Shawna Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 I cannot think of another I'd like to nominate, because I'm much more of a comedy person. So when that rolls around, I'm armed for bear. I did, however, really love the Movie Gilbert Grape. So I'll with "What's Eating Gilbert Grape" as my second, and thanks to either MC or Farin, whichever one suggested it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 18, 2009 Author Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 18, 2009 Author Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 A Clockwork Orange (1971) Amadeus (1984) A Man for All Seasons (1966) Bonnie And Clyde (1967) Casablanca (1942) Chinatown (1974) Citizen Kane (1941) Dances with Wolves (1990) Dead Man Walking (1995) Dr. Zhivago (1965) Fargo (1995) Forrest Gump (1994) French Connection, The (1971) Frost/Nixon (2008) Full Metal Jacket (1987) Godfather, The (1972) Gone With The Wind (1939) Goodfellas (1990) Good Will Hunting (1997) Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) Hana & Alice (2004) It's a Wonderful Life (1946) Laura (1944) Midnight Cowboy (1969) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Primal Fear (1996) Pulp Fiction (1994) Quatre Cents Coups, Les (The 400 Blows) (1959) Rocky (1976) Schindler's List (1993) Shawshank Redemption (1994) Short Cuts (1993) Taxi Driver (1976) There Will Be Blood (2007) To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) Tombstone (1994) Twelve Angry Men (1957) What's Eating Gilbert Grape? (1993) VOTE AWAY NOW!! Anyone is certainly most welcome to vote, regardless of nominating or not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 aw, crap. Too many good ones... *sigh* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 1. Schindler's List (1993) 2. Taxi Driver (1976) 3. Shawshank Redemption (1994) 4. Twelve Angry Men (1957) 5. Citizen Kane (1941) 6. Good Will Hunting (1997) 7. Dead Man Walking (1995) 8. What's Eating Gilbert Grape? (1993) 9. Amadeus (1984) 10.Dances with Wolves (1990) I already explained why I'm leaving off some of my absolute favourite movies - not that these are bad at all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 18, 2009 Author Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 I already explained why I'm leaving off some of my absolute favourite movies Because they're not what you would classify as this type of drama? Sorry, I'm too lazy to go through these posts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 1. Taxi Driver (1976) 2. Schindler's List (1993) 3. To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) 4. Twelve Angry Men (1957) 5. Gone With The Wind (1939) 6. Shawshank Redemption (1994) 7. Pulp Fiction (1994) 8. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) 9. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 10. What's Eating Gilbert Grape? (1993) Apologies to the many that I could not vote for. I think many will qualify for other categories, so hopefully I'll be able to vote for them there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 (edited) Because they're not what you would classify as this type of drama? Sorry, I'm too lazy to go through these posts. yes, basically... I just tried to think what kind of films I would expect when I'd read a list called "the Top 10 Dramas" of course that's just my personal view/opinion Edited July 18, 2009 by Guest added quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 1. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 2. Rocky (1976) 3. Primal Fear (1996) 4. Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5. Forrest Gump (1994) 6. Casablanca (1942) 7. Citizen Kane (1941) 8. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) 9. Dances with Wolves (1990) 10 To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 1.One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 2.Tombstone 3.Godfather, The 4.A Clockwork Orange 5.Forrest Gump 6.What's Eating Gilbert Grape? 7.Pulp Fiction 8.Shawshank Redemption 9.Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 10.Dead Man Walking I really wouldn't consider most of these Dramas but they are some of my favorite movies so I voted for them anyway Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted July 18, 2009 Report Share Posted July 18, 2009 1- Short Cuts (1993) 2- Laura (1944) 3- Godfather, The (1972) 4- Quatre Cents Coups, Les (The 400 Blows) (1959) 5- Midnight Cowboy (1969) 6- Chinatown (1974) 7- Forrest Gump (1994) 8- Pulp Fiction (1994) 9- Dances with Wolves (1990) 10- Citizen Kane (1941) This was harder than the Top Tens... I would have kept 23 movies... and many more that were not nominated... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted July 19, 2009 Report Share Posted July 19, 2009 1. Quatre Cents Coups, Les (The 400 Blows) (1959) 2. Taxi Driver (1976) 3. Chinatown (1974) 4. Casablanca (1942) 5. French Connection, The (1971) 6. Short Cuts (1993) 7. What's Eating Gilbert Grape? (1993) 8. Midnight Cowboy (1969) 9. Hana & Alice (2004) 10. There Will Be Blood (2007) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted July 19, 2009 Report Share Posted July 19, 2009 1. Fargo (1995) 2. Bonnie And Clyde (1967) 3. Forrest Gump (1994) 4. Midnight Cowboy (1969) 5. To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) 6. Shawshank Redemption (1994) 7. Godfather, The (1972) 8. Schindler's List (1993) 9. Taxi Driver (1976) 10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946) I would have voted for A Few Good Men had it been nomed. Lots of movies ... this is tough. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted July 19, 2009 Report Share Posted July 19, 2009 1. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 2. The Godfather 3. Chinatown 4. A Clockwork Orange 5. Pulp Fiction 6. Forrest Gump 7. There Will Be Blood 8. Full Metal Jacket 9. Citizen Kane 10. Twelve Angry Men Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted July 19, 2009 Report Share Posted July 19, 2009 (edited) 1. Taxi Driver 2. A Clockwork Orange 3. Bonnie And Clyde 4. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 5. Casablanca 6. Rocky 7. Citizen Kane 8. Godfather 9. French Connection 10.Pulp Fiction Edited July 19, 2009 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluesboy Posted July 19, 2009 Report Share Posted July 19, 2009 1. The Godfather 2. Goodfellas 3. Shawshank Redemption 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Casablanca 6. Midnight Cowboy 7. Taxi Driver 8. The French Connection 9. Forrest Gump 10. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted July 19, 2009 Report Share Posted July 19, 2009 1. Tombstone (for Val Kilmer's performance alone) 2. Forrest Gump (of course!) 3. What's Eating Gilbert Grape? Johnny Depp Leonardo DiCaprio, and Juliette Lewis were magnifico!! 4. Fargo ~ dark humor's perfection 5. Gone With The Wind ~ only epic film I've watched over 5 times through its entirety 6. Dances With Wolves ~ Kevin Costner before he got full of himself 7. Short Cuts ~ loved the style of this one. I will now have to rent it again to reacquaint myself with it. 8. Shawshank Redemption ~ I would say for Morgan Freeman alone, but it was just a solid film all around. 9. Primal Fear ~ Love love love Edward Norton. Creepy. 10. Good Will Hunting ~ Matt Damon is worthy of watching on a bad day, but on the day this movie came about, he was outstanding. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted July 19, 2009 Report Share Posted July 19, 2009 1. The Godfather (1972) 2. Casablanca (1942) 3. Citizen Kane (1941) 4. Schindler's List (1993) 5. Gone With The Wind (1939) 6. Chinatown (1974) 7. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 8. Shawshank Redemption (1994) 9. Goodfellas (1990) 10. Pulp Fiction (1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kevin Posted July 20, 2009 Report Share Posted July 20, 2009 Wow ! Now we're moving. You folk do love your nominating and voting . : ) 1.To Kill A Mockingbird 2.Dr. Zhivago 3.Godfather 4. A Man For All Seasons 5. Casablanca 6. Taxi Driver 7. Dead Man Walking 8. Gilbert Grape 9. Guess Who's coming To Dinner 10. Fargo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted July 20, 2009 Report Share Posted July 20, 2009 1-One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 2-Midnight Cowboy (1969) 3-Chinatown (1974) 4-Godfather, The (1972) 5-Citizen Kane (1941) 6-Casablanca (1942) 7-Shawshank Redemption (1994) 8-Twelve Angry Men (1957) 9-Taxi Driver (1976) 10-Goodfellas (1990) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted July 20, 2009 Report Share Posted July 20, 2009 1] Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967) 2] Primal Fear (1996) 3] Casablanca (1942) 4] Citizen Kane (1941) 5] To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) 6] Twelve Angry Men (1957) 7] Godfather, The (1972) 8] Goodfellas (1990) 9] Schindler's List (1993) 10] Shawshank Redemption (1994) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted July 20, 2009 Report Share Posted July 20, 2009 1. Goodfellas (This beats out The Godfather because this one was true....sort of.) 2. The Godfather 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Full Metal Jacket (They don't get any more dramatic than this!) 6. There Will Be Blood 7. A Clockwork Orange 8. Forrest Gump 9. Fargo 10. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Honorable Mention: Dr. Zhivago, Primal Fear, Bonnie and Clyde, The French Connection Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 20, 2009 Author Report Share Posted July 20, 2009 Goodfellas (This beats out The Godfather because this one was true....sort of.) Actually it was almost entirely true, other than the dates were wrong, Pesci's character was a lot younger in real life and they changed the names to avoid costs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skybluesky Posted July 20, 2009 Report Share Posted July 20, 2009 1 Casablanca 2 Citizen Kane 3 Schindler's List 4 To Kill A Mockingbird 5 It's a Wonderful Life 6 Gone With The Wind 7 Forrest Gump 8 Bonnie And Clyde 9 Pulp Fiction 10 Frost/Nixon Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted July 21, 2009 Author Report Share Posted July 21, 2009 1 Godfather 2 Shawshank Redemption 3 Taxi Driver 4 Goodfellas 5 Citizen Kane 6 Pulp Fiction 7 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 8 Forrest Gump 9 It's a Wonderful Life 10 Casablanca The only person left is Jenny and she is away on vacation, so I will have to wrap this up shortly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now