phil Posted June 10, 2008 Report Share Posted June 10, 2008 1. All Right Now- Free 2. Green River - CCR 3. Someone To Love - Airplane 4. Groovin' - Rascals 5. Hawaii Five-O - Ventures 6. Venus - Shocking Blue 7. Don't Worry Baby - Beach Boys 8. Maby Baby - Buddy Holly 9. You're Only Lonely - J.D. Souther 10. Summer Breeze - Seals & Crofts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted June 10, 2008 Report Share Posted June 10, 2008 1. Summer Breeze - Seals & Crofts 2. All Right Now - Free 3. Honky Tonk Women - The Rolling Stones 4. Crimson And Clover - Tommy James And The Shondells 5. Do You Believe In Magic? - The Lovin' Spoonful 6. Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival 7. Long Train Running - The Doobie Brothers 8. Southern Cross - Crosby, Stills & Nash 9. Ricki Don't Lose That Number - Steely Dan 10. Go Your Own Way - Fleetwood Mac CanAm, I have noticed over the long haul that in the regular top tens, you and I nominate and make final selections of many of the same songs. So it was not surprising to see a lot of the same artists (and a few of the same songs) that I have been compiling for my personal top ten. BTW, in working on the SF group photo, I notice you and I resemble one another a bit, as well. (You lucky devil!!) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted June 10, 2008 Report Share Posted June 10, 2008 Have CanAm and S2V ever been seen in the same room together? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel2Velvet Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 Busted!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 Thanks, Darryl! My surgery is scheduled for July 14, so now, at least, I can prepare psychologically for it. Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!!! I go in for my pre-operative assessment next week. I just hope they don't make me shave my goatee. I'm afraid my list is rather predictable. Originally, I included some less familiar tunes and artists, but I decided that all these songs really are my favourites and all of them evoke special memories of events that occurred during my formative years. I could easily have doubled or tripled the number of songs on the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CanAm Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 Aww geez, CanAm, when did you get the chance to peek at my list? This is going to be hard! Ok, first run through I have 21 songs ... and I eliminated songs I like! You literally have a lot of the exact songs I have on mine! 1. Don't Worry Baby - The Beach Boys 2. You're Only Lonely - J.D. Souther 3. Redneck Friend - Jackson Browne 4. Sounds Of Silence - Simon And Garfunkel 5. All My Loving - The Beatles 6. Do You Believe In Magic? - The Lovin' Spoonful 7. Crimson And Clover - Tommy James And The Shondells 8. Sugar Sugar - The Archies (I love Bubblegum too! ) 9. Ventura Highway - America 10. Pleasant Valley Sunday - The Monkees Five songs, straight off my list! You've got great taste in music, if I do say so myself! Why thank-you milady! My head is swelling even as I type this. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLD 55 Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 Good Luck Mate. I'm sure you'll have the support and prayers of all here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cyberjudge Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 1. Let It Be-Beatles 2. The Sounds of Silence-Simon & Garfunkel 3. Rocket Man-Elton John 4. One of These Nights-Eagles 5. California Dreaming-Mamas & Papas 6. Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is-Chicago 7. Go Your Own Way-Fleetwood Mac 8. Harden My Heart-Quarterflash 9. Honky Tonk Women-Rolling Stones 10. Long Cool Woman in a Black Dress-Hollies And absolutely, good luck with your surgery! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 don't you all be counting any noms yet - gimme 'til tomorrow to vote!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mars88 Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 I had a really tough time with this one. To date, of the Personal Top 10's, CanAm's musical taste is the closest to my own. 1. Southern Cross - Crosby, Stills & Nash 2. Sounds Of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel 3. Let It Be - Beatles 4. Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac 5. Don't Worry Baby - Beach Boys 6. Crimson & Clover - Tommy James & The Shondells 7. Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress - Hollies 8. Go Your Own Way - Fleetwood Mac 9. Evil Woman - ELO 10.California Dreaming - The Mamas & The Papas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 this took me 2 days of listening and reshuffling my ten, very good songs 1. Like A Hurricane - Neil Young 2. La Grange - ZZ Top 3. Go Your Own Way - Fleetwood Mac 4. They Call Me The Breeze - Lynyrd Skynyrd 5. Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting - Elton John 6. Tunnel Of Love - Dire Straits 7. Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival 8. Heart Of Gold - Neil Young 9. Mister, You're A Better Man Than I - The Yardbirds 10.Sounds Of Silence - Simon And Garfunkel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RonJonSurfer Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 1. Like A Hurricane 2. Crimson & Clover 3. Roll On Down the Highway 4. Saturday Night's alright for Fighting 5. Green River 6. La Grange 7. Ricki Don't Lose That Number 8. Rocket Man 9. Honky Tonk Women 10. Somebody to Love Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 11, 2008 Report Share Posted June 11, 2008 1. Let It Be - The Beatles 2. Evil Woman - Electric Light Orchestra 3. Sounds Of Silence - Simon And Garfunkel 4. California Dreaming - The Mamas And The Papas 5. Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress - The Hollies 6. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 7. Honky Tonk Women - The Rolling Stones 8. Rocket Man - Elton John 9. Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival 10. Do You Believe In Magic? - The Lovin' Spoonful Nice nice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawna Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 I love all these songs... 17 made my list. Now I have to put them in order... ugh. 1. Go Your Own Way ~ Fleetwood Mac 2. Roll On Down The Highway ~ BTO 3. Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting ~ Elton 4. Sugar, Sugar ~ Archies 5. Southern Cross ~ CSN 6. Sounds Of Silence ~ S&G 7. One Of These Nights ~ Eagles 8. Rhiannon ~ Fleetwood Mac 9. Rikki Don't Lose That Number ~ Steely Dan 10. Long Cool Woman ~ Hollies 11. Crimson and Clover ~ Tommy James 12. Summer Breeze ~ Seals and Crofts 13. Groovin' ~ Rascals 14. So Into You ~ ARS 15. All Right Now ~ Free 16. Do You Believe In Magic ~ Lovin' Spoonful Extra special mention to 17. You're Only Lonely ~ JD Souther (this one was almost on my list) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible_r Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 I haven't had the chance to have a listen yet, so busy, doesn't help that there are so many songs I'm not familiar with... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dappled Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. Who'll Stop The Rain - Creedence Clearwater Revival 2. Do You Believe In Magic? - The Lovin' Spoonful 3. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 4. Let It Be - The Beatles 5. Like A Hurricane - Neil Young 6. Mister, You're A Better Man Than I - The Yardbirds 7. Heart Of Gold - Neil Young 8. Go Your Own Way - Fleetwood Mac 9. Long Train Running - The Doobie Brothers 10. Groovin' - The Rascals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 I'll be back later tonight to vote So Radhi, don't close the voting!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 How could I? I haven't voted! (but 'tis a good thing you told me ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
katie_sane Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 kay, back. I really wanted to vote in this. I remember once CanAm saying that my musical choices in the top ten were close to his own. So it is no surprise I found this insanely difficult. 1. Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac 2. Refugee - Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers 3. Green River - CCR 4. One Of These Nights - The Eagles 5. Honky Tonk Woman - The Rolling Stones 6. Evil Woman - ELO 7. Ricki Don't Lose That Number - Steely Dan 8. Crimson & Clover - Tommy James & The Shondells 9. Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress - The Hollies 10. Summer Breeze - Seals & Crofts A fantastic list CanAm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 1. Venus - Shocking Blue 2. California Dreaming - The Mamas And The Papas 3. Heart Of Gold - Neil Young 4. Sounds Of Silence - Simon And Garfunkel 5. All My Loving - The Beatles 6. They Call Me The Breeze - Lynyrd Skynyrd 7. Long Train Running - The Doobie Brothers 8. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 9. Green River - Creedence Clearwater Revival 10. You're Only Lonely - J.D. Souther Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 Who compiled this Ten? Which poor SFer had their votes stolen by you? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 I did a bad thing? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted June 12, 2008 Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 Nooo... just an unusual thing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted June 12, 2008 Author Report Share Posted June 12, 2008 We-ell... I say this in the nicest possible way... it's not like I could do much else Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 13, 2008 Report Share Posted June 13, 2008 1. Like A Hurricane - Neil Young 2. All Right Now - Free 3. California Dreaming - The Mamas And The Papas 4. Venus - Shocking Blue 5. Long Cool Woman In A Black Dress - The Hollies 6. Somebody To Love - Jefferson Airplane 7. La Grange - ZZ Top 8. Tunnel Of Love - Dire Straits 9. Who'll Stop The Rain - Creedence Clearwater Revival 10. Roll On Down The Highway - Bachman Turner Overdrive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now