miamisammy29 Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 1. All The Way From Memphis - Mott The Hoople 2. San Franciscan Nights - Eric Burdon & the Animals 3. The Way Love Used To Be - The Kinks 4. Punk Rock Girl - Dead Milkmen 5. Atomic Punk - Van Halen 6. Sweet Home Chicago - Blues Brothers 7. Be-Bop-A-Lula - Gene Vincent 8. Brighton Rock - Queen 9. The Harder They Come - Jimmy Cliff 10. Knock Three Times - Tony Orlando & Dawn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 1. All The Way From Memphis 2. Brighton Rock 3. I Shot The Sheriff 4. She's Leaving Home 5. Don't Look Back 6. Be-Bop-A-Lula 7. San Franciscan Nights 8. I Shall Be Released 9. Sweet Home Chicago 10. Knock Three Times Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 (edited) 1. 1,2,3,4 - Plain White Tees well, someone has to vote for it! 2. Only Happy When it Rains - Garbage 3. Killing Me Softly - The Fugees 4. I Touch Myself - Divinyls 5. Smells Like Nirvana - Weird Al Yankovic 6. I Know What Boys Like - The Waitresses 7. Add Me - Chumbawamba 8. You Showed Me - The Lightning Seeds 9. Hell Yes - Beck 10. Be Bop A Lula - Gene Vincent Edited May 14, 2009 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 Unacceptable? No way, I think you got it exactly right Edna!...Don't listen to the dork.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 I can wholeheartedly say that this is the worst list I've ever seen in the tens, no offense to anyone. Including your noms? Was anyone else even mildly offended by this? 1. "Porcelain" - Moby (1999) 2. "I Shall Be Released" - The Band (1968) 3. "Paraffin" - Ruby (1995) 4. "Big Bang Baby" - Stone Temple Pilots (1996) 5. "She's Leaving Home" - The Beatles (1967) 6. "Add Me" - Chumbawamba (2008) 7. "Just Like Honey" - The Jesus and Mary Chain (1985) 8. "Hell Yes" - Beck (2005) 9. "Grace" - Jeff Buckley (1994) 10. "Goodbye Stranger" - Supertramp (1979) Honourable mentions to the excellent comedic songs: "Smells Like Nirvana" - Weird Al Yankovic (1992) "Punk Rock Girl" - The Dead Milkmen (1988) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 Including your noms? Was anyone else even mildly offended by this? Nah, I have to agree with Mindcrime. The pickings ARE pretty slim. We've pretty much exhausted all the great, great tunes over the weeks. There are definitely some good songs in this one, but not to the point that one can pick ten GREAT ones No, not even my nominations.....ESPECIALLY not my nominations. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 (edited) Including your noms? Was anyone else even mildly offended by this? nah, it's natural that not everybody likes my nominations (and I couldn't be offended by him not liking other nominations) We've pretty much exhausted all the great, great tunes over the weeks. say what? now here I have to disagree with you just because you get everyone of your favourite Stones songs into the Ten on the first try doesn't mean that there aren't hundreds of great (yes, not just 'good') songs out there waiting to be nominated Edited May 14, 2009 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BlueAngel Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 It was a sort of a joke/rhetorical question; no replies expected Everyone has their preferences and I wasn't really offended I just think there are some great songs in this list (and ones that have not made the Top 10 yet or even been nominated for that matter). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 exactly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 1. Atomic Punk - Van Halen 2. Be-Bop-A-Lula - Gene Vincent 3. She's Leaving Home - The Beatles 4. Smells Like Nirvana - Weird Al 5. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton 6. I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder 7. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp 8. Punk Rock Girl - The Dead Milkmen 9. The Harder They Come - Jimmy Cliff 10. Don't Look Back - Boston Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 1. Hold The Line - Toto 2. Don't Look Back - Boston 3. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton 4. I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder 5. She's Leaving Home - The Beatles 6. Knock Three Times - Tony Orlando & Dawn 7. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp 8. Your Old Lady - David Lindley & El Rayo X 9. Mama Can't Buy You Love - Elton John 10. I Shall Be Released - The Band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 1. Be-Bop-A-Lula - Gene Vincent 2. The Harder They Come - Jimmy Cliff 3. All The Way From Memphis - Mott The Hoople 4. Through With Buzz - Steely Dan 5. Grace - Jeff Buckley 6. Your Old Lady - David Lindley... 7. I Shall Be Released - Band 8. Punk Rock Girl - Dead Milkmen 9. Joyful Resurrection - Tom Fogerty 10. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp Not the strongest Ten. But, to say their are no more good songs left to choose from? Arrogant and Dead wrong. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 Me?...arrogant? I haven't been called that since the last time I pleasured three women at one time and, when it was over, I told them to run down the corner and get me a hoagie and a six-pack while I watch Sportscenter. Arrogant?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 now here I have to disagree with you, Martin... there´s still plenty of amazing Stones songs who deserve a #1... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 Sammy, three woman at once? That's not arrogance. That's incredible stamina. BTW, I was calling Crime arrogant. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 We haven't even put a dent in the 50's tunes yet....plenty of oldies suggestions in our Golden Oldies Top 40 Thread... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 Not to mention the lack of respect the noughties get around here... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted May 14, 2009 Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 That's true also!...I have a few 90's and 2000's tunes on my lista.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted May 14, 2009 Author Report Share Posted May 14, 2009 Not to mention the lack of respect the noughties get around here That's what Jethro said too! See? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted May 15, 2009 Report Share Posted May 15, 2009 1. She's Leaving Home - The Beatles (1967) 2. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton (1974) 3. Hold The Line - Toto (1978) 4. Knock Three Times - Tony Orlando and Dawn (1970) 5. I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder (1984) 6. Be-Bop-A-Lula - Gene Vincent (1956) 7. I Touch Myself - Divinyls (1991) 8. San Franciscan Nights - Eric Burdon & The Animals (1967) 9. All The Way From Memphis - Mott the Hoople (1973) 10.Just Like Honey - The Jesus and Mary Chain (1985) Special mention. Not much good without points though. Mama Can't Buy You Love - Elton John (1979) Sage, The - Emerson, Lake & Palmer (1971) Thunder And Lightning - Chi Coltrane (1972) Way Love Used To Be, The - The Kinks (1971) I've listened to every song, and liked many of them, but it's difficult to vote for them on one or two hearings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted May 15, 2009 Report Share Posted May 15, 2009 1] I Touch Myself - Divinyls (1991) 2] Pressure Drop - Toots & The Maytals (1972) 3] Punk Rock Girl - The Dead Milkmen (1988) 4] Smells Like Nirvana - Weird Al Yankovic (1992) 5] Killing Me Softly - Fugees (1996) 6] Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) 7] Hell Yes - Beck (2005) 8] I Know What Boys Like - The Waitresses (1982) 9] Harder They Come, The - Jimmy Cliff (1972) 10] Just Like Honey - The Jesus and Mary Chain (1985) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted May 15, 2009 Report Share Posted May 15, 2009 Both of my noms have one #1 vote and no other votes so far. 1. Porcelain - Moby (1999) 2. Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) 3. Open Invitation - Carlos "I am the whole zoo" Santana (1978) 4. Brighton Rock - Queen (1974) 5. This Mess We're In - PJ Harvey & Thom Yorke (2000) 6. Sparrow On The Schoolyard Wall - Jethro Tull (1991) 7. I Touch Myself - Divinyls (1991) 8. Hold The Line - Toto (1978) 9. Goodbye Stranger - Supertramp (1979) 10. Sage, The - Emerson, Lake & Palmer (1971) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 15, 2009 Report Share Posted May 15, 2009 1. Only Happy When It Rains - Garbage (1995) 2. I Just Called To Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder (1984) 3. I Shot The Sheriff - Eric Clapton (1974) 4. I Touch Myself - Divinyls (1991) 5. Big Bang Baby - Stone Temple Pilots (1996) 6. Killing Me Softly - Fugees (1996) 7. Smells Like Nirvana - Weird Al Yankovic (1992) 8. Don't Look Back - Boston (1978) 9. Punk Rock Girl - The Dead Milkmen (1988) 10. Brighton Rock - Queen (1974) Sorry to Boyz II Men, Santana, Supertramp, Eric Burdon, and others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted May 15, 2009 Report Share Posted May 15, 2009 1.San Franciscan Nights- Eric Burdon & The Animals 2.The Sage - Emerson, Lake & Palmer 3.No Ceiling - Eddie Vedder 4.Your Old Lady - David Lindley & El Rayo-X 5.Paraffin - Ruby 6.She's Leaving Home - The Beatles 7.Sparrow on the Schoolyard Wall - Jethro Tull 8.Open Invitation - Carlos Santana 9.Add Me - Chumbawamba 10.Hold The Line - Toto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 15, 2009 Report Share Posted May 15, 2009 I don't like the majority of the songs I nominate, that's why I have so many that have made it into the top 3. I pick what the others like, not my own preferences. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts