_Laurie_ Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1. I Need You - America (1971) 2. I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo (1972) 3. Saturday Night Special - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1975) 4. Next Time This Time - Jim Croce (1973) 5. Hazy Shade of Winter - The Bangles (1987) 6. My Perfect Cousin - The Undertones (1980) 7. (Every Time I Turn Around) Back in Love - L.T.D. (1977) 8. These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You) - Bryan Ferry (1973) 9. Jesus, Etc - Wilco (2002) 10 Rise And Fall of Flingel Bunt, The - The Shadows (1964) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 9. Jesus, Etc - Wilco (2002) YES! Laurie, you should listen to them more, they are totally your type of sound. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Hill Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1. Back Door Man - The Doors (1967) 2. Like a Stone - Audioslave (2002) 3. Here I Am (Come and Take Me) - Al Green (1973) 4. The Roof Is on Fire - Rock Master Scott & the Dynamic Three (1984) 5. Lovesong - The Cure (1989) 6. Saturday Night Special - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1975) 7. Anna (Go To Him) - Arthur Alexander (1962) 8. Do It Again - Kinks (1984) 9. I Need You - America (1971) 10. I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo (1972) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1. She's Gone(Lady) - Steelheart (1990) 2. Love Is On The Way - Chase (1974) 3. Back Door Man - The Doors (1967) 4. Ride The Lightning - Metallica (1984) 5. Girl's Got Rhythm, The - AC/DC (1979) 6. I Need You - America (1971) 7. King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) 8. Like a Stone - Audioslave (2002) 9. Next Time This Time - Jim Croce (1973) 10. Do It Again - Kinks (1984) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 The Rise And Fall of Flingel Bunt -- The Shadows (1964) I'd be thrilled to see Flingel Bunt make it, but it won't happen, I'm afraid. So I hope we could someday have an instrumental only TT. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1- These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You) - Bryan Ferry (1973) 2- I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo (1972) 3- If You Really Want To Be My Friend - The Rolling Stones (1974) 4- Anna (Go To Him) - Arthur Alexander (1962) 5- Here I Am (Come and Take Me) - Al Green (1973) 6- Next Time This Time - Jim Croce (1973) 7- Gone Away - Roberta Flack (1970) 8- King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) 9- She's Gone(Lady) - Steelheart (1990) 10-Do It Again - Kinks (1984) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 I had a hard time finding 10 songs this week. :-\ ^ Points to the differences in taste ... I had a particularly hard time eliminating songs. Same here, Lucky... and I can say that usually it's a tough choice... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1. Catch Me Now I'm Falling - Kinks 2. Do It Again - Kinks 3. It's All Been Done - Barenaked Ladies 4. If You Really Want To Be My Friend - The Stones 5. Grow Some Funk Of Your Own - Elton 6. Girls Got Rhythm - AC/DC 7. I Alone - Live 8. Saturday Night Special - Skynyrd 9. Dog And Butterfly - Heart 10. Hazy Shade of Winter - Bangles Honorable Mention - The Doors, The Flys, The Who, The Jim Croce, The Art Alexander Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 YES! Laurie, you should listen to them more, they are totally your type of sound. Yeah I do kind of like them...the station I listen to plays classic rock, but mixes in some newer stuff also...they play this group alot too... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1. Lovesong 2. Ride The Lightning 3. Saints Are Coming, The 4. Hazy Shade of Winter 5. Naked Eye 6. Simply Irresistible 7. Like a Stone 8. Girl's Got Rhythm, The 9. I Alone 10. Got You Where I Want You Honorable Mention: '85 Chicago Bears & many others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1. Got You (Where I Want You) - The Flys 2. Money City Maniacs - Sloan 3. Jesus, Etc - Wilco 4. King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel 5. Angel Echoes - Four Tet 6. I Alone - Live 7. Lovesong - The Cure 8. My Perfect Cousin - The Undertones 9. Naked Eye - Luscious Jackson 10. So Bored - Wavves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 I like Bangles' version of Hazy Shade, but I like the oriinal so much... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted February 11, 2010 Report Share Posted February 11, 2010 1. Grow Some Funk Of Your Own - Elton John 2. I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo 3. Girl's Got Rhythm - AC/DC 4. I Need You - America 5. Saturday Night Special - Lynyrd Skynyrd 6. Dog And Butterfly - Heart 7. Next Time This Time - Jim Croce 8. These Foolish Things (Remind Me Of You) - Bryan Ferry 9. These Days - Jackson Browne 10. Gone Away - Roberta Flack Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1. Super Bowl Shuffle, The - Chicago Bears Shufflin' Crew (1986) (The '85 Bears weren't undefeated, but they never got shut out) 2. Athena-The Who (It was hard to find a Who nom that wasn't already in the TT) 3. I Need You-America 4. I'd Love You to Want Me-Lobo 5. Hazy Shade of Winter-Bangles (Great S & G cover) 6. Here I Am (Come and Take Me)-Al Green 7. Simply Irresistable-Robert Palmer 8. (Every Time I Turn Around) Back in Love Again-L.T.D. 9. Grow Some Funk of Your Own-Elton John 10. Lovesong-The Cure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karma Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1. Back Door Man - The Doors (1967) 2. Saturday Night Special - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1975) 3. Dog and Butterfly - Heart (1976) 4. Next Time This Time - Jim Croce (1973) 5. Athena - The Who (1982) 6. I Need You - America (1971) 7. I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo (1972) 8. Gone Away - Roberta Flack (1970) 9. These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You) - Bryan Ferry (1973) 10. King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) Fantastic songs this week. Choosing was hard, listening to all of them was easy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 10. King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) I thought no one would even listen to this song, and I see it's popped up on a few lists. I'm so glad that people are listening, because sometimes it's more important to get a song out to people than in the ten Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1. Jesus, Etc. - Wilco 2. Anna( Go To Him) - Arthur Alexander 3. Back Door Man - Doors 4. Here I Am ...- Al Green 5. Yaya - Lee Dorsey 6. Travelin' Shoes - Elvin Bishop 7. I'm In Love With A German Film Star - The Passions 8. Saturday Night Special - Skynyrd 9. Just Kissed My Baby - Meters 10. Money City Maniacs - Sloan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 I had a hard time finding 10 songs this week. :-\ Sometimes I quite like it when it's hard to rustle up a Ten. There are occasional weeks when I can readily pick out 10 familiar songs which I know I like, so then there isn't the same motivation to listen to the rest of the nominations.(Logic: I'm unlikely to find something which, on first hearing, overtakes those of which I'm already fond). If there are only 4, 5, 6 nominations readily identifiable as "songs I like", I'll have to listen to those nominations with which I'm unfamiliar. In so doing, I have come across some excellent and intriguing stuff I would probably never have encountered otherwise: The Mahavishnu Orchestra and Calexico spring instantly to mind, but also quite a few 60s psychedelia / beat-pop oddities, obscure oldies, etc. It definitely works as an aid to broadening ones perspective. As a music obsessive, I see life as a journey of musical discovery; I'd hate to think I'd got off at the first or second stop, just because I liked the scenery there. Of course, there are occasional weeks when the only songs I really want to vote for are the two I nominated. But one can't help being elitist, however annoying it might be to those with inferior taste. (Inferior? Whoops! Sorry; I meant "different" ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1. Back Door Man - The Doors (1967) 2. Walkabout - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1995) 3. Jesus, Etc - Wilco (2002) 4. I Alone - Live (1994) 5. Lovesong - The Cure (1989) 6. Saturday Night Special - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1975) 7. Do It Again - Kinks (1984) 8. Girl's Got Rhythm, The - AC/DC (1979) 9. Grow Some Funk Of Your Own - Elton John (1976) 10.Catch Me Now I'm Falling - The Kinks (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1) My Perfect Cousin - The Undertones (1980) 2) These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You) - Bryan Ferry (1973) 3) I'm In Love With A German Film Star - The Passions (1981) 4) Naked Eye - Luscious Jackson (1996) 5) So Bored - Wavves (2009) 6) Just Kissed My Baby - The Meters (1974) 7) A Children's Crusade On Acid - Margot and the Nuclear So and So's (2008) 8) Rise And Fall of Flingel Bunt, The - The Shadows (1964) 9) Angel Echoes - Four Tet 10) King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) Just missed out: Road To Somewhere - Goldfrapp, Lovesong - The Cure,Ride The Lightning - Metallica... Some great stuff to go at this week! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 ...I have come across some excellent and intriguing stuff I would probably never have encountered otherwise: The Mahavishnu Orchestra and Calexico spring instantly to mind... I too discovered Calexico thanks to Bazooka's nomination... By the way, where is Bazooka? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1. Naked Eye - Luscious Jackson (1996) 2. So Bored - Wavves (2009) 3. Jesus, Etc - Wilco (2002) 4. A Children's Crusade On Acid - Margot and the Nuclear So and So's (2008) 5. Angel Echoes - Four Tet 6. My Perfect Cousin - The Undertones (1980) 7. Roof Is on Fire, The - Rock Master Scott & the Dynamic Three (1984) 8. Walkabout - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1995) 9. Like a Stone - Audioslave (2002) 10.Lovesong - The Cure (1989) Blessa - Toro Y Moi (2009) Got You (Where I Want You) - The Flys (1998) I Alone - Live (1994) I'm In Love With A German Film Star - The Passions (1981) King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) Love Is On The Way - Chase (1974) Money City Maniacs - Sloan (1998) Road To Somewhere - Goldfrapp (2008) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1. Hi Heel Sneakers - Cross Section (1979) 2. Back Door Man - The Doors (1967) 3. Like a Stone - Audioslave (2002) 4. Rise And Fall of Flingel Bunt, The - The Shadows (1964) 5. Walkabout - Red Hot Chili Peppers (1995) 6. So Bored - Wavves (2009) 7. Grow Some Funk Of Your Own - Elton John (1976) 8. If You Really Want To Be My Friend - The Rolling Stones (1974) 9. A Children's Crusade On Acid - Margot and the Nuclear So and So's (2008) 10. I Alone - Live (1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1. Catch Me Now I'm Falling - The Kinks (1979) 2. Back Door Man - The Doors (1967) 3. Do It Again - Kinks (1984) 4. Very Last Day - The Hollies (1965) 5. These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You) - Bryan Ferry (1973) 6. Rise And Fall of Flingel Bunt, The - The Shadows (1964) 7. Anna (Go To Him) - Arthur Alexander (1962) 8. Saturday Night Special - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1975) 9. Hazy Shade of Winter - The Bangles (1987) 10. Lovesong - The Cure (1989) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted February 12, 2010 Report Share Posted February 12, 2010 1] Here I Am (Come and Take Me) - Al Green (1973) 2] (Every Time I Turn Around) Back in Love - L.T.D. (1977) 3] Jesus, Etc - Wilco (2002) 4] Roof Is on Fire, The - Rock Master Scott & the Dynamic Three (1984) 5] Lovesong - The Cure (1989) 6] Just Kissed My Baby - The Meters (1974) 7] Money City Maniacs - Sloan (1998) 8] Naked Eye - Luscious Jackson (1996) 9] Got You (Where I Want You) - The Flys (1998) 10] I Alone - Live (1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts