Blue_In_Green
-
Posts
72 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by Blue_In_Green
-
-
Thanks! I've been hiding in my basement for the last couple of months.
-
-
How did Marvin only get 6 points when he was #1 on my list?
-
01 Just To Keep You Satisfied - Marvin Gaye (1973)
02 Cupid - Sam Cooke (1961)
03 She's The One - Bruce Springsteen (1975)
04 Language Of Violence - Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy (1992)
05 Red Right Hand - Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1994)
06 Sinnerman - Nina Simone (1965)
07 Who's That Lady - The Isley Brothers (1964)
08 Best of My Love - The Emotions (1977)
09 Happiness Is A Warm Gun - The Beatles (1968)
10 Sheep - Pink Floyd (1977)
-
I am absolutely stunned that not a single one of you has Marvin in their top ten. And not because I nominated him. If someone else had I would have put that ultimate break-up song at the top of my list.
-
I'd like to be in on this.
Um?
-
Just To Keep You Satisfied - Marvin Gaye (1973)
Language Of Violence - Disposable Heroes Of Hiphoprisy (1992)
This was a project of Michael Franti's before he formed Spearhead.
-
I'm a johnny come lately here but I can understand how after over four years something can get a bit stale.
I think the idea of allowing everyone three nominations is a good one, as is having weeks where you have to stick to specific genres.
Another possibility could be restricting nominations to a particular decade or even year.
-
01 Love Will Never Do (Without You) - Janet Jackson (1989)
02 I Hope I Never - Split Enz (1980)
03 Maneater - Hall & Oates (1982)
04 Paradise Circus - Massive Attack (2010)
05 Another Saturday Night - Cat Stevens (1974)
06 Breakaway - The Beach Boys (1969)
07 Heat of the Moment - Asia (1982)
08 Hey Jude - Wilson Pickett (1969)
09 Family Portrait - Pink (2001)
10 Way You Do The Things You Do, The - The Temptations (1964)
-
Paradise Circus ~ Massive Attack (2010) youtube and audio stream
feat. Hope Sandoval of Mazzy Star fame on vocals
It's unfortunate that when we feel a storm
We can roll ourselves over 'cause we're uncomfortable
Oh well, the devil makes us sin
But we like it when we're spinning in his grip
This'll be getting a high vote from me!
Best song on the album, IMO.
-
-
01 Summer Breeze - The Isley Brothers (1973)
02 Home Is Where The Hatred Is - Gil Scott Heron (1971)
03 Nowhere To Run - Martha and the Vandellas (1965)
04 So Long, Marianne - Leonard Cohen (1967)
05 For Emily, Whenever I May Find Her - Simon and Garfunkel (1966)
06 Love In Vain - The Rolling Stones (1969)
07 Doomsday - MF Doom ft Sade (1999)
08 Both Sides Now - Judy Collins (1969)
09 La Villa Strangiato (An Exercise in Self-Indulgence) - Rush (1978)
10 New York's Not My Home - Jim Croce (1972)
-
-
Sorry, folks. Didn't mean to cause offense with my comment. I wasn't whining and I'm not thinking of this as a competition.
I've already discovered some songs that I wasn't aware of before, just by listening to the mixes, which is great.
I guess I was just a little bit surprised that the songs I nominated didn't get many votes. A lesson for me, to remind me that people's tastes are wide and varied.
-
Damn, I'm 0-for-4 so far.
-
Winter Sadness | Kool & The Gang
-
Just wondering if anyone downloaded the mix. Either way, I've decided that I won't be uploading any others. Doesn't seem to be any interest in it.
-
1 Nude - Radiohead (2007)
2 Call of Ktulu, The - Metallica (1984)
3 Don't You (Forget About Me) - Simple Minds (1985)
4 Too High - Stevie Wonder (1973)
5 In Your Eyes - Peter Gabriel (1986)
6 Don't Ask Me Why - Billy Joel (1980)
7 Patience - Guns N' Roses (1988)
8 Fire Down Below, The - Bob Seger (1976)
9 Poles Apart - Pink Floyd (1994)
10 Hard Luck Woman - Kiss (1976)
-
Isley Brothers' version of "Summer Breeze" destroys the Seals & Crofts version, with the soaring guitar solo at the end sealing the deal.
-
blue in green | miles davis
the call of ktulu | metallica
summer madness & winter sadness (2 different songs that are quite similar) | kool & the gang
mutual slump | dj shadow
within waves | santana
on the dub-ble | dj krush
in a sentimental mood | duke ellington & john coltrane
east hastings | godspeed you black emperor
That's all I can think of at the moment, but there are many others.
-
Great list!!!
-
1. Little Wing- Jimi Hendrix
2. Oh! Darling- The Beatles
3. Sway- Bic Runga
4. The Way You Make Me Feel- Michael Jackson
5. Wild World- Cat Stevens
6. Let's Dance- David Bowie
7. You Shook Me- Led Zeppelin
8. Forget Her- Jeff Buckley
9. Phantom of the Opera- Phantom of the Opera
10. I Would Do Anything For Love- Meatloaf
-
I'd like to be in on this.
-
The Songactors' Choice Top Ten #230 (Special Edition)
in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Posted
01 Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones (1969)
02 My Sharona - The Knack (1979)
03 Faith - George Michael (1987)
04 A Day In The Life - The Beatles (1967)
05 Lose Control - Silk (1992)
06 Wishing Well - Terence Trent D'Arby (1988)
07 No Ordinary Love - Sade (1992)
08 Rhiannon-Fleetwood Mac (1976)
09 It's Tricky - Run DMC (1987)
10 Idioteque - Radiohead (2000)