-
Posts
517 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Everything posted by karma
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #209
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
ALRIGHT...there's one vote -
Laurie, just as I suspected, it is a fantastic list and also as I suspected you and I would have at least one of the same and I am surprised that there wasn't more as you and I seem to like the same music. Is an swesome list and I will have a hard time choosing. GREAT JOB!
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #209
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Jupiter's Child-Steppenwolf (1969) Rearview Mirror-Pearl Jam (1993) Awesome song -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #208
karma replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Good Grief, this ten is great. All music soothes someones ears so it is all great :guitar: -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #208
karma replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Angry Eyes - Loggins and Messina (1972) 2. Heaven Is in Your Mind - Traffic (1967) 3. Green Tambourine - The Lemon Pipers (1967) 4. Straight On - Heart (1978) 5. Someday Baby - Bob Dylan (2006) 6. Mellow Yellow - Donovan (1966) 7. What the World Needs Now - Jackie DeShannon (1965) 8. I'm The Lonely One - Cliff Richard & The Shadows (1964) 9. Last Child - Aerosmith (1976) 10. I'm Sorry - Brenda Lee (1960) Great job MC. -
Cyberjudge's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Time in a Bottle - Jim Croce 2. If - Bread 3. Blowin’ in the Wind - Peter Paul & Mary 4. Midnight Train to Georgia - Gladys Knight & the Pips 5. Georgia on My Mind - Ray Charles 6. Jack and Diane - John Mellencamp 7. He Ain’t Heavy He’s My Brother - Hollies 8. Smooth - Santana featuring Rob Thomas 9. Who Can It Be Now - Men at Work 10. I Just Called to Say I Love You - Stevie Wonder There!!! This is such a good list. I know most of them and it wasn't hard to run them down to listen to and it was a great listen. Made me feel sooooo good. -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #208
karma replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
go for it sweetie. I looked but the way things are going I'm not surpised. Would you change it for me please? Tks in advance. -
Cyberjudge's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I refuse to vote because most of them are #1's and I can't make up my mind. I go and find them on the net and listen and figure it from there I guess. BTW Great list CJ. -
The Songfactor's Choice Top 10 #208
karma replied to MindCrime's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Heaven Is In Your Mind-Traffic (1967) Angry Eyes-Loggins and Messina (1985) -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I would like to go back to 2009 and start 2010 over and see if I could get it right. I don't like how this one is going concerning anything!!! Think I will just go and listen to CJ's list as I sure it will cheer me up with a nice glass or two of wine of course. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I am so confused....waaaah -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
oops. should have looked before I voted. Seems I was a little late to be counted but I got busy and forgot. Sorry, I will do better next time. Sometimes life is a mean b***h. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Where The Streets Have No Name - U2 (1987) 2. High Flying Bird - Jefferson Airplane (1974) 3. Sage, The - Emerson, Lake & Palmer (1971) 4. Just Once - Quincy Jones feat James Ingram (1981) 5. Words (Between the Lines of Age) - Neil Young (1972) 6. Seems So Long Ago, Nancy - Leonard Cohen (1969) 7. Ragdoll - Aerosmith (1987 8. Many Too Many - Genesis (1978) 9. How You Remind Me - Nickelback (2001) 10. World At Large, The - Modest Mouse (2004) -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Hmmmmmm, wat happened. What I said isn't in the quote but you can read it there anyway. Supid computer has a mind of its own gggggrrrrrr. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I jsut dug mine out and started playing them. They are still in excellent shape except for 2 of them. One of my Debarge hates me and won't play and the other is a Cat Stevens. It is a lot of good listening tho. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I absolutely love that song and video. I know I will vote for it. Would you believe that I have that album on cassette still and it plays!!! Also could listen to that Jefferson Airplane song forever. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #207
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
High Flyin' Bird--Jefferson Airplane (2003) Where The Streets Have No Name-U2 (1987) -
I know a lot of these songs and looks to be another awesome list. As usual, I can't vote until I listen so since I am up anyway, now will be a good time. Lots of excellent songs in your list BB
-
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #206
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
I liked the list even tho' it was a tough one. This insomia is killing me. I want some good sleep grrrrr. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #206
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Bleeding Heart - Jimi Hendrix (1971) 2. Shake It Up - The Cars (1981) 3. You Wear It Well - Rod Stewart (1972) 4. Bodhisattva - Steely Dan (1973) 5. Did You Ever Have to Make Up Your Mind? - The Lovin' Spoonful (1965) 6. Lean on Me - Club Nouveau (1987) 7. Steal Away - Robbie Dupree (1980) 8. Funny How Time Slips Away - Jimmy Elledge (1961) 9. Good Lovin' Gone Bad - Bad Company (1974) 10. Long Run, The - Eagles (1979) -
Rocky Racoon's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Hey, do you think we should keep this guy?? He has great taste in music. -
Rocky Racoon's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
1. Jokerman- Bob Dylan 2. House Of The Rising Sun- The Animals 3. He Ain’t Heavy, He’s My Brother- The Hollies 4. The Wind Cries Mary- The Jimi Hendrix Experience 5. When The Music’s Over- The Doors 6. Without You- Badfinger 7. Desperado- The Eagles 8. November Rain- Guns N’ Roses 9. Tonight It’s You- Cheap Trick 10. Don’t Stop Believin’- Journey It isn't exactly how I wanted to put it. I wanted to put them all #1. Love your list RR. -
Rocky Racoon's Personal Top Ten
karma replied to Steel2Velvet's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Good Grief, what an awesome list. It is going to be hard for me to narrow down to just 10. There is my hero Bob Dylan and my standard House of the Rising Sun which I sing at karaoke all the time just to name two. Need to listen to all first but...already said AWESOME. -
The Songfactors' Choice Top Ten #206
karma replied to Lucky's topic in The Songfactor's Choice Top 10
Shake It Up-The Cars (1981) Bleeding Heart-Jimi Hendrix (1994) Actually, I think this was recorded around 1970 but released in 1994. Someone correct me if im wrong