Tenacious_Peaches Posted October 2, 2008 Report Share Posted October 2, 2008 You're such a slacker, edna. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jenny Posted October 2, 2008 Report Share Posted October 2, 2008 1. Jungle Love - Steve Miller Band 2. Paralyzer - Finger Eleven 3. Cherry Bomb - John Mellencamp 4. Good Thing - Fine Young Cannibals 5. Glory Days - Bruce Springsteen 6. Vienna - Billy Joel 7. Key West Intermezzo (I Saw You First) - John Mellencamp 8. Fell In Love With A Boy - Joss Stone 9. Eye of The Tiger - Survivor 10. Bat Out of Hell - Meat Loaf Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lea Posted October 2, 2008 Report Share Posted October 2, 2008 1.Young Lust - Pink Floyd 2.Maybe I'm Amazed - Paul McCartney & Wings 3.Cherry Bomb - John Cougar Mellencamp 4.Glory Days-Bruce Springsteen 5.Nothing is Easy- Jethro Tull 6.Don't Call Us We'll Call You- Sugarloaf 7.Telephone Line- ELO 8.Good Thing- Fine Young Cannibals 9.Paralyzer - Finger Eleven 10.Crazy Train- Ozzy Osbourne [smallest] Songs that really need to be renominated. In no particular order: Grazing in the Grass- Hugh Masekala Cowboys to Girls - The Intruders Back To Black - Amy Winehouse The Windmills of Your Mind - The Vanilla Fudge Born On The Bayou - Creedence Clearwater Revival Fell In Love With A Boy - Joss Stone Till It Shines - Bob Seger If 6 Was 9 - The Jimi Hendrix Experience More Than This - Roxy Music Vienna - Billy Joel Eye Of The Tiger-Survivor Jungle Love-Steve Miller Band Long May You Run - Stills - Young Band Faded - Soul Decision Carefree Highway - Gordon Lightfoot [/smallest] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted October 2, 2008 Report Share Posted October 2, 2008 1. "Glory Days" - Bruce Springsteen 2. "If 6 Was 9" - Jimi Hendrix 3. "Idiot Wind" - Bob Dylan 4. "Maybe I'm Amazed" - Paul McCartney 5. "Bat Out Of Hell" - Meat Loaf 6. "The Pretender" - Foo Fighters 7. "Young Lust" - Pink Floyd 8. "Born On The Bayou" - CCR 9. "Crazy Train" - Ozzy Osbourne 10. "Paralyzer" - Finger Eleven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 2, 2008 Report Share Posted October 2, 2008 Thank you, Peachy, I needed a good laugh tonight... Te quiero, Melocotones!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted October 2, 2008 Report Share Posted October 2, 2008 (edited) 1. Distant Early Warning - Rush 2. Born On The Bayou - CCR 3. Crazy Train - Ozzy 4. Cowboys To Girls - Intruders 5. Grazing In The Grass - Hugh Masekela 6. All The Way From Memphis - Mott The Hoople 7. Shine On - Humble Pie 8. On A Rope - Rocket From The Crypt 9. Telephone Line - ELO 10. Maybe I'm Amazed - Paul McCartney Edited October 3, 2008 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted October 2, 2008 Report Share Posted October 2, 2008 2. Born On The Bayou - Rush That would be AWESOME! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bazooka Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 1. Gray -- Heartless Bastards 2. Good Thing -- Fine Young Cannibals 3. Nothing is Easy -- Jethro Tull 4. Grazing in the Grass -- Hugh Masekala 5. Who Invited You -- The Donnas 6. Cowboys To Girls -- The Intruders 7. If 6 Was 9 -- The Jimi Hendrix Experience 8. Glory Days -- Bruce Springsteen 9. Telephone Line -- Electric Light Orchestra 10. Crazy Train -- Ozzy Osbourne Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 Oops! That would be cool. though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 1. Shock Of The Lightning, The - Oasis (2008) 2. Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) 3. Maybe I'm Amazed - Paul McCartney (1970) 4. You're Going to Lose That Girl - The Beatles (1965) 5. Superstar Tradesman - The View (2006) 6. Graceland ~ Paul Simon (1986) 7. Black Metallic - Catherine Wheel (1991) 8. Telephone Line - Electric Light Orchestra (1976) 9. Vienna - Billy Joel (1977) 10. Fun, Fun, Fun - The Beach Boys (1964) Tough one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blind-fitter Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 1) Who Invited You - The Donnas (2002) 2) Loose Fit - Happy Mondays (1990) 3) On A Rope - Rocket From The Crypt (1996) 4) Down To The Well - Pixies (1990) 5) Crazy Train - Ozzy Osbourne (1980) 6) Back To Black - Amy Winehouse (2006) 7) Black Metallic - Catherine Wheel (1991) 8) China Pig - Captain Beefheart (1969) 9) Gray - Heartless Bastards (2005) 10) Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 Vote please, people who haven't voted yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 oops, sorry 1. Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) (was almost in my PTT) 2. Down To The Well - Pixies (1990) 3. Don't Mug Yourself ~ The Streets (2002) 4. Loose Fit - Happy Mondays (1990) 5. On A Rope - Rocket From The Crypt (1996) 6. Pretender, The - Foo Fighters (2007) 7. Wolf Like Me - TV on the Radio (2006) 8. No Escapin' This - The Beatnuts (2001) 9. Stand Inside Your Love - The Smashing Pumpkins (2001) 10.Superstar Tradesman - The View (2006) 10.5 Who Invited You - The Donnas (2002) Black Metallic - Catherine Wheel (1991) Good Thing - Fine Young Cannibals (1989) Gray - Heartless Bastards (2005) Shock Of The Lightning, The - Oasis (2008) good list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 1. Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) 1.1 Loose Fit - Happy Mondays (1990) 1.100001. Black Metallic - Catherine Wheel (1991) 4. Shock Of The Lightning, The - Oasis (2008) 5. Down To The Well - Pixies (1990) 6. Superstar Tradesman - The View (2006) 7. Pretender, The - Foo Fighters (2007) 8. Don't Mug Yourself ~ The Streets (2002) 9. Stand Inside Your Love - The Smashing Pumpkins (2001) 10. Windmills of Your Mind, The - Vanilla Fudge (1969) 10.1. Paralyzer - Finger Eleven (2007) 10.2. On A Rope - Rocket From The Crypt (1996) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 1. You're Going to Lose That Girl - The Beatles (1965) 2. Windmills of Your Mind, The - Vanilla Fudge (1969) 3. Idiot Wind - Bob Dylan (1975) 4. Fun, Fun, Fun - The Beach Boys (1964) 5. Cowboys To Girls - The Intruders (1968) 6. Born On The Bayou - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 7. Long May You Run - The Stills-Young Band (1976) 8. More Than This - Roxy Music (1982) 9. In The Land Of Grey And Pink - Caravan (1971) 10. All the Way From Memphis - Mott the Hoople (1973) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tenacious_Peaches Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 8. No Escapin' This - The Beatnuts (2001) I thought I'd be the only one voting for this. Way to ruin my curve, Martin. :beady: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 1. Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) 2. Pretender, The - Foo Fighters (2007) 3. If 6 Was 9 - The Jimi Hendrix Experience (1967) 4. Young Lust - Pink Floyd (1979) 5. Born On The Bayou - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 6. Eye Of The Tiger - Survivor (1982) 7. Wolf Like Me - TV on the Radio (2006) 8. Long May You Run - The Stills-Young Band (1976) 9. Stand Inside Your Love - The Smashing Pumpkins (2001) 10. Down To The Well - Pixies (1990) Tougher then I expected! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #135 for the week ending 5th October 2008 1. Maybe I'm Amazed - Paul McCartney (1970) 2. Born On The Bayou - Creedence Clearwater Revival (1969) 3. Crazy Train - Ozzy Osbourne (1980) 4. Fun, Fun, Fun - The Beach Boys (1964) 5. Glory Days - Bruce Springsteen (1984) 6. Lucky Man - The Verve (1997) 7. Telephone Line - Electric Light Orchestra (1976) 8. Idiot Wind - Bob Dylan (1975) 9. Eye Of The Tiger - Survivor (1982) 10. If 6 Was 9 - The Jimi Hendrix Experience (1967) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 Good List Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 Look here to see how great the Archive is Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 Hey, nice top!!! I´m glad "Idiot Wind" made it though I think it should have been #1... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 60s: 3 (30%) 70s: 3 (30%) 80s: 3 (30%) 90s: 1 (10%) that's great, everybody should be happy with this Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_Laurie_ Posted October 3, 2008 Report Share Posted October 3, 2008 I LOVE this list!.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phil Posted October 4, 2008 Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 I like this list. Every decade got some props. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted October 4, 2008 Report Share Posted October 4, 2008 Yes, it´s so eclectic... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts