-
Posts
517 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Everything posted by karma
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Tks MC, I'm just lucky that I decided on two great talents. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
When I first came into SF's I got 2 in at first but I don't think they were one and tw0, just both of my noms in. It felt just as good then -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Back at you, sweetie. You done good too. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Laurie, you done good girl. Makes us happy huh guys? Hey Lizard, should I assume that you are a huge Doors fan?? -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Wow!!! Is the count right?? I got my noms in for 1 and 2!! I am excited. It has been a long time since I did that. Thanks to everyone who voted for them. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Back Door Man - The Doors (1967) 2. Saturday Night Special - Lynyrd Skynyrd (1975) 3. Dog and Butterfly - Heart (1976) 4. Next Time This Time - Jim Croce (1973) 5. Athena - The Who (1982) 6. I Need You - America (1971) 7. I'd Love You To Want Me - Lobo (1972) 8. Gone Away - Roberta Flack (1970) 9. These Foolish Things (Remind Me of You) - Bryan Ferry (1973) 10. King of Carrot Flowers Pt. I, The - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998) Fantastic songs this week. Choosing was hard, listening to all of them was easy. -
Uncle Joe's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Midnight Blue - Melissa Manchester 2. Smoke From A Distant Fire - Sanford-Townsend Band 3. The Boy With The Moon And Star On His Head-Cat Stevens 4. At Seventeen-Janis Ian (1975) 5. Eli's Coming - Three Dog Night 6. Time Out Of Mind - Steely Dan 7. Love Has No Pride - Bonnie Raitt 8. Long, Long Time - Linda Ronstadt 9. My Old School - Steely Dan 10. Lonely Too Long-The Rascals Loved your list Joe. I know most of them but just had to give them all a listen. Very very good list. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
BF you said it so very, very well. I would never beg. The artist stands on its own merit for the most part. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #205
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Back Door Man-The Doors (1967) Saturday Night Special-Lynyrd Skynyrd (1976) -
Uncle Joe's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Sounds like something kinky goin on here . I want to listen before voting also but most are very familier to me. Great Great list Joe. -
Give yourself a pat on the back Dap. Your ptt's were great. I so enjoyed listening to everyone of them.
-
Kiss From A Rose--Seal and now layla--Eric Clapton
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #204
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Dust in the Wind - Kansas (1977) 2. Fall Inside Your Eyes - Percy Sledge (2004) 3. Everlasting Love - Gloria Estefan (1995) 4. Famous Blue Raincoat - Leonard Cohen (1971) 5. After The Love Has Gone - Earth, Wind, & Fire (1979) 6. Wasted Time - The Eagles (1976) 7. I Dig Rock and Roll Music - Peter, Paul and Mary (1967) 8. Hitchcock Railway - Joe Cocker (1969) 9. Time To Kill - The Band (1970) 10. Hey Man Nice Shot - Filter (1995) -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #204
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Gee, I thought I was the only one who knew that he played for them and in that year!! -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #204
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I am talking about Mozart, Lizet etc. way back when Classical. I hope that is what everyone else is talking about -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #204
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I have too Farin. I love classical. My late husband taught me to appreciate it and I have quite and extensive collection. -
Grrrrr hate it when people say that. I am a big fan of his. He has such a unique voice. Even his new music under that strange name is great!!
-
1. Changing of the Guards - Bob Dylan 2. Say You Don't Mind - Colin Blunstone (A real gem that I hadn't heard before) 3. This Will Be Our Year - The Zombies 4. Let Me Down Easy - Spencer Davis Group 5. The first Cut Is The Deepest - Cat Stevens 6. Quite Rightly So - Procol Harum 7. Stoney End - Laura Nyro 8. Some Of Shelly's Blues - The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band 9. Catch Me Now I'm Falling - The Kinks 10. Stay While the Night Is Young - Savoy Brown Very hard choices. So many I wanted to put on but no room
-
I can't vote quite yet as I haven't listened to all and I intend to listen to each and every one. Man, there is some awesome music here. Some I had forgotten was in existance but most I know from before. A few beautiful surprises. Great list Dap.
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #204
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Hey Sammy, don't you be getting yourself in trouble here. Check my birth year and yep there was music and good stuff too! :rock: -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #204
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
tks MC. I love that song!! -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #204
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Everlasting Love-Gloria Estefan (1995) Fall Into Your Eyes-Percy Sledge (2005) -
Ryansgirl's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
you pick top ten from ryangirls list only, not your songs. you are picking from her ptt of 50 songs. Hope this helps. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #203
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Bluest Blues - Alvin Lee & Ten Years After (1995) 2. Trouble - Ray LaMontagne (2004) 3. Mercury Blues - David Lindley (1981) 4. Closing Time - Leonard Cohen (1992) 5. Li'l Red Riding Hood - Sam the Sham and the Pharaohs (1966) 6. Heavy Horses - Jethro Tull (1978 7. Fly Like An Eagle - Marshall Tucker Band (1977) 8. Run, Run, Run - Jo Jo Gunne (1972) 9. Cheap Sunglasses - ZZ Top (1980) 10.Play The Game Tonight - Kansas (1982) Couldn't in good conscience put my noms in top 2. Found some great new to me new ones in my listening this week. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #203
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Lea turned me on to him. I absolutely have to listen to A Thousand Kisses Deep every day now. Can't seem to get enough of that song. He is super awesome and will definately get my vote also.