-
Posts
1742 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Everything posted by BlueAngel
-
Woody Guthrie Songs A B(Bragging Song), "The Great Historical Bum" The Mitchell Trio California Stars-Wilco Do-Re-Me E F Goin' Down The Road Feeling Bad- Grateful Dead Hobo's Lullaby - EmmyLou Harris Ingrid Bergman-Billy Bragg J K L M N O Pretty Boy Floyd Q R S T "This Land is Your Land" (Dylan) U Vigilante Man W X Y Z
-
Some apocalyptic randomness: The End of the World Made Simple
-
^That's the most likely pairing at this point. Russia was relatively/surprisingly easy to beat for Canada with Ovechkin (and to be fair even Crosby) being somewhat non-entities. Good luck to them, it's the one gold Canada probably wants most. And very nice job by Rebensburg in Women's Giant Slalom.
-
Ultimate Golden Oldies Top 40 Divisional Playoff #1
BlueAngel replied to cyberjudge's topic in Golden Oldies Top 40
1. Blowin in the Wind - Peter, Paul & Mary 2. Green Onions - Booker T and the MG's 3. I Walk the Line - Johnny Cash 4. At Last - Etta James 5. Georgia on My Mind - Ray Charles 6. Great Balls of Fire - Jerry Lee Lewis 7. Blueberry Hill - Fats Domino 8. Bo Diddley - Bo Diddley 9. All I Have To Do is Dream - Everly Brothers 10. Chain Gang - Sam Cooke -
Bluesboy's Personal Top Ten
BlueAngel replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Low Society - Lowell Fulson 2. Come Rain or Come Shine - Ray Charles 3. Symphony No. 9 in E Minor "From the New World" - Allegro con fuoco - AntonÃn Dvořák 4. Corcovado - Stan Getz / Astrud Gilberto 5. Driving Wheel - Little Junior Parker 6. Cactus Tree - Joni Mitchell 7. Green Dolphin Street - Maynard Ferguson Orchestra 8. Leave It With Me - Blodwyn Pig 9. Winin' Boy Blues - Hot Tuna 10. Just One of Those Things - Ella Fitzgerald HM's to The Paul Butterfield Blues Band, Howlin Wolf, Chet Baker, Norman Blake. Great listening, Bluesboy. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
BlueAngel replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Clint Eastwood - Gorillaz 2. Some Might Say - Oasis 3. Ordinary World - Duran Duran 4. Leeds United - Amanda Palmer 5. Get Free - The Vines 6. Paraffin - Ruby 7. Search and Destroy - The Stooges 8. Anenome - The Brian Jonestown Massacre 9. Get Off - The Dandy Warhols 10. It's My Life ~ No Doubt -
1963 "The Waiting" - The Kingsmen
-
Song title + artist name = something common
BlueAngel replied to MindCrime's topic in Music Discussion
"Family" - Clinic -
"Skym" - Underworld
-
Song title + artist name = something common
BlueAngel replied to MindCrime's topic in Music Discussion
"Glad and Sorry" - Faces -
In a similar vein but a good century ahead.
-
Song title + artist name = something common
BlueAngel replied to MindCrime's topic in Music Discussion
"Cheat" - The Clash -
Frederic Chopin, two hundred years young this year. I like the "Minute Waltz", but Etude 10 Op. 10 No.3 is my favourite.
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
BlueAngel replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
"Clint Eastwood" - Gorillaz (2001) "Ordinary World" - Duran Duran (1993) -
What's your favorite George Harrison song
BlueAngel replied to Mike's topic in Music Discussion Classic
"Awaiting On You All" "Here Comes The Sun" "All Things Must Pass" "Something" "While My Guitar Gently Weeps" "All Those Years Ago" "What Is Life" -
"Noisemaker" - Two Hours Traffic
-
"Laser Beam" - Low
-
1959 "Please, Please, Please" - James Brown
-
Songs In Excess of 10 Minutes Achilles Last Stand - Led Zeppelin (10:25) Bitches Brew- Miles Davis (27:01) Close To The Edge- Yes (18:43) Desolation Row - Bob Dylan (11:21) East West - The Paul Butterfield Blues Band (13.12) Funeral For A Friend (Love Lies Bleeding) - Elton John (11:08) Going Home - Stones (11:16) Highlands - Bob Dylan (16:31) In-a-Gadda-Da-Vida--Iron Butterfly (17:05) July Morning - Uriah Heep (10.36) Konstantine - Something Corporate Lady Fantasy Suite - Camel (22 minutes or more) Mountain Jam - Allman Bros. (33:41) N Octavarium - Dream Theater (24 minutes long!) P Quiet These Paintings Are/Outro - Shape of Despair (12:02) Revelation - Love (Around 18 min) Swim To The Moon - Between The Buried And Me (17:53) Thirty Thousand Pounds of Bananas - Harry Chapin (11:28, live) Untitled #7 (a.k.a. "Dauðalagið") – Sigur Ros (12:52) Voodoo Chile - Jimi Hendrix (15 minutes long) We're All Alone - Bob James Live (11:59) Xanadu - Rush (11:08) You Rock My World ~ Michael Jackson (13 minutes) Z
-
I'm not a big fan but I don't mind curling, I like the strategy. Yeah I think we're stretching the definition of "sport" a bit too far on that one .
-
Songfactor's Top 10 Movies (Oscars: Best Picture Winners)
BlueAngel replied to MindCrime's topic in Movies and TV
1. The Godfather "It's strictly business." 2. Casablanca "Round up the usual suspects." 3. The Silence of the Lambs "Brave Clarice. You will let me know when those lambs stop screaming, won't you?" 4. The Godfather Part II ""We're bigger than US Steel." 5. Gone with the Wind "You should be kissed and often, and by someone who knows how." 6. Schindler's List "These people. My people. I want my people." 7. Departed, The "I'm afraid she's on her way out...We all are, act accordingly." 8. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest "I'm here to cooperate with you a hundred percent." 9. On the Waterfront "Which side are you with? Me? I'm with me..." 10. The English Patient "I have to teach myself not to read too much into everything. It comes from too long having to read so much into hardly anything at all." -
Agreed, Lea... nice work Earth-Angel and good song too. And if I may contribute, umm, I don't know, maybe a little Tom Petty... "Free Fallin", one of my original favourites.
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #206
BlueAngel replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
^Yes but it was good to see fourteen nominated at least...we're getting somewhere. And I'm quite happy with No. 8. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #206
BlueAngel replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Ever Fallen In Love (with Someone You Shouldn't've) - Buzzcocks 2. Roads - Portishead 3. Thickfreakness - The Black Keys 4. Back Against The Wall - Cage the Elephant 5. Ms Jackson - OutKast 6. One More Time - Daft Punk 7. This is Love - PJ Harvey 8. In Your Heart - A Place To Bury Strangers 9. Hey Baby - No Doubt 10. Leeds United - Amanda Palmer