RonJonSurfer Posted November 12, 2009 Report Share Posted November 12, 2009 I notice there's a lot of love in the house for Leo Sayer. Not that I have any problem with that. What's to dislike? etc. I just find it a little surprising. I never thought of him as a music legend; didn't even realise he was internationally known. He's cheese. Quite a nice cheese, but cheese all the same. In all likelihood, he'll get some points from me tomorrow. He was on one of our "reality shows" a couple of years back ("Celebrity Big Brother"). Seemed a nice fella; lively sense of humour and, (which surpised me), swore like a trooper. I took a young lady I was dating (circa 1978) to see Leo Sayer in concert at the Garden State Arts Center in NJ. She loved him and I figured..why not? I was fully expecting to hate the show, but he made for an entertaining evening. Come to think of it, I did the same thing ealier in the '70's. A date wanted to see John Denver at Madison Square Garden. I think we were still in high school at the time. Anyway, I wasn't expecting much and instead had a good time. Just thought of another...Dan Fogelberg at Madison Square Garden. That show actually rocked pretty hard considering his general body of work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted November 12, 2009 Report Share Posted November 12, 2009 1. Tonights The Night - Neil Young 2. Trouble Man - Marvin Gaye 3. Have A little Faith In Me - John Hiatt 4. If You Want Me To Stay - Sly 5. It Takes A Lot To Laugh... - Dylan 6. On The Border - Al Stewart 7. Loving Cup - Stones 8. This Charming Man - Smiths 9. Twisted - Annie Ross 10. Silver Dollar Forger - Nazareth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted November 12, 2009 Report Share Posted November 12, 2009 I notice there's a lot of love in the house for Leo Sayer. Not that I have any problem with that. What's to dislike? etc. I just find it a little surprising. I never thought of him as a music legend; didn't even realise he was internationally known. He's cheese. Quite a nice cheese, but cheese all the same. In all likelihood, he'll get some points from me tomorrow. He was on one of our "reality shows" a couple of years back ("Celebrity Big Brother"). Seemed a nice fella; lively sense of humour and, (which surpised me), swore like a trooper. As if I needed more of a reason to love him He did write some really fantastic songs that hold up well. Others, not so much, but that's OK too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted November 12, 2009 Report Share Posted November 12, 2009 1. Got My Mojo Working - Canned Heat (1969) 2. Ghetto Woman - B.B. King (1971) 3. Have A Little Faith In Me - John Hiatt (1987) 4. Violet Hill - Coldplay (2008) 5. Cliffs Of Dover - Eric Johnson (1990) 6. Tonight's The Night - Neil Young (1975) 7. Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Ole Oak Tree - Tony Orlando & Dawn (1973) 8. Night Time Is The Right Time - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 9. Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife - PJ Harvey (1997) 10.If You Want Me To Stay - Sly And The Family Stone (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted November 12, 2009 Report Share Posted November 12, 2009 1. This Charming Man - The Smiths 2. C'mon C'mon - Von Bondies 3. Harmony - Clinic 4. Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife - PJ Harvey 5. Diamonds And Guns - The Transplants 6. Empire - Kasabian 7. Femme Fatale - Velvet Underground & Nico 8. Gone Away - The Offspring 9. It Takes A Lot to Laugh, It Takes A Train to Cry -Bob Dylan 10. Stretch - Maximum Joy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lissy Posted November 12, 2009 Report Share Posted November 12, 2009 1.Gone Away - The Offspring (1997) 2.This Charming Man - The Smiths (1983) 3.Violet Hill - Coldplay (2008) 4.Night Time Is The Right Time - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 5.Loving Cup - The Rolling Stones (1972 6.What It Takes - Aerosmith (1989) 7.It Takes A Lot to Laugh, It Takes A Train to Cry - Bob Dylan (1965) 8.Cuts Like A Knife - Bryan Adams (1983) 9.Tonight's The Night - Neil Young (1975) 10. You Make Me Feel Like Dancing - Leo Sayer (1976) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 1. Tie A Yellow Ribbon Round The Ole Oak Tree - Tony Orlando & Dawn (1973) 2. Billy Don't Be A Hero - Bo Donaldson & the Heywoods (1974) 3. You Make Me Feel Like Dancing - Leo Sayer (1976) 4. Run-Around - Blues Traveler (1994) 5. Cuts Like A Knife - Bryan Adams (1983) 6. Diamonds On The Soles Of Her Shoes - Paul Simon (1986) 7. Rain, The - Oran Juice Jones (1986) 8. What It Takes - Aerosmith (1989) 9. Trouble Man - Marvin Gaye (1972) 10. That's Life - Frank Sinatra (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 1) C'mon C'mon - Von Bondies (2004) 2) This Charming Man - The Smiths (1983) 3) Stretch - Maximum Joy (1981) 4) Harmony - Clinic (2002) 5) Welcome To The Monkey House - Animal Magnet (1981) 6) Action - Sweet (1975) 7) Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife - PJ Harvey (1997) 8) If You Want Me To Stay - Sly And The Family Stone (1973) 9) You Make Me Feel Like Dancing - Leo Sayer (1976) 10) Femme Fatale - Velvet Underground & Nico (1966) I hadn't listened to that Sweet number for many, many years. It reminded how great some of that UK glam rock was, despite being derided as cheap and tacky by the purists at the time. Also, it reinforced a theory I have harboured, borne of my frustration at the way predominantly American commentators on the punk rock thing tend towards historic revisionism, loading all the credit for "influence" on the Velvets, the Voidoids, Television, NY Dolls, etc. Which is bollocks. The only US "proto-punk" artists to impart any significant influence on our punk rock revolution were The Ramones and Iggy. The "impact" of the rest, (even Patti Smith), is hugely overstated. Far more significant were the exciting UK acts of the 60s- The Who, Kinks, Small Faces- and the low-brow glam of the 70s purveyed by the likes of The Sweet and Slade. But your Marcus Greills, Clinton Heylins and PaulEdwardWagemanns (Wagemenn?) seem to be content to airbrush history to suit their own misconceived agendas. I had trouble separating my Top 3 here, but I plumped for "C'mon C'mon", as it has the distinction of "the best ending to a song, ever". Mind you, "Stretch" has "the best shriek on vinyl", and "Charming Man" the only known lyrical reference to "a jumped-up pantry-boy who never knew his place". So, how's a guy to decide? That "Ballad Of A Soldier's Wife" might cause me sleepless nights. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 1. What It Takes - Aerosmith (1989) 2. Gone Away - The Offspring (1997) 3. C'mon C'mon - Von Bondies (2004) 4. Femme Fatale - Velvet Underground & Nico (1966) 5. Possum Kingdom - Toadies (1995) 6. Violet Hill - Coldplay (2008) 7. Run-Around - Blues Traveler (1994) 8. Empire - Kasabian (2006) 9. Cuts Like A Knife - Bryan Adams (1983) 10. Cliffs Of Dover - Eric Johnson (1990) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted November 13, 2009 Author Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 PaulEdwardWagemann PEW! Haven't thought of him for ages. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 PEW! Haven't thought of him for ages. Confucius say: he who farts in church sits in own pew. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 1. I Can't Let Go - The Hollies (1966) 2. It Takes A Lot to Laugh, It Takes A Train to Cry - Bob Dylan (1965) 3. Violet Hill - Coldplay (2008) 4. Diamonds On The Soles Of Her Shoes - Paul Simon (1986) 5. Night Time Is The Right Time - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 6. Oop Poo Pah Doo – Jessie Hill (1960) 7. That's Life - Frank Sinatra (1966) 8. Femme Fatale - Velvet Underground & Nico (1966) 9. Tonight's The Night - Neil Young (1975) 10. Got My Mojo Working - Canned Heat (1969) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 (edited) 1. Possum Kingdom - Toadies (1995) 2. C'mon C'mon - Von Bondies (2004) 3. Ballad Of The Soldier's Wife - PJ Harvey (1997) 4. Empire - Kasabian (2006) * 5. Stretch - Maximum Joy (1981) 6. Diamonds And Guns - The Transplants (2002) 7. Got My Mojo Working - Canned Heat (1969) 8. Harmony - Clinic (2002) 9. Welcome To The Monkey House - Animal Magnet (1981) 10. This Charming Man - The Smiths (1983) * the video is interesting, I never heard of the "charge of the light brigade" before... It is noble and glorious to die for your fatherland. Edited November 13, 2009 by Guest comment was too long to leave it directly in the list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 1. Cuts Like a Knife - Bryan Adams 2. Beggin' - Madcon 3. Run-Around - Blues Traveler 4. Possum Kingdom - Toadies 5. C'mom C'mon - Von Bondies 6. Have a Little Faith in Me - John Hiatt 7. The Rain - Oran "Juice" Jones 8. Gone Away - Offspring 9. Welcome to The Monkey House - Animal Magnet 10. That's Life - Frank Sinatra Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 1. This Charming Man - The Smiths (1983) 2. On The Border - Al Stewart (1976) 3. Empire - Kasabian (2006) 4. Violet Hill - Coldplay (2008) 5. It Takes A Lot to Laugh, It Takes A Train to Cry - Bob Dylan (1965) 6. Loving Cup - The Rolling Stones (1972) 7. C'mon C'mon - Von Bondies (2004) 8. Diamonds On The Soles Of Her Shoes - Paul Simon (1986) 9. Night Time Is The Right Time - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 10. Possum Kingdom - Toadies (1995) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 1] Beggin' - Madcon (2008) 2] Rain, The - Oran Juice Jones (1986) 3] Ghetto Woman - B.B. King (1971) 4] Trouble Man - Marvin Gaye (1972) 5] You Make Me Feel Like Dancing - Leo Sayer (1976) 6] If You Want Me To Stay - Sly And The Family Stone (1973) 7] I’m In Love With A Girl - Big Star (1974) 8] I Can't Let Go - The Hollies (1966) 9] On The Border - Al Stewart (1976) 10] Run-Around - Blues Traveler (1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 Gotta listen to a few but I will be voting asap Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 Don't forget to listen to CCR!.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 I didn't forget Laurie and I am a big fan of CCR. But wasen't in the mood for that one today 1.If You Want Me To Stay - Sly And The Family Stone 2.Trouble Man- Marvin Gaye 3.On The Border -- Al Stewart 4.Ghetto woman - B.B. King 5.Diamonds And Guns - The Transplants 6.Violet Hill - Coldplay 7.Beggin' - Madcon 8.Twisted - Annie Ross (I love this song but I like Joni Joni Mitchell's version best ) 9.Harmony - Clinic 10.Ballad of the Soldier's Wife ~ PJ Harvey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pinkstones Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 I'm saddened to see Frank and Rosemary not getting many votes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted November 13, 2009 Report Share Posted November 13, 2009 Running a bit behind, aren't we? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted November 14, 2009 Report Share Posted November 14, 2009 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #192 for the week ending 15th November 2009 1. You Make Me Feel Like Dancing - Leo Sayer (1976) 2. C'mon C'mon - Von Bondies (2004) 3. This Charming Man - The Smiths (1983) 4. Violet Hill - Coldplay (2008) 5. Loving Cup - The Rolling Stones (1972) 6. Run-Around - Blues Traveler (1994) 7. Cuts Like A Knife - Bryan Adams (1983) 8. Night Time Is The Right Time - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 9. Femme Fatale - Velvet Underground & Nico (1966) 10. Have A Little Faith In Me - John Hiatt (1987) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted November 14, 2009 Report Share Posted November 14, 2009 Wow nice mix...from 1966 to 2008! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted November 14, 2009 Report Share Posted November 14, 2009 This is going to make Shannon feel like dancing Top Ten Archive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted November 14, 2009 Report Share Posted November 14, 2009 This is going to make Shannon feel like dancing I'll do my specialty, the broken down robot 1. You Make Me Feel Like Dancing - Leo Sayer (1976) 3. This Charming Man - The Smiths (1983) 9. Femme Fatale - Velvet Underground & Nico (1966) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts