Farin Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 "You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)" - Sylvester (1978) "Transmission" - Joy Division (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 2 noms repeating titles from other noms this week: Photograph - Nickelback (2005) Rapture - Blondie (1981) There's also two noms named Closing Time, I hope everybody doesn't get confused Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 Yeah... don't complain if I mix up the points All About You - The Rolling Stones (1980) All These Things I've Done - The Killers (2004) Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968) At Seventeen - Janis Ian (1975) Beautiful World - Devo (1981) Boys Don't Cry - The Cure (1979) Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) Closing Time - Semisonic (1998) Closer To Free - Bodeans (1995) Don't Call Us, We'll Call You - Sugarloaf (1975) Down To Zero - Joan Armatrading - (1976) Girl With No Eyes - It's A Beautiful Day (1969) Going To New York - Climax Blues Band (1986) Gypsy (Of A Strange And Distant Time) - The Moody Blues (1969) Hey, St Peter - Flash and The Pan (1978) Highwayman - The Highwaymen (1985) In All The Wrong Places - Ulrich Schnauss (2003) Keep On Running - Spencer Davis Group (1965) Keep The Customer Satisfied - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) La Femme d'Argent - Air (1998) Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur (1973) Miracles - Jefferson Starship (1975) Natural's Not In It - Gang Of Four (1979) New York, New York - Frank Sinatra (1980) Orange Crush - R.E.M. (1988) Philadelphia - Neil Young (1993) Phone Booth - Robert Cray (1983) Photograph - Def Leppard (1983) Photograph - Nickelback (2005) Quarter To Three - Gary U.S. Bonds (1961) Rapture - Blondie (1981) Rapture - iiO (2001) Rescue Me - Buckcherry (2008) Right Hand Man - Joan Osborne (1995) Roller - April Wine (1979) Run Runaway - Slade (1983) Runaway - Bon Jovi (1984) Shangri-La - The Kinks (1969) Shoot Down - The Prodigy (2004) Sign Your Name - Terrence Trent D'Arby (1987) Soft Parade, The - The Doors (1969) Southbound Pachyderm - Primus (1995) Steam Roller Blues - James Taylor (1970) Total Eclipse Of The Heart - Bonnie Tyler (1983) Train In The Distance - Paul Simon (1983) Transmission - Joy Division (1979) Venus In Furs - The Velvet Underground (1967) Walkin' The Dog - Rufus Thomas (1963) What You're Proposing - Status Quo (1980) When The Night Comes Falling - Jeff Healey (1989) You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real) - Sylvester (1978) You! Me! Dancing! - Los Campesinos! (2007) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 1- Hey, St Peter - Flash and The Pan (1978) 2- Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 3- All About You - The Rolling Stones (1980) 4- Keep The Customer Satisfied - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 5- Shangri-La - The Kinks (1969) 6- Venus In Furs - The Velvet Underground (1967) 7- Keep On Running - Spencer Davis Group (1965) 8- Girl With No Eyes - It's A Beautiful Day (1969) 9- What You're Proposing - Status Quo (1980) 10- Rapture - Blondie (1981) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 1. Orange Crush - REM (One of their best. Right up there with "Driver 8" and "Texarkana".) 2. Shangri-La - The Kinks (Great tune off "Arthur", the ORIGINAL rock opera.) 3. Don't Call Us, We'll Call You - Sugarloaf (What a coincidence...this was the exact motto of my uncle's old "organization".) 4. Roller - April Wine (Who says Canada has absolutely nothing to offer the rest of the world?! They have April Wine!) 5. Run Runaway - Slade (Hard to believe that this was Slade's biggest hit....well, biggest one that SLADE recorded, anyway.) 6. All About You - The Stones (KEEEEEEITH!!) 7. Runaway - Bon Jovi (Great tune, but I just couldn't bring myself to vote Bon Jovi higher than the Stones.) 8. Closer To Free - Bodeans (These guys could rock!) 9. Closing Time - Semisonic (This is one of those songs that kinda grows on you. But, man, was it f***ing irritating when it first came out!) 10. Southbound Pachyderm - Primus (Tell me: Who doesn't love elephants or the bass guitar?!) Not what I'd call the most exciting Top Ten ever. But Honorable Mention also goes out to the following: Flash and the Pan, Gang Of Four, The Prodigy, Velvet Underground, and Gary U.S. Bonds. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 1. Total Eclipse Of The Heart - Bonnie Tyler (1983) 2. Quarter To Three - Gary U.S. Bonds (1961) 3. Orange Crush - R.E.M. (1988) 4. Photograph - Def Leppard (1983) 5. Runaway - Bon Jovi (1984) 6. All of these Things That I've Done - Killers (2004) 7. Closing Time - Semisonic (1998) 8. Rapture - Blondie (1981) 9. Boys Don't Cry - The Cure (1979) 10. Southbound Pachyderm - Primus (1995) Sorry to the Bodeans (Party of Five theme song), Air, Janis Ian, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 That was the "Party of Five" theme song?! Really?! I never actually watched that steaming pile of southbound pachyderm crap. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 1. Roller - April Wine (1979) 2. Steam Roller Blues - James Taylor (1970) 3. New York, New York - Frank Sinatra (1980) 4. Miracles - Jefferson Starship (1975) 5. Philadelphia - Mr. Neil Young (1993) 6. Train In The Distance - Paul Simon (1983) 7. Run Runaway - Slade (1983) 8. Photograph - Def Leppard (1983) 9. Phone Booth - Robert Cray (1983) 10 Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968) I just noticed I have four 1983's in a row on my list...cool Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 That was the "Party of Five" theme song?! Really?! I never actually watched that steaming pile of southbound pachyderm crap. I watched it on mute, just because of Neve Campbell and Jennifer Love-Hewitt. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
miamisammy29 Posted December 3, 2008 Report Share Posted December 3, 2008 I watched it on mute, just because of Neve Campbell and Jennifer Love-Hewitt. Ahh, yes. I would love to be the meat in that sandwich. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J Hill Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 144 for sure! 1. Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 2. Highwayman - The Highwaymen (1985) 3. Shangri-La - The Kinks (1969) 4. Soft Parade, The - The Doors (1969) 5. Rapture - Blondie (1981) 6, Sign Your Name - Terrence Trent D'Arby (1987) 7. Orange Crush - R.E.M. (1988) 9. Steam Roller Blues - James Taylor (1970) 9. Train In The Distance - Paul Simon (1983) 10. Beautiful World - Devo (1981) I can't decide if this week's list is more ecletic or esoteric Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1.When The Night Comes Falling -Jeff Healey 2.Down To Zero - Joan Armatrading 3.Highwayman - W. Nelson, W. Jennings, J. Cash & K. Kristofferson 4.Closing Time - Leonard Cohen 5.Closing Time - Semisonic 6.Don't Call Us, We'll Call You - Sugarloaf 7.Keep the Customer Satisfied - Simon & Garfunkel 8.At Seventeen - Janis Ian 9.Photograph - Nickelback 10.Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. "The Soft Parade" - The Doors 2. "You! Me! Dancing!" - Los Campesinos 3. "Boys Don't Cry" - The Cure 4. "Shangri-La" - The Kinks 5. "New York, New York" - Frank Sinatra 6. "Keep The Customer Satisfied" - Simon and Garfunkel 7. "All These Things That I've Done" - The Killers 8. "Closing Time" - Semisonic 9. "Orange Crush" - REM 10. "Transmission" - Joy Division Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. Photograph - Def Leppard 2. Natural's Not In It - Gang Of Four 3. All These Things That I've Done - The Killers 4. Hey, St.Peter - Flash and The Pan 5. Miracles - Jefferson Starship 6. Boys Don't Cry - The Cure 7. Runaway - Bon Jovi 8. Roller - April Wine 9. Rapture - Blondie 10. Orange Crush - R.E.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeeBB Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 Tricky!! 1. Keep The Customer Satisfied - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 2. Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968) 3. At Seventeen - Janis Ian (1975) 4. Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur (1973) 5. Rapture - Blondie (1981) 6. Boys Don't Cry - The Cure (1979) 7. Walkin' The Dog - Rufus Thomas (1963) 8. Orange Crush - R.E.M. (1988) 9. Transmission - Joy Division (1979) 10.New York, New York - Frank Sinatra (1980) Lbb Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1, Down To Zero - Joan Armatrading 2. Keep On Running - Spencer Davis Group 3. Roller - April Wine 4. Venus In Furs - Velvet Underground 5. Philadelphia - Neil Young 6. Walking The Dog - Rufus Thomas 7. Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur 8. Quarter To Three - Gary US Bonds 9. La Femme d'Argent - Air 10. Going To New York - Climax Blues Band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. At Seventeen-Janis Ian (my nom in #122) 2. Photograph-Nickelback 3. Rapture-Blondie 4. Miracles-Jefferson Starship 5. Total Eclipse of the Heart-Bonnie tyler 6. New York, New York-Frank Sinatra 7. Keep the Customer Satisfied-Simon & Garfunkel 8. Midnight at the Oasis-Maria Muldaur 9. Closing Time-Semisonic 10. Photograph-Def Leppard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. Keep On Running - Spencer Davis Group 2. Down To Zero - Joan Armatrading 3. Southbound Pachyderm - Primus 4. Orange Crush - R.E.M. 5. Walkin' The Dog - Rufus Thomas 6. Quarter To Three - Gary U.S. Bonds 7. Phone Booth - Robert Cray 8. Steam Roller Blues - James Taylor 9. Closer To Free - Bodeans 10. Rapture - Blondie .. I like this song music-wise, but the ' rap' is feeble and amateurish. I think they were infatuated with Rap, but bungled the attitude and execution, like akwardly trying to duplicate an unfamiliar new dance step. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 10. Rapture - Blondie .. I like this song music-wise, but the ' rap' is feeble and amateurish. I think they were infatuated with Rap, but bungled the attitude and execution, like akwardly trying to duplicate an unfamiliar new dance step. I still give her credit and props for the fact that nobody knew what rap was in 1981. She didn't have much to influence her in the way of rapping. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 (edited) 1) Natural's Not In It - Gang Of Four (1979) 2) Transmission - Joy Division (1979) 3) Boys Don't Cry - The Cure (1979) 4) You! Me! Dancing! - Los Campesinos! (2007) 5) Rapture - iiO (2001) 6) You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real) - Sylvester (1978) 7) In All The Wrong Places - Ulrich Schnauss (2003) 8) Orange Crush - R.E.M.(1988) 9) Southbound Pachyderm - Primus (1995) 10) Rapture - Blondie (1981) Edited December 4, 2008 by Guest Re-ordering Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. At Seventeen - Janis Ian (1975) 2. Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur (1973) 3. Keep The Customer Satisfied - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 4. Down To Zero - Joan Armatrading - (1976) 5. Right Hand Man - Joan Osborne (1995) 6. What You're Proposing - Status Quo (1980) 7. Highwayman - The Highwaymen (1985) 8. Keep On Running - Spencer Davis Group (1965) 9. Phone Booth - Robert Cray (1983) 10. Rapture - iiO (2001) I could have easily made a much longer list. Tough week for eliminations! But great week for new (to me) music! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Uncle Joe Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1- Train In The Distance - Paul Simon (1983) 2- At Seventeen - Janis Ian (1975) 3- Miracles - Jefferson Starship (1975) 4- Girl With No Eyes - It's A Beautiful Day (1969) 5- Quarter To Three - Gary U.S. Bonds (1961) 6- Keep On Running - Spencer Davis Group (1965) 7- Midnight At The Oasis - Maria Muldaur (1973) 8- Walkin' The Dog - Rufus Thomas (1963) 9- Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968) 10- Rapture - Blondie (1981) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. Sign Your Name - Terence Trent d'Arby smooth, seductive...nice 2. Total Eclipse of The Heart - Bonnie Tyler we're living in a powder keg and giving off sparks 3. Closing Time - Semisonic 4. Rapture - Blondie 5. Closer To Free - Bodeans 6. Orange Crush - REM 7. All These Things I've Done - The Killers 8. Rapture - iiO 9. It's A Beautigful World - Devo 10. La Femme d'Argent - Air I really liked the bass line of this one Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. Shoot Down - The Prodigy (2004) 2. Train In The Distance - Paul Simon (1983) 3. New York, New York - Frank Sinatra (1980 4. Venus In Furs - The Velvet Underground (1967) 5. Keep The Customer Satisfied - Simon & Garfunkel (1970) 6. Keep On Running - Spencer Davis Group (1965) 7. Orange Crush - R.E.M. (1988) 8. Shangri-La - The Kinks (1969) 9. Soft Parade, The - The Doors (1969) 10. Transmission - Joy Divison (1979) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted December 4, 2008 Report Share Posted December 4, 2008 1. Orange Crush - R.E.M. (1988) 2. New York, New York - Frank Sinatra (1980) 3. Boys Don't Cry - The Cure (1979) 4. Hey, St Peter - Flash and The Pan (1978) 5. Philadelphia - Neil Young (1993) 6. La Femme d'Argent - Air (1998) 7. Soft Parade, The - The Doors (1969) 8. Shangri-La - The Kinks (1969) 9. Photograph - Nickelback (2005) 10.Shoot Down - The Prodigy (2004) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts