-
Posts
57 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by ledjam9
-
-
1. What You Need - INXS
2. Goodbye Blue Sky - Pink Floyd
3. Don't Let's Start - They Might Be Giants
4. Black Balloon - Goo Goo Dolls
5. Sweet Dream - Jethro Tull
6. Superstar - Sonic Youth
7. Turning Japanese - The Vapors
8. Feel Like A Number - Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band
9. Do You Feel Like We Do - Peter Frampton
10. For Tomorrow - Blur
-
^
your list of two, huh? just wait until you have to choose your five favourites from all nominations
I know, it's making me antsy. I believe any of the nominees could make it to the Top.
-
Wow, this was harder than I thought picking two female artists. So many great contenders. I went through a number of bands and solo artists to find my nominations.
Kim Gordon (Sonic Youth) - The bassist and singer for Sonic Youth has so much energy to give during live performances. She's so jumpy.
Kate Pierson (The B-52's) - Her and Cindy go great vocally together in the B-52's. She still looks and sounds awesome after all these years.
Others who almost made my list:
Tina Weymouth (Talking Heads)
Feist
Cindy Wilson (The B-52's)
Courtney Love (Hole)
-
Yeah, I couldn't understand the Sgt. Pepper commercial for the Grammys. I was thinking, "Is Paul and Ringo going to do a reunion?" Anyways, I could care less about award shows in general since I can find out who wins the day after online, but I didn't like most of the artists nominated this year.
I do believe Eddie Vedder was nominated for something?
-
-
Holy crap! Both my nominations got to #1 and #2. Although I was hoping Brain Damage got #1. Now I can die happy. Kinda sad "Change" didn't make it.
-
1. Brain Damage - Pink Floyd
2. Change - Blind Melon
3. Carry On Wayward Son - Kansas
4. Crosstown Traffic - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
5. Smoking Gun - Robert Cray Band
6. Who Knows Where The Time Goes - Fairport Convention
7. I Love You - Steve Miller Band
8. Everything I Want To Do - Albert Hammond
9. Debaser - Pixies
10. Child in Time - Deep Purple
-
-
1. All Those Yesterdays - Pearl Jam
2. Free Ride - The Edgar Winter Group
3. Sour Times - Portishead
4. When The Levee Breaks - Led Zeppelin
5. Zombie - The Cranberries
6. Owner Of A Lonely Heart - Yes
7. Hot For Teacher - Van Halen
8. 21st Century Schizoid Man - King Crimson
9. It's Money That I Love - Randy Newman
10. Mercy, Mercy - The Rolling Stones
-
-
1. Devil's Party - INXS
2. Overkill - Men At Work
3. Plush - Stone Temple Pilots
4. Black Betty - Ram Jam
5. I Want It All - Queen
6. T S O P - M F S B
7. Jerk It Out - The Caesars
8. Rhayader - Camel
9. Too Much Ain't Enough - Tom Petty
10. Superstar - The Carpenters
-
-
There are a few other albums I like, but these are the only ones I love:
1. Vs. - Pearl Jam
2. The Stranger - Billy Joel
3. Boston - Boston
4. Back In Black - AC/DC
5. A Night At The Opera - Queen
6. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
7. Dire Straits - Dire Straits
8. The Doors - The Doors
9. Pretenders - The Pretenders
10. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones
-
I nominate...
Vs. - Pearl Jam
Released - October 19th, 1993
Track Listings:
1. Go
2. Animal
3. Daughter
4. Glorified G
5. Dissident
6. W.M.A.
7. Blood
9. Rats
10. Elderly Woman Behind The Counter In A Small Town
11. Leash
12. Indifference
and...
Boston - Boston
Released - August 25th, 1976
Track Listings:
5. Smokin'
6. Hitch a Ride
-
There are about two good radio stations in my area. The best is PYX 106.5. It plays great Classic Rock tracks, but they have too many advertisements and their hosts talk too much. Get on with the music!
-
-
-
1. Given To Fly - Pearl Jam (1998)
2. Movin' Out - Billy Joel (1977)
3. The Battle Of Evermore - Led Zeppelin (1971)
4. The Stroke - Billy Squier (1981)
5. Bad Reputation - Thin Lizzy (1977)
6. Coconut - Nilsson (1971)
7. Eminence Front - The Who (1982)
8. Linger - The Cranberries (1993)
9. Go All The Way - The Raspberries (1972)
10. Magic Power - Triumph (1981)
-
Here are some of my unlikely favorites:
Ten Years Gone
Black Country Woman
Nobody's Fault But Mine
Carouselambra
Celebration Day
Out on the Tiles
Friends
-
-
Interstate Love Song - Stone Temple Pilots (1994)
Tunnel of Love - Dire Straits (1981)
Hold on Loosely - .38 Special (1981)
Blackout - Scorpions (1982)
Boys Are Back In Town, The - Thin Lizzy (1976)
Burning Down The House - The Talking Heads (1983)
Flirtin' With Disaster - Molly Hatchet (1979)
Venice Queen - Red Hot Chili Peppers
White Flag - Dido (2003)
Little Willy - The Sweet (1972)
Use Me - Bill Withers (1972)
-
-
Baby Elephant Walk by Henry Mancini
It's odd... but silly good. I had it on my iPod for a while before it drove me mad.
-
I'll try to find other songs until then. I do like this voting process, though.
What are you playing?
in Music Discussion
Posted
Recently fell in love with "The Rain Song" by Led Zeppelin. Plus it's best to play during rain storms (oh, really?).
I've also been playing The Wall's first CD and Physical Graffiti's second CD:
(In the Flesh?, The Thin Ice, Another Brick in the Wall (Part 1), The Happiest Days of Our Lives, Another Brick in the Wall (Part 2), Mother, Goodbye Blue Sky, Empty Spaces, Young Lust, One of My Turns, Don't Leave Me Now, Another Brick in the Wall (Part 3), Goodbye Cruel World, In the Light, Bron-Yr-Aur, Down by the Seaside, Ten Years Gone, Night Flight, The Wanton Song, Boogie with Stu, Black Country Woman, Sick Again).