey Little Rich Boy - Sham 69 9. Down By The Water - PJ Harvey 10. Mona - Bo Diddley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted April 23, 2010 Report Share Posted April 23, 2010 Nicole, B-F, Martin, Rock and Tim, Thanks for voting and I really appreciate the nice comments. Yes B-F, I am firmly in The Whites camp. Still shaking off the Gillingham defeat, but am looking forward to putting some hurt on The Dons. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted April 23, 2010 Report Share Posted April 23, 2010 1] Wang Dang Doodle - Koko Taylor 2] Bring It On Home To Me - Sam Cooke 3] St. James Infirmary - Allen Toussaint 4] 1969 - The Stooges 5] Ain't Nobody's Business, But My Own - Taj Mahal 6] Better Off Dead - La Peste 7] Jesus And Tequila - The Minutemen 8] Let's Get High - Rosco Gordon 9] Hideaway - John Mayall & The The Bluesbreakers 10] Marquee Moon - Television Phil, some of these lists make you think and some make you feel. I felt this one, brother. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted April 24, 2010 Author Report Share Posted April 24, 2010 You were invited into his kitchen to savor his smorgasboard and formulate a Songfactor menu that would satisfy the palate of any gourmet music connoisseur. I'd say you put together a great spread; all within Phil's Personal Top Ten 1. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 90 2. Itchychoo Park - Small Faces 83 3. Bring It On Home To Me - Sam Cooke 72 4. Down By The Water - PJ Harvey 59 5. Marquee Moon - Television 52 6. Ain't Nobody's Business But My Own - Taj Mahal 50 7. Vicious - Lou Reed 46 8. 1969 - The Stooges 44 9. Fairies Wear Boots - Black Sabbath 43 10. Do You Wanna Dance - The Ramones 34 __________ from ROCK crab to COUNTRY fried steak, the leftovers: 21st Century ( Digital Boy) - Bad Religion 32 Hideaway - John Mayall & The The Bluesbreakers 30 Come On - Rolling Stones 26 Hey Little Rich Boy - Sham 69 26 Footstompin' Music - Grand Funk Railroad 25 St. James Infirmary - Allen Toussaint 24 Jesus And Tequila - The Minutemen 21 Soulshine - Gov't Mule 21 Adam Raised A Cain - Bruce Springsteen 20 Wang Dang Doodle - Koko Taylor 19 Better Off Dead - La Peste 18 Mainline Florida - Eric Clapton 16 Father Daughter Song - Loudon Wainwright III 15 Cruising For Burgers - Frank Zappa 14 Everybody's Talking - Fred Neil 14 Little Bit Of Sympathy - Robin Trower 13 Don't Forget Me - Harry Nilsson 12 In Spite Of Ourselves - John Prine & Iris Dement 12 Move It On Over - Hank Williams 12 I Don't Need No Doctor - Nick Ashford 10 Let's Get High - Rosco Gordon 10 Ridgetop - Jesse Colin Young 10 Texas Flood - Larry Davis 10 My Baby Must Be A Magician - The Marvelettes 8 Nine Pound Hammer - Johnny Cash 8 Oh Susquehanna - Defiance, Ohio 8 Sham-A-Ling-Dong-Ding - Jesse Winchester 7 Dig Up Her Bones - The Misfits 6 It Takes A Worried Man - Stanley Brothers 6 Mixed Up Shook Up Girl - Patty & The Emblems 6 The Seventh Son - Mose Allison 6 El Amor Brujo - Ray Manzarak & Roy Rogers 2 Mona - Bo Diddley 2 California Blues - Jimmie Rodgers 1 Monday Morning - The Neighborhoods 1 ____________ the undercooked or overlooked Cleanhead's Blues - Cleanhead Vinson Get Down On Your Knees And Pray - Del McCoury Band I've Got New For You - Ray Charles The Fat Man - Fats Domino The Last Coal Shovel - Phyllis Boyens Anyone want to let Phil know how this tastes to you ... comments or queries on the sauce? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted April 24, 2010 Report Share Posted April 24, 2010 Excellent tunes Phil!....I really enjoyed it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted April 24, 2010 Report Share Posted April 24, 2010 I voted for 6 / 10 and of course saw #1 coming from the very beginning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted April 25, 2010 Report Share Posted April 25, 2010 Thanks phil, great list, great listening. And thanks for the Loudon Wainwright song, it came in handy for my daughter! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted April 25, 2010 Report Share Posted April 25, 2010 Nice. I would have liked to see St. James Infirmary make your ten I've always liked that song a lot I really enjoyed listening Phil. Thank you Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted April 25, 2010 Report Share Posted April 25, 2010 1. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 90 2. Itchychoo Park - Small Faces 83 3. Bring It On Home To Me - Sam Cooke 72 5. Marquee Moon - Television 52 6. Ain't Nobody's Business But My Own - Taj Mahal 50 7. Vicious - Lou Reed 46 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted April 25, 2010 Report Share Posted April 25, 2010 IMO the best songs are the ones you didn't name Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted April 25, 2010 Report Share Posted April 25, 2010 Dang it! I missed it this week (I had midterm exams) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted April 25, 2010 Report Share Posted April 25, 2010 Peaches, thanks for the way excellent comment. Carol, glad I could help your daughter out. Yes, I agree, we have the same musical spirit. Edna, Laurie, & Lea, You :guitar:. Ken, thanks for being Ken. Bitter, education is important. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted April 26, 2010 Report Share Posted April 26, 2010 Dang it! I missed it this week (I had midterm exams) You'd better learn to get your priorities straight, boy! Mid-terms can wait! They have them twice a year. The Songfacts Weekly Top Ten is just as it states....once a week. We'll let it slide this time, but don't let it happen again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 Man, it was easy to cut the list down to 25, but once I was at around 22, I had to listen to the list a coupla more times. I think this is what la creme de la creme sounds like: 01. Ain't Nobody's Business, But My Own - Taj Mahal (so catchy, I had this one on repeat three times). 02. Mona - Bo Diddley 03. The Seventh Son - Mose Allison 04. Move It On Over - Hank Williams 05. Nine Pound Hammer - Johnny Cash 06. California Blues - Jimmie Rodgers 07. It Takes A Worried Man - Stanley Brothers 08. Marquee Moon - Television 09. Down By The Water - PJ Harvey (studio version, though) 10. Do You Wanna Dance - The Ramones (I also woulda accepted the T. Rex version ) Country is where it's at. What ever happened to real Country music? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 1. Ain't Nobody's Business, But My Own - Taj Mahal 5. It Takes A Worried Man - Stanley Brothers 6. Nine Pound Hammer - Johnny Cash 10. The Seventh Son - Mose Allison - _ - _ - _ - _ - _ - _ The Last Coal Shovel - Phyllis Boyens Soulshine - Gov't Mule St. James Infirmary - Allen Toussaint Mona - Bo Diddley Move It On Over - Hank Williams California Blues - Jimmie Rodgers Hahaha. Taj Mahal really kills it with his delivery. I also had Phyllis Boyens, Gov't Mule, and Allen Toussaint on the top 15 list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted May 1, 2010 Report Share Posted May 1, 2010 Thanks for voting, BA. Glad you enjoyed it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now