phil Posted December 11, 2008 Report Share Posted December 11, 2008 (edited) 1. Rooster - Alice In Chains 2. Evie Pt.1 - The Wrights 3. Hocus Pocus - Focus 4. Khe Sanh - Cold Chisel 5. It's Because I Love You - The Master's Apprentices 6. Sweet Child Of Mine - Guns & Roses 7. The Real Thing - Russell Morris 8. Chemical Heart - Grinspoon 9. No Rain - Blind Melon 10. NoWhere Without You - Bob Evans Chris, Some I knew, some I did not. Always like hearing "new" songs. Great music. Edited December 11, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 12, 2008 Report Share Posted December 12, 2008 1. Millionen Legionen (Unplugged) – Die Fantastischen Vier (the best song on my most favourite unplugged album) 2. Olsen Olsen – Sigur Rós 3. No Rain – Blind Melon (just can't not vote for this) 4. Knights Of Cydonia - Muse 5. Mind's Eye - Wolfmother 6. Lighthouse – The Waifs 7. Govinda – Kula Shaker 8. Rooster – Alice In Chains 9. The Dead Flag Blues – Godspeed You! Black Emperor 10.Nowhere Without You – Bob Evans Are You Gonna Be My Girl – Jet Belfast Child – Simple Minds Champagne Supernova – Oasis Love Your Way – Powderfinger Man-Erg – Van Der Graaf Generator Nothing Else Matters – Metallica One Word – Baby Animals Prisoner Of Society – The Living End Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses Under The Milky Way – The Church great list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted December 13, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 13, 2008 What d'you know... I'm happily sitting on all the points and suddenly realise I haven't voted 1. Govinda – Kula Shaker 1.01 No Rain – Blind Melon 1.1 Champagne Supernova – Oasis 4. Under The Milky Way – The Church 5. Millionen Legionen (Unplugged) – Die Fantastischen Vier 6. Remedy – The Black Crowes 7. Better – Screaming Jets 8. Rooster – Alice In Chains 9. Olsen Olsen – Sigur Rós 10. Lighthouse – The Waifs Y'know, Chris, if you don't want people to like your list you shouldn't put so many songs you know they like on it Powderfinger was my #11, btw. I found Lighthouse oddly appealing so it got skooshed out Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted December 14, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 Okhay... no more votes? Then it's time to announce: [big]c_s_1987's Top Ten[/big] 1. Champagne Supernova – Oasis 2. No Rain – Blind Melon 3. The Rain Song - Led Zeppelin 4. Beck’s Bolero – Jeff Beck 5. Legend Of A Mind – The Moody Blues 6. Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses 7. Bloody Well Right - Supertramp 8. Nothing Else Matters – Metallica 9. Remedy – The Black Crowes 10. Never Tear Us Apart – INXS y'got something to say? well say it then! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 Great top 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 Great to seven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeBB Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 A complete Aussie triumph!! Oi! Oi! Oi! LBB Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 Very cool tunes! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted December 14, 2008 Report Share Posted December 14, 2008 (edited) Thank you everyone for a great top ten! I think this is the first time Beck's Bolero, Bloody Well Right and Never Tear Us Apart have made a top ten of any sort. Good to see, even if it was at the expense of some songs that made the top ten well over a year ago, including Govinda. I didn't really try to make this top ten hard for everyone. Only the people who aren't under 25 years old or Australian. But it seems those people have more taste than I gave them credit for. Now, do I get to see the points? Edited December 15, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 Be patient Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 love your list and I think we made a great Top ...though I don´t think I voted for those but great anyways... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted December 15, 2008 Report Share Posted December 15, 2008 It's sad that Hocus Pocus didn't make the cut. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucky Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 I voted for almost every song on your list, so I think it's wonderful. It would make a nice playlist. Sorry us Non - Aussie old folks disappointed you Chris, but you've got great taste in music! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted December 16, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 (edited) Points, eh? You want points? Well... you got points! Champagne Supernova – Oasis 91 No Rain – Blind Melon 81 The Rain Song - Led Zeppelin 64 Beck’s Bolero – Jeff Beck 57 Legend Of A Mind – The Moody Blues 56 Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses 51 Bloody Well Right - Supertramp 50 Nothing Else Matters – Metallica 47 Remedy – The Black Crowes 44 Never Tear Us Apart – INXS 44 ............................................................................. And You And I – Yes 42 Tom Sawyer – Rush 39 Hocus Pocus - Focus 38 Under The Milky Way – The Church 37 Rooster – Alice In Chains 37 21st Century Schizoid Man – King Crimson 35 Govinda – Kula Shaker 33 Knights Of Cydonia - Muse 33 Are You Gonna Be My Girl – Jet 31 Minstrel In The Gallery - Jethro Tull 31 High Hopes – Pink Floyd 30 Run Runaway – Slade 26 Millionen Legionen (Unplugged) – Die Fantastischen Vier 22 Eagle Rock – Daddy Cool 19 Evie Parts 1, 2 & 3 – The Wrights 19 Supper's Ready – Genesis 18 Golf Girl – Caravan 18 Belfast Child – Simple Minds 17 Firth Of Fifth – Genesis 16 It’s Because I Love You – Masters Apprentices 15 Better – Screaming Jets 15 Innuendo – Queen 14 Lighthouse – The Waifs 14 Khe Sanh – Cold Chisel 13 Most People I Know (Think That I’m Crazy) – Billy Thorpe And The Aztecs 13 Rhayader – Camel 12 The Real Thing – Russell Morris 12 Man-Erg – Van Der Graaf Generator 12 Olsen Olsen – Sigur Rós 11 Knots – Gentle Giant 11 April Sun In Cuba - Dragon 10 Madman Running Through The Fields – Dantalian’s Chariot 10 The Dead Flag Blues – Godspeed You! Black Emperor 8 Like Wow Wipeout – Hoodoo Gurus 8 Mind’s Eye - Wolfmother 6 Love Your Way – Powderfinger 4 Chemical Heart – Grinspoon 3 Nowhere Without You – Bob Evans 2 Prisoner Of Society – The Living End 1 One Word – Baby Animals Edited December 16, 2008 by Guest shpelling Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted December 16, 2008 Report Share Posted December 16, 2008 a german song got 22 points Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
c_s_1987 Posted December 17, 2008 Report Share Posted December 17, 2008 (edited) It looks like I didn't need to mix things up by nominating a rock song with female vocals after all. It was the only song no-one voted for. Overall I'm very happy with the results, even though the bottom seven are all Australian songs. Good to see that most of the more obscure songs got 10 or more points. Edited December 17, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now