Steel2Velvet Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 Time now to musically suckle from that broadly adorable, soulfully bawdy lady that many call "Mama Peaches." And like with any rack of peaches, there are a few rules for this encounter: 1. Do not squeeze Peaches 2. Do not bite Peaches 3. Ignore a soft spot, it was meant to be there 4. Most importantly, do not diss the Peachy keen music from: Peaches' Personal Top Ten (Every Time I Turn Around) Back in Love – LTD Ain’t Nobody – Chaka Khan B.O.B. – Outkast Back to Life – Soul II Soul Black Water – Doobie Brothers Blister in the Sun – Violent Femmes Bring the Noise - Public Enemy Chapel of Love – Dixie Cups Come to my Window – Melissa Etheridge Crazy – Patsy Cline Crazy in Love – Beyonce Cumbersome – Seven Mary Three Don’t Let Go – En Vogue Ear Ache my Eye – Cheech and Chong Every Little Step – Bobby Brown Get Off Your Ass and Jam - Funkadelic Gin and Juice – Snoop Dogg Goodbye to You – Scandal Hiphopopotamus vs. Rhymenocerous– Flight of the Conchords Hold on Loosely - .38 Special I Can’t Make You Love Me – Bonnie Raitt I Cut Like a Buffalo – The Dead Weather I’m Bad – LL Cool J I’m Only Happy When it Rains – Garbage Into the Night – Benny Mardones Invisible – Alison Moyet Iron Man – Black Sabbath It Takes Two – Rob Bass and DJ Ez Rock Killing me Softly – The Fugees Kitty – Presidents of the United States of America Lady Marmalade – Labelle Lovergirl - Teena Marie Magic Man – Heart Mountains O’ Things - Tracy Chapman Not That Kind - Anastacia Only the Good Die Young – Billy Joel Paid in Full – Eric B. and Rakim Planet Rock – Afrika Bambaataa & Soulsonic Force Regulate – Warren G & Nate Dogg Since U Been Gone – Kelly Clarkson Smooth – Santana ft Rob Thomas Stomp – Kirk Franklin & God’s Property The Great Pretender – The Platters The Metro - Berlin Tracks of my Tears - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Vehicle – Ides of March What Hurts the Most – Rascal Flatts Whatdya Want from Me – Adam Lambert Would I Lie to You – Eurythmics Your Love – The Outfield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 *bump to the top* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 Peachy, you rock, rock, rock!!! :rock: :rock: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 Edna, Mama Peach's gonna git after you with a switch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 But I posted some hearts too... Now, if it makes her feel bad I will ask a mod to delete it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 WHO LET THE EVIL VERMIN IN MY PTT? :beady: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 Very cool list 10P. You have some of my favorite songs up in there Edna, what a cute little vermin you've gifted Peaches with Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 I am falling in love with my woman all over again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 1- Tracks of my Tears - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles 2- Vehicle – Ides of March 3- Blister in the Sun – Violent Femmes (...three old faves of mine...) 4- Every Time I Turn Around) Back in Love – LTD (wow!! didn't know they existed!) 5- Goodbye to You – Scandal(...had forgotten about this one!!) 6- Magic Man – Heart 7- Cumbersome – Seven Mary Three (Another discovery... thank you, Melocotones!!) 8- Lady Marmalade – Labelle 9- Chapel of Love – Dixie Cups 10- Crazy – Patsy Cline I am dancing to your list on a dark Sunday afternoon... I love you, Peachy... forgive me about the vermin it's the evil woman in me... I can't help it!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 I'm glad voting on Peaches list is something I will only do once, like paying taxes or watching Showgirls. This was damn hard and damn good. Now somebody give me a bacon samwich so I can toast my lady properly! 1- Hiphopopotamus vs. Rhymenocerous – Flight of the Conchords (My rhymes are so potent I made all of the ladies in the area pregnant) 2- Into the Night – Benny Mardones 3- Blister in the Sun – Violent Femmes 4- It Takes Two – Rob Bass and DJ Ez Rock (Now I'm not internationally known, but I been known to rock a microphone) 5- Chapel of Love – Dixie Cups 6- Lady Marmalade – Labelle 7- Regulate – Warren G & Nate Dogg 8- Every Little Step – Bobby Brown 9- Kitty – Presidents of the United States of America 10- What Hurts the Most – Rascal Flatts Honorable Mentions ~ Back to Life – Soul II Soul Black Water – Doobie Brothers Come to my Window – Melissa Etheridge Crazy – Patsy Cline Crazy in Love – Beyonce Cumbersome – Seven Mary Three Goodbye to You – Scandal Hold on Loosely - .38 Special I Can’t Make You Love Me – Bonnie Raitt I’m Only Happy When it Rains – Garbage Iron Man – Black Sabbath Killing me Softly – The Fugees Lovergirl - Teena Marie Magic Man – Heart Only the Good Die Young – Billy Joel Since U Been Gone – Kelly Clarkson Smooth – Santana ft Rob Thomas Tracks of my Tears - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles Vehicle – Ides of March Your Love – The Outfield Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 1. Into the Night – Benny Mardones 2. Vehicle – Ides of March 3. I Can’t Make You Love Me – Bonnie Raitt 4. Magic Man – Heart 5. Back to Life – Soul II Soul 6. Black Water – Doobie Brothers 7. What Hurts the Most – Rascal Flatts 8. Lady Marmalade – Labelle 9. Don’t Let Go – En Vogue 10. I’m Only Happy When it Rains – Garbage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 Peachy, we've got 3 of the same songs. Lots of listening for me here though, you've always got something new for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 Oh this is gonna be fun! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 1. B.O.B. - Outkast 2. I Cut Like A Buffalo - The Dead Weather 3. Only The Good Die Young - Billy Joel 4. Kitty - Presidents 5. Iron Man - Black Sabbath 6. Crazy In Love - Beyonce 7. H vs R - Flight of the Conchords 8. Gin and Juice - Snoop Dogg 9. Blister in the Sun - Violent Femmes 10. Planet Rock - Afrika Bambaataa Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 1. Iron Man – Black Sabbath :rock: 2. Vehicle – Ides of March 3. Black Water – Doobie Brothers 4. Magic Man – Heart 5. Smooth – Santana ft Rob Thomas 6. Tracks of my Tears - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles 7. Crazy – Patsy Cline 8. Ain’t Nobody – Chaka Khan 9.(Every Time I Turn Around) Back in Love – LTD 10 Lady Marmalade – Labelle I'm Lovin' It! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted March 21, 2010 Report Share Posted March 21, 2010 1. B.O.B. – Outkast 2. Crazy in Love – Beyonce & Jay-Z 3. I’m Only Happy When it Rains – Garbage 4. Your Love – The Outfield 5. The Metro - Berlin 6. Regulate – Warren G & Nate Dogg 7. Smooth – Santana ft Rob Thomas 8. Only the Good Die Young – Billy Joel 9. Back to Life – Soul II Soul 10. Gin and Juice – Snoop Doggy Dogg This list is very similar in format to mine with the mix of Rock, Pop, and R&B /hip-hop, though only 2 of these artists appear on mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted March 22, 2010 Report Share Posted March 22, 2010 Peaches, have mercy! This is going to be hard. I am crying already at the thought of having to only pick ten of these....... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted March 22, 2010 Report Share Posted March 22, 2010 1. Iron Man - Black Sabbath 2. Cumbersome - Seven Mary Three 3. Blister In The Sun - Violent Femmes 4. Earache My Eye - Cheech & Chong 5. Only The Good Die Young - Billy Joel 6. Vehicle - Ides of March 7. Magic Man - Heart 8. Your Love - The Outfield 9. Hiphopopotamus vs. Rhymenocerous - Flight of the Conchords 10. Goodbye To You - Scandal Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted March 22, 2010 Report Share Posted March 22, 2010 1. Iron Man 2. Magic Man 3. Vehicle 4. Black Water 5. Lady Marmalade 6. Chapel of Love 7. Would I Lie To You 8. The Great Pretender 9. Hold On Loosely 10. Tracks of My Tears Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted March 22, 2010 Report Share Posted March 22, 2010 1-Hiphopopotamus vs. Rhymenocerous– Flight of the Conchords 2-Tracks of my Tears - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles 3-Black Water – Doobie Brothers 4-I’m Only Happy When it Rains – Garbage 5-Magic Man – Heart 6-Only the Good Die Young – Billy Joel 7-Lady Marmalade – Labelle 8-Goodbye to You – Scandal 9-Vehicle – Ides of March 10-Would I Lie to You – Eurythmics Great playlist Peachaphonic! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted March 22, 2010 Report Share Posted March 22, 2010 That was fun 10P. Awesome list 1.Vehicle – Ides of March 2.Iron Man – Black Sabbath 3.Into the Night – Benny Mardones 4.Black Water – Doobie Brothers 5.Lady Marmalade – Labelle 6.Hold on Loosely - .38 Special 7.Would I Lie to You – Eurythmics 8.Magic Man – Heart 9.Smooth – Santana ft Rob Thomas 10.Ear Ache my Eye – Cheech and Chong Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted March 23, 2010 Report Share Posted March 23, 2010 1. Would I Lie To You - Eurythmics 2. Only The Good Die Young - Billy Joel 3. Your Love - The Outfield 4. Crazy - Patsy Cline 5. I Can't Make You Love Me - Bonnie Raitt 6. Cumbersome - Seven Mary Three 7. I'm Only Happy When it Rains - Garbage 8. Blister in The Sun - Violent Femmes 9. It Takes Two - Rob Base and DJ EZ Rock 10. Tracks of My Tears - Smokey Robinson This was as much fun as it was tough. What a great list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted March 23, 2010 Author Report Share Posted March 23, 2010 1. (Every Time I Turn Around) Back in Love – LTD 2. I Can’t Make You Love Me – Bonnie Raitt 3. What Hurts the Most – Rascal Flatts 4. Lady Marmalade – Labelle (was on my PTT) 5. Stomp – Kirk Franklin & God’s Property 6. Only the Good Die Young – Billy Joel 7. Would I Lie to You – Eurythmics 8. Black Water – Doobie Brothers 9. I’m Only Happy When it Rains – Garbage 10. The Great Pretender – The Platters This was great, TP! A wonderful listen! Just curious, didn't you originally have "In My Daughter's Eyes" on your list? I missed that one while listening now. Great song - would have been #1 for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted March 23, 2010 Report Share Posted March 23, 2010 1. Only the Good Die Young – Billy Joel 2. Iron Man – Black Sabbath 3. I Cut Like a Buffalo – The Dead Weather 4. Hiphopopotamus vs. Rhymenocerous– Flight of the Conchords 5. Your Love – The Outfield 6. Hold on Loosely - .38 Special 7. Magic Man – Heart 8. Black Water – Doobie Brothers 9. Crazy – Patsy Cline 10. Vehicle – Ides of March Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now