Farin Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 I don't know every single album either, but what I do know is most excellent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 Nice list, I've got mad love for Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, so nice to see it get a high spot on your list! "Arular" is amazing as well. I love the song "Bucky Done Gun." So awesome. here's a list I made for another site, I started working on it over the summer when I briefly had a desk job. It's my 100 favorite songs from the decade. It's not 100% accurate because I limited it to 1 song per artist (I didn't want this list to be too enormous). Also, I included guilty pleasures up there with the more serious stuff because I figured why not, I would be lying to myself if I said there were a bunch of songs this decade I enjoyed more than the fantastically stupid "I'm Bout Money" by Baby D. There are only a few guilty pleasures though. And I tried to order them but it's not a great order. 1. Animal Collective - Fireworks 2. Daft Punk - One More Time 3. The Thermals - Here's Your Future 4. Jay Z - Izzo (HOVA) 5. Passion Pit - Little Secrets 6. Flaming Lips - Do You Realize?? 7. Wolf Parade - I'll Believe In Anything 8. Clipse - Momma I'm So Sorry 9. Madvillain - America's Most Blunted 10. UGK feat Outkast - Int'l Players Anthem 11. The Knife - Heartbeats 12. M.I.A. - Paper Planes 13. Kanye West - We Don't Care 14. Radiohead - There There 15. Dan Deacon - The Crystal Cat 16. Modest Mouse - Float On 17. Sigur Ros - Svefn G Englar 18. R. Kelly - Ignition (Remix) 19. Broken Social Scene - It's All Gonna Break 20. Of Montreal - Rapture Rapes the Muses 21. Hot Chip - Over and Over 22. Missy Elliott - Work It 23. Usher - Love in This Club 24. Alan Braxe and Fred Falke - Intro 25. Arcade Fire - Wake Up 26. Justice - DVNO 27. Basement Jaxx - Raindrops 28. Outkast - Hey Ya 29. Lil Wayne - A Milli 30. El Guincho - Palmitos Park 31. Death Cab for Cutie - Sound of Settling 32. Deltron 3030 - Positive Contact 33. Gorillaz - Clint Eastwood 34. The Bloody Beetroots - We Are From Venice 35. Panda Bear - Good Girl/Carrots 36. Estelle - American Boy 37. The White Stripes - Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground 38. The Coup - Laugh, Love, ******* 39. Bon Iver - Skinny Love 40. No Age - Eraser 41. Junior Boys - In The Morning 42. The Decemberists - The Crane Wife 43. Boards of Canada - 1969 44. The Dodos - Fools 45. Scissor Sisters - Take Your Mama Out 46. TV On the Radio - Wolf Like Me 47. Joanna Newsom - Peach Plum Pear 48. Sondre Lerche - Say It All 49. Cut Copy - Lights and Music 50. Devendra Banhart - Heard Somebody Say 51. Justin Timberlake - Rock Your Body 52. Deadmau5 - Ghosts n Stuff 53. Stars - Ageless Beauty 54. The Exploding Hearts - I'm a Pretender 55. Snoop Dogg - Drop It Like It's Hot 56. People Under the Stairs - The LA Song 57. Flying Lotus - Beginner's Falafel 58. Built To Spill - Conventional Wisdom 59. Sugar Ray - When It's Over 60. The Guillemots - Madeup Love Song #43 61. Amerie - 1 Thing 62. Girl Talk - Bounce That 63. Together - I Have So Much Love to Give 64. Glen Hansard - Say It To Me Now 65. Annie - Heartbeat 66. Katy Perry - Hot n Cold 67. Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Skin of my Yellow Country Teeth 68. Crystal Castles - Untrust Us 69. LCD Soundsystem - All My Friends 70. Cymbals Eat Guitars - And The Hazy Sea 71. Junior Senior - Move Your Feet 72. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Stay Alive 73. Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow 74. Fleet Foxes - Sun It Rises 75. Wilco - I Am Trying to Break Your Heart 76. Ratatat - Seventeen Years 77. The Shins - New Slang 78. Santigold - Creator 79. The Postal Service - Such Great Heights 80. Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton - The Lottery 81. Cam'ron - Hey Ma 82. Dykeritz - Chasing the Wheel Away 83. The Ravishers - Keep You Around 84. Duck Sauce - aNYway 85. Neon Indian - Deadbeat Summer 86. Big Boi - Shine Blockas 87. Dirty Projectors - Temecula Sunrise 88. Grizzly Bear – Two Weeks 89. Los Campesinos - You! Me! Dancing! 90. Essex Green - This Isn't Farmlife 91. M83 - Kim and Jesse 92. Ryan Adams - To Be Young (Is To Be High) 93. T.I. - Bring Em Out 94. Boyz Noize - & Down 95. Arctic Monkeys - I Bet That You Look Good On The Dance Floor 96. Malajube - Montreal -40 97. Dizzee Rascal - Fix Up Look Sharp 98. Young Jeezy - Who Dat 99. Baby D - I'm Bout Money 100. F*ck Buttons - Sweet Love For Planet Earth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 I think Muse will be remembered. They're incredibly talented. So do I, they're my favorite band of the decade and one of the most talented IMO. They blend many styles that were previously thought to not be possible to synchronize. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 You forgot about Winehouse. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 I think that's one of the best lists I've seen, though I do disagree on the Oasis thing with Heathen Chemistry being my #3 favourite after the obvious choices. I'd probably shift some stuff up (Carnavas, BRMC) and some stuff down (QotSA, Radiohead) but that would just be my own subjectivity and for the most part I think it's pretty representative and WHY couldn't you have posted this earlier because it gives people a lot of great ideas for that thread that's active in the forum at the bottom of the page. I'd also throw in Memory Tapes, M83's Saturday=Youth, and (surprised you didn't mention this, BlueAngel) Songs in A&E. And some Dandy Warhols and Brian Jonestown Massacre (seeing as BRMC are already in there). Like I said its totally subject to change and I had to limit it, I actually started with about 150 including most of the bands you've mentioned, but after listening to most of them again this is what wound up at the top. For Oasis I guess I just felt Dig Out Your Soul was a little more consistent then Chemistry. Songs in A&E was just a blatant oversight. And I didn't post it before because I just finished it yesterday. My friends and I usually make best of the year lists about now but the decade took a little more time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted November 26, 2009 Report Share Posted November 26, 2009 Nice list, I've got mad love for Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots, so nice to see it get a high spot on your list! "Arular" is amazing as well. I love the song "Bucky Done Gun." So awesome. Totally agreed on all three points. And nice list, very eclectic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 9, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 9, 2009 Rolling Stone's top songs and albums of the decade: http://www.rollingstone.com/news/story/31248926/100_best_songs_of_the_decade/27 http://www.rollingstone.com/news/story/31248017/100_best_albums_of_the_decade/44 Hmmm.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 9, 2009 Report Share Posted December 9, 2009 Hmmm.... 'Hmmm' indeed I agree with their album choices more than with the singles, but I guess that's not really surprising Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 9, 2009 Author Report Share Posted December 9, 2009 Same, although if you read their description of why they chose "Crazy" as #1, it's hard to argue with it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted December 9, 2009 Report Share Posted December 9, 2009 that's an awful list I thought Rolling Stone equalled rock music and other blues-born genres.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 9, 2009 Report Share Posted December 9, 2009 that's an awful list I thought Rolling Stone equalled rock music and other blues-born genres.. I know, what a pile of wank Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Carl Posted December 10, 2009 Report Share Posted December 10, 2009 I'm OK with the singles list, although I'm not sure how the very disposable "1Thing" got in the top 30. I think it's in Rolling Stone's mission statement that they have to honor U2, Springsteen and Dylan at every opportunity, so I understand those. Crazy is as good a pick as any for #1, and a do like the funky stuff like Paper Planes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 10, 2009 Report Share Posted December 10, 2009 I'm not sure how the very disposable "1Thing" got in the top 30. I agree with that statement. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted December 10, 2009 Report Share Posted December 10, 2009 ^Never even heard of it, at first I thought you were referring to that Finger Eleven song. My friends and I came up with our own lists of the decade's best songs after reading Pitchfork's 500 and disagreeing with quite a bit of it. Completely subjective and I don't think I'd ever settle on rankings I'm completely satisfied with. 101 Songs of the Decade 1. Wake Up - Arcade Fire : Manages to capture the epic power, spirit and imagination of the best indie rock. 2. B.O.B. - Outkast: Manic, catchy, oddly prophetic and in hip-hop yet to be topped even by them. (BTW "Hey Ya" will be a glaring omission on the list but I acknowledge its popularity and "significance".) 3. Seven Nation Army - The White Stripes: Their definitive song. 4. Do You Realize?? - The Flaming Lips: The point where sentimentality becomes greatness. 5. Maps - Yeah Yeah Yeahs: Among the finest love songs of the decade. 6. Clint Eastwood - Gorillaz: First Gorillaz song I heard and still my favourite. 7. Take Me Out - Franz Ferdinand: I always liked how they threw in the decent Strokes impression before it becomes uniquely Franz. 8. Float On - Modest Mouse: A little odd that it became as popular as it did, but deservedly so. 9. Paper Planes - M.I.A.: Excellent use of "Straight to Hell†and probably her most accessible song. 10. Izzo (H.O.V.A.) - Jay - Z: If only Kanye would have stuck to just producing he is actually quite brilliant at it. 11. Live With Me - Massive Attack: Ranks among their best: a soulful ballad accented by their signature atmosphere and trip-hop beats. 12. Go With The Flow - Queens of the Stone Age: Great energy and has one of my picks for coolest music moment of the decade: Josh Homme: “I can go...with the flowâ€. 13. Jesus Walks Remix - Kanye West ft Common and Mase: I’m not a big fan of his (excluding, as mentioned, his work as a producer) but the inspired mix of martial elements, gospel music and a great cameo by Mase make it one of the best hip hop songs of the decade (or at least remixes). 14. Fell in Love With A Girl - The White Stripes: Sort of the "Blitzkrieg Bop" of the garage rock revival. 15. Drop It Like It's Hot - Snoop Dogg With the Neptunes brilliant contributions, and Snoop’s off-hand confidence, this is one of my all-time favourite rap songs. 16. One More Time - Daft Punk: A good example of how fresh and compelling dance music can be. 17. Neighbourhood #3 (Power Out) - Arcade Fire: Quite the rallying cry for a bit of soul-searching. 18. Get By - Talib Kweli: I am biased to all things “Sinnerman†which this song samples brilliantly. And unlike a lot of mainstream hip-hop it’s earnest, inspiring and thoughtful. Word. 19. Feel Good Inc. - Gorillaz: Another seamless Brit-pop/hip-hop fusion. 20. Last Nite - The Strokes: Difficult to pick a highlight from an album of highlights. 21. No One Knows - Queens of the Stone Age: Best song Kyuss never wrote. 22. Daft Punk Is Playing At My House - LCD Soundsystem(album version): This song always makes me smile. Best part: when he calls “solo!†and follows it with 25 seconds of cowbell. 23. Galang - M.I.A.: And now for something completely different. 24. 1969 - Boards of Canada: Lovely, sparkling and effortless electronica. 25. The Whores Hustle and the Hustlers Whore - PJ Harvey: Nice to see some artists don’t lose their edge. 26. Can't Stand Me Now - The Libertines: It’s a shame after this album the rest of the band couldn’t stand Pete either. 27. 23 - Blonde Redhead: Heavenly. 28. C'mon C'mon - The Von Blondies: They learned well from Master White even if they’d rather not admit it. 29. 99 Problems/ One Step Closer - Jay - Z/ Linkin Park (Warning explicit, couldn’t find a clean version) I’ve always preferred this version to the original “99†with†Closerâ€â€™s raging guitars and rhythm being a better fit to the rap and the overall tone of the song. 30. Wolk Like Me - TV on the Radio: This was a very tough choice, but in the end werewolf love conquers all I guess. 31. Hate To Say I Told You So - The Hives: Few singers are as manic and rousing as Howlin’ Pelle even when he becomes barely intelligible. 32. Kim and Jessie - M83: An almost perfect encapsulation of all things musically 80’s 33. Chop Suey - System of a Down: Awesome mix of the theatrical and full-tilt heavy metal. 34. We Used To Be Friends - The Dandy Warhols: Fuzzy, hooky, and a match to anything on Thirteen Tales... 35. Banquet - Bloc Party: Pretty standard art-punk but Kele’s vocals give a little more emotional depth than usual. 36. Crazy In Love - Beyonce ft. Jay - Z(full rap version): Guilty pleasure definitely but terribly catchy, and Jay – Z lends it some credibility, I suppose. 37. For the Widows in Paradise, For the Fatherless in Ypsilanti - Sufjan Stevens: Bittersweet folk featuring a lovely lead banjo. 38. Untitled - Interpol: This gets my vote for one of the best album openers. It’s not only exceptionally beautiful, it sets the tone for the whole album. 39. Over and Over - Hot Chip: Even if this wasn’t a great song, I’d give it a spot just because of its brilliant, awesomely terrible video. 40. Galvanize - The Chemical Brothers ft Q-Tip (full album version): I like the Middle-Eastern-ish riff and typically awesome rhythm. 41. The Rat - The Walkmen: Pretty much sums up frantic desperation of the romantic kind. 42. I Bet That You Look Good On the Dance Floor - Arctic Monkeys: Just when you thought laddism had gone entirely stale... 43. The Crane Wife Pt 3 - The Decemberists: Sounds a little like something by Neil Young done by Neutral Milk Hotel channelling the Who. Nice. 44. I Got Mine - The Black Keys Carrying on the great blues tradition. 45. Crazy - Gnarls Barkley: Further proof of just how good a producer Danger Mouse is (See also 19. and 44.) 46. Fallin - Alicia Keys: Not much substance but great musicianship and delivery. 47. Get Free - The Vines: Universal sentiment, good thing they captured it before Craig Nichols went round the bend completely. 48. Where's Your Head At - Basement Jaxx: Possibly the best sing-a-long chorus since Song 2’s “Woo-hooâ€. 49. Hash Pipe - Weezer: Classic Weezer. 50. URA Fever - The Kills: One of the few great rock duets. The ambiguous, romantic banter between VV and Hince is particularly effective. 51. Ooh La La - Goldfrapp: Lady Gaga take note: this is the right way to do glamourous, detached dance music 52. Svefn G Englar - Sigur Ros : Gorgeous. 53. Another Pearl - Badly Drawn Boy: Good chill out song, nice groove. 54. Guess I'm Doing Fine - Beck: The chorus gets me every time. 55. 1901 - Phoenix: One of the feel-good hits of the decade. 56. Bandages - Hot Hot Heat: Retro, but fresh and fun, I especially like the reassuring breakdown. 57. California - Phantom Planet: Anthemic and makes good use of the piano. 58. Brother Down - Sam Roberts: A favourite ‘summer’ song. 59. Hella Good - No Doubt: Gwen Stefani (and the band really) never sounded more confident, catchy and seductive. 60. Hurt - Johnny Cash: The best version. 61. Into the Fire - Thirteen Senses: For a Radiohead-influenced, soaring, piano-driven, second-generation Brit-pop song this out-Coldplay’s Coldplay. 62. Hysteria - Muse: Probably what hysteria would sound like. 63. The Facts of Life - Black Box Recorder: A perfect pop song, sort of. 64. Breakin - The Music What it lacks in depth it makes up for in swirling psychedelic/ techno intensity. 65. White Winter Hymnal - Fleet Foxes: There aren’t enough lovely folk hymns these days. 66. Let's Push Things Forward - The Streets: “You say that everything sounds the same, then you go buy them, there’s no excuses my friend let’s push things forward, forwardâ€. 67. Leaf House - Animal Collective: As experimental as anything but a bit more focused. 68. Black and White Town - Doves: I like the feel of it: up-tempo but still somewhat bleak. 69. Rose Rouge - St Germain: Accomplished bit of jazz/ electronica. 70. Followed the Waves - Auf Der Maur: Melissa rocks out like it’s the mid-90’s. 71. In Repair - Our Lady Peace: Thoughtful post-grunge that doesn’t get too soft for its own good. 72. Young Folks - Peter, Bjorn and John: Indie couple take on the world with a tuneful whistle. 73. Jigsaw Falling Into Place - Radiohead: About as straightforward as they’ve been in a while. 74. Such Great Heights - Postal Service: Kind of a late-night unabashedly romantic feel: “I am thinking it’s a sign that the freckles in our eyes are mirror images and when we kiss they’re perfectly aligned.†75. Two Months Off - Underworld: Probably my personal favourite dance song of the decade (though I admit not the best), hypnotic vocals, cascading riffs and even some cowbell. It’s just too bad that without Emerson the rest of the album didn’t match the quality of their previous records. 76. Extreme Ways - Moby: Some of the saddest strings you’ll hear in a dance track. 77. Romantic Rights - Death From Above 1979: Pretty good indie rock, you barely notice there’s no guitar. 78. Still In Love Song - The Stills: A lively alt-pop song from yet another solid band to come out of Montreal this decade. 79. Sunflower - Low: Lovely. 80. We Carry On - Portishead: Worth the wait. 81. The Second Line - Clinic: This song just kind of gets in your head, in a good way though. Dig e dig e me no me no. Uh, yeah. 82. Love Burns - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club: Easily matches the effortless cool of their influences. 83. The Swish - The Hold Steady: Unique update on classic rock. 84. The Seed 2.0 - The Roots ft. Cody ChesnuTT: An inspired collaboration. 85. Chasing Heather Crazy - Guided By Voices A little more polished but about as good as anything they/he did in the 90’s. 86. New Slang - The Shins: "I'm looking in on the good life I might be doomed never to find. Without a trust or flaming fields, am I too dumb to refine?" Maybe... good song though. 87. Try Again - Aaliyah: Back when Timbaland worked with considerably more talented artists. 88. Sitting On Fire - Spiritualized: Frail but beautifully orchestrated. 89. Golden Touch - Razorlight: A one-song wonder in my opinion but a catchy and surprisingly fresh one nonetheless. 90. Let Me Blow Ya Mind - Eve ft Gwen Stefani: Irresistibly smooth. 91. Justice Aversion - Smog: Always been partial to a good string bit. 92. Cold Cold Water - Mirah: Off-beat epic from a good songwriter and even better singer. 93. Club Foot - Kasabian: Spunky little electro-rock song and hey, even Liam Gallagher liked them. 94. Lay Low - My Morning Jacket : Well-crafted revision of classic southern/roots rock. 95. Lose Yourself - Eminem: Better than most of the other Oscar-winning songs. 96. Yellow - Coldplay: Wonderwall lite, but it kind of grew on me. 97. Mr Hurricane - Beast: Something like the Eurythmics if they’d been an edgy mid-90’s trip-hop duo from Bristol. 98. Decent Days and Nights - The Futureheads: Their second album produced overall stronger songs but this is just, fun. 99. Pinch Me - Barenaked Ladies: Typically quirky and humorous but kind of sad as well. 100. Rehab - Amy Winehouse: It always comes off better when you really live by what you sing. 101. Video - India Arie: Soulful and self-assured without making a spectacle of itself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 10, 2009 Report Share Posted December 10, 2009 nice of course I don't agree with everything, but that's natural given the subject and the fact that it wasn't compiled by myself, but all in all a VERY solid list! Kudos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RockyRaccoon Posted December 10, 2009 Report Share Posted December 10, 2009 I always liked the "Grey Album" version of "99 Problems" with "Helter Skelter" in the background. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Batman Posted December 11, 2009 Report Share Posted December 11, 2009 I was actually just about to post about how the best thing in Rolling Stone's list is the high placement of "1 Thing" in my opinion. Everything else about the list is pretty standard what I'd expect from Rolling Stone. Which isn't necesarrily a good or bad thing. I was just glad to see "1 Thing" get some major lovin because I majoryly love that song. in other news...razorblaaaades GALANGALANGALANG NOW! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now