Udo Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 I'm thinking of bands that made several excellent albums in a row. I'm counting studio albums only, since you'd expect greatest hits and live albums to be good. For instance, Styx's string of multi-platinum albums The Grand Illusion, Pieces of Eight, Cornerstone and Paradise Theater. Before that, Equinox and Crystal Ball were both great, so I'd give them credit for six in a row. Kilroy Was Here was the streak-ender. Journey made some great music from Infinity through Frontiers (five albums). Raised on Radio, while it has some good songs, just doesn't measure up. Rush's first eight albums (Rush through Moving Pictures) all rock. For Rush, Signals was the sub-par follow-up. (And I think Signals is a good album, but compared to the ones that came before....) Who else has had such a string? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foolonthehill Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 GENESIS! 1970-76 was all good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edna Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 The Rolling Stones: - Between The Buttonbs (1967) - Their Satanic Majesties Request (1967) - Beggars Banquet (1968) - Let It Bleed (1969) - Sticky Fingers (1971) - Exile On Main Street (1972) - Goat´s Head Soup (1973) - It s only Rock and Roll (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Seeker Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 The Who: - The Who Sell Out - Tommy - Who's Next - Quadrophenia - The Who By Numbers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 Red Hot Chili Peppers: -Blood Sugar Sex Magik -One Hot Minute -Californication -By the Way -Stadium Arcadium Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 Mother's Milk was pretty excellent too. However, while you and I may like One Hot Minute, most people... don't Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Viaene Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 I can't say I love all of the songs, but I love some of them and appreciate all of them and you're right, if I added One Hot Minute, I had to add Mothers Milk too Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 Pearl Jam: -Ten -Vs -Vitalogy -No Code -Yield -Binaural -Riot Act -Pearl Jam Portishead: -Dummy -Portishead -Third Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 The Doors: The Doors, Strange Days, Waiting for the Sun, The Soft Parade, Morrison Hotel, L.A. Woman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 24, 2008 Report Share Posted May 24, 2008 Led Zeppelin - I - II - III - IV - Houses of the Holy - Physical Graffiti - Presence - In Through the Out Door Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Saucerful of Secrets - Ummagumma - Atom Heart Mother - Meddle - Obscured by Clouds - Darkside of the Moon - Wish You Were Here - Animals - The Wall - Final Cut - Momentary Lapse of Reason - Division Bell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Foolonthehill Posted May 25, 2008 Report Share Posted May 25, 2008 you should have cut Pink Floyd off after "Animals". But up to there I would agree with you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted May 25, 2008 Report Share Posted May 25, 2008 - Every Japan album from Adolescent Sex to Oil On Canvas - Every Roxy Music album from their self-titled debut from 1972 to their live album from 2003. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted May 25, 2008 Report Share Posted May 25, 2008 R.E.M. (even though I don't know the early albums well enough) (* Murmur (1983)) (* Reckoning (1984)) (* Fables of the Reconstruction (1985)) (* Lifes Rich Pageant (1986)) * Document (1987) * Green (1988) * Out of Time (1991) * Automatic for the People (1992) * Monster (1994) * New Adventures in Hi-Fi (1996) * Up (1998) * Reveal (2001) (* Around the Sun (2004)) * Accelerate (2008) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Levis Posted May 25, 2008 Report Share Posted May 25, 2008 I'd say we stop at Reveal... I didn't much care for what I heard of Around The Sun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MindCrime Posted May 25, 2008 Report Share Posted May 25, 2008 Mother's Milk was pretty excellent too. However, while you and I may like One Hot Minute, most people... don't One Hot Minute was okay, I liked a few songs from that album (My Friends, Coffee Shop, and Pea) but Dave Navarro took them to a whole different direction. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheLizard Posted May 25, 2008 Report Share Posted May 25, 2008 I like One Hot Minute. It just doesn't fit in to the rest of their catalog. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heard It On The XM Posted June 4, 2008 Report Share Posted June 4, 2008 I'd say we stop at Reveal... I didn't much care for what I heard of Around The Sun Actually I'd stop at New Adventures In Hi-Fi. I thought Up was hit-and-miss, and Reveal was lackluster all around. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ombre Vivante Posted June 4, 2008 Report Share Posted June 4, 2008 I'd just stop and forget about R.E.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Farin Posted June 4, 2008 Report Share Posted June 4, 2008 Actually I'd stop at New Adventures In Hi-Fi. I thought Up was hit-and-miss, and Reveal was lackluster all around. I like Up even more than "New Adventures..." even Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now