-
Posts
5068 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
3
Posts posted by CanAm
-
-
We've all discussed the greatest bands of all time, but what about bands you really like that had brief careers or were not commercially successful? Some of my favourite obscure bands are:
Quarterflash - a lead vocalist with a great voice and some catchy tunes. I believe the band originated in Seattle. I don't think they lasted for more than a few years.
The Fabulous Poodles - A quirky English band of the late 70's and early 80's. They were one of the few rock bands in which a fiddle played a prominent part. They only released two albums, which are difficult to come by. If you want to sample their music (definitely worthwhile), a CD entitled "His Masters Choice" was recently released. An excellent compilation!
Piper - This band featured a young Billy Squier. To the best of my knowledge, they only released one album entitled "Piper". A very good album indeed.
Budgie - This English band may have released more than two albums, but I've never been able to find more than that. They played hard rock, and I think they were really quite good.
Starz - They were a hard rock group out of New York state, I believe. I've only ever been able to find one album by this group, but it is a pretty good one.
-
I had this same list in another forum. Favorite songs, I think. I didn't realize they were one hit wonders till someone pointed it out to me.
Go All the Way - The Raspberries
Give Me Just a Little More Time - The Chairmen of the Board
Sunshine - Jonathan Edwards
Sweet City Woman - The Stampeders
Vehicle - The Ides of March
Western Union Man - (forget the Artist)
Also, I must take exception to mrs mojorisin's listing Thin Lizzy's "The Boys are Back in Town" as a one hit wonder. What about Jailbreak, Whiskey in a Jar, Dancin' in the Moonlight, The Cowboy Song, etc? I'm a big fan of Thin Lizzy, and I think they never got the respect or recognition they deserved.
Hi Dave! Thanks for the welcome to the forum, by the way.
I didn't realize anyone outside of Canada had ever heard of the Stampeders. They had a string of hits in Canada during the 70's, but I didn't think they received any airplay in the U.S.
Some other one-hit wonders:
My Sharona - The Knack
Echo Beach - Martha & The Muffins
Come And Get Your Love - Redbone
Escape - Rupert Holmes ( I'm not sure if this is the correct song title)
-
Great idea for a post. I absolutely love "King of Hollywood" from "The Long Run" album.
"Well he sits up there, in his leatherette
Looks through pictures of the ones that he hasn't had yet
When he thinks he wants a closer look
He gets out his little black telephone book..."
The guitar work on this song by Felder, Walsh & Frey is haunting, for want of a better adjective.
My other favourite Eagles songs are, Life In The Fastlane, One of These Nights, Lyin' Eyes and Already Gone.
By the way, does anyone know why Don Felder no longer plays for the Eagles? Did he quit, retire or was he fired?
-
I agree with those who selected It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World. Terry Thomas' diatribe about America's preoccupation with bosoms had me in stitches. I also love the scene with Sid Caesar trying to extricate himself from the basement of the hardware store. Some of my other favourite comedies are:
Bedazzled (with Peter Cook and Dudley Moore)
Airplane
There's Something About Mary
Mrs. Doubtfire
Any of the Pink Panther movies with Peter Sellers
Meet The Fokkers
Monty Python and The Holy Grail
-
1. Girl's Got Rhythm
2. Thunderstruck
3. Shake A Leg
4. It's A Long Way To The Top
5. Chase The Ace
6. Whole Lotta Rosie
7. Dirty Deeds (Done Dirt Cheap)
8. Beating Around The Bush
9. Hell's Bells
10. Walk All Over You
-
This is a tough one to narrow down, but here goes:
Go Your Own Way, Rhiannon - Fleetwood Mac
Let It Be, All My Loving - The Beatles
King of Hollywood, One of These Nights - The Eagles
Ohio, Heart of Gold - Neil Young
Refugee, A Face In The Crowd - Tom Petty
Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting - Elton John
Rhythm of The Blues, Almost Home - Mary Chapin Carpenter
Green River - C.C.R.
Turn The Page, Nutbush City Limits - Bob Seger
The Girl's Got Rhythm, Thunderstruck - AC/DC
-
She is indeed, and what a glorious voice! Some other country artists you may want to check out are:
Mary Chapin Carpenter(one of the best songwriters in any genre)
Emmy Lou Harris (mentioned several times already)
Ricky Skaggs(more bluegrass than country)
Sweethearts Of The Rodeo
The Kentucky Headhunters
Emmylou Harris (mentioned several times already)
-
Any and all James Bond fans out there, I'd be interested to hear your answers to the following questions:
Who was the best James Bond and why?
Who was the worst James Bond and why?
Who was Bond's most formidable adversary?
What are your favourite Bond flicks?
Which was the worst Bond film?
In my opinion, Sean Connery's portrayal of Bond was far and away the best. Physically, the actor closely resembles the character described in Fleming's books. In the books, James Bond was an urbane, well-educated man with expensive tastes , a ruthless streak and a firm belief that the end justifies the means. Connery did the best job of portraying these characteristics on screen.
George Lazenby was the worst Bond simply because he couldn't act. The producers wasted a perfectly good screenplay on a male model from Australia. Imagine what chemistry there could have been between Diana Rigg and Sean Connery.
Goldfinger was Bond's most formidable adversary.
My favourite Bond films in descending order are:
From Russia With Love
Dr. No
For Your Eyes Only (great stunts and wonderful locations)
Live And Let Die
Thunderball
The worst Bond film was The Living Daylights. Lame story and dreadful acting (I use the word loosely) by Tanya Roberts. The film also had one of the series' worst music scores.
:happybanana:
-
There were many great movies made in the 70's but three of my favourites are:
The Man Who Would Be King
Sleuth
Airplane(I've seen this movie many times and it still makes me laugh)
-
I suspect I'm a little older than most of the people who responded to this post. My favourite albums (no giggles, please) in no particular order are:
Goodbye Yellowbrick Road - Elton John
Snowblind Friend - Hoyt Axton
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty
Communique - Dire Straits
Nick of Time - Bonnie Raitt
Night Moves - Bob Seger
A Hard Day's Night - The Beatles
The Turn of A Friendly Card - The Alan Parsons Project
Shooting Straight In The Dark - Mary Chapin Carpenter
One Of These Nights - The Eagles
Toys In The Attic - Aerosmith
With The Beatles - The Beatles (I'm a sucker for their early material. Lennon's and Mccartney's vocals were never better.)
Annie - Anne Murray
Take Me Home Country Roads and Other Hits - John Denver
Decade - Neil Young
Highway To Hell - AC/DC
What can I say? My taste in music is eclectic and runs the gamut from Johnny Mathis to AC/DC and the Scorpions.
-
Decade by Neil Young (actually I think this is a 3 album collection)
Goodbye Yellowbrick Road by Elton John ( I must be one of the few EJ fans who visit this forum) :happybanana:
-
The African Queen...one of my favorite movies of all time. Humphrey Bogart and Katherine Hepburn were at their best. I thought about starting a thread about the best "old" movies, but apparently Mike has read my mind yet again. [/
quote]
I couldn't agree more. Katherine Hepburn and Bogie. How much better can it get?
Other great 50's films:
Twelve Angry Men
Rear Window
Ben Hur
Separate Tables
North By Northwest
To Catch A Thief
Elmer Gantry
-
I agree with Muzik about -
West Side Story
others -
Mary Poppins
My Fair Lady
The Thomas Crown Affair
Cat Ballou
The Music Man
The Sound of Music
The Pink Panther
How the West Was Won
A great list, Bluesboy. Wasn't Lee Marvin great in Cat Ballou? After all the great Disney films, Mary Poppins is still my favourite. Other great 60's films are:
Inherit The Wind (fabulous performances by Spencer Tracy and Frederic March)
It's A Mad,Mad,Mad,Mad, World
Lawrence of Arabia (O'Toole should have won the Oscar for his performance)
Dr. Zhivago (a little weepy, but great music, beautiful cinematography and a gorgeous Julie Christie)
The Great Escape
Charade
-
I love most of Disney's animated films, but hands down my favourite Disney Movie is Mary Poppins. A great story, wonderful music and a young, gorgeous Julie Andrews...what more could you ask for? Incidentally, this was also Walt Disney's favourite movie and he was always moved to tears when he heard the song "Feed The Birds".
-
Because I have two small children, I don't get to view many movies these days. However,the only two movies I've ever walked out on are Woody Allen's Stardust Memories and The Stuntman, starring Peter O'Toole. Both of these movies were unutterably boring and stupid. Other movies which rank right up there with the worst films ever made are:
Glengarry, Glenross - a complete waste of a stellar cast. I'm not a prude, but the language in this film was foul.
The Ladykillers (the Tom Hank's version) - A dreadful remake of the delightful Alec Guiness original. Do yourself a favour and watch Guiness's version.
Man, it's cold here today! -40C with windchill! Brrrr!!!
Stay warm.
-
In no particular order:
The Beatles
Dire Straits
Fleetwood Mac (all incarnations)
The Eagles
Aerosmith
AC/DC
Lynyrd Skynyrd
Bad Company
CCR
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Who is (or was) the worlds best guitarist?
in Music Discussion
Posted
I'm probably dating myself, but who the h*** are Linkin Park?
As for those people who like Eric Johnson, I agree. I had not heard of him until I saw the Crossroads Guitar Festival. He is an amazing guitar player. Unlike Steve Vai (who also appeared at the festival) who plays songs with no discernible melody, Johnson is both fast and lyrical. IMO, other great guitarists are:
Johnny Winter
Alvin Lee
Django Reinhart
Jeff Healey
Eric Clapton(this guy is so much better live than he is on his studio recordings)
Angus Young
Jimmy Page
SRV
Mark Knopfler
Vince Gill
There are many others, but these are some of my favourites.
:guitar: