-
Posts
94 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by Endymion
-
-
I'd say "House of the Rising Sun" by The Animals (though I think they had a few other kinda hits...) and "American Pie" by Don McLean
The Animals had at least 3 other big hits with "When I Was Young", "We've Got To Get Out Of This Place" and "Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood".
-
After a lot of thinking and browsing through CD's and discogarphies, I could only think of 4 albums that don't have a single boring or annoying track:
Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear
REM - Automatic For The People
Queen - A Day At The Races
Rainbow - Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow
-
"13 Going On 30" (I recently had the questionable pleasure of seeing it), has a pretty good 70's/80's soundtrack (and Billy Joel's "Vienna" is played in full around the middle of the movie).
Stephen King's movies (even the low budget ones which are FAR below his books) usually have good soundtracks, e.g. "The Stand".
-
Marillion have plenty of drug songs, especially "The Web" and "He Knows You Know".
-
Guns'N'Roses - Back Off Bitch
-
A-ha are in VH1's list of ONE HIT WONDERS???
I'd say Stiltskin - Inside. It might not be the Greatest one hit wonder, but it's definitely my favourite.
-
Anything by Nick Cave or Marillion
-
Here's more from my collection (skipping those that have been mentioned before):
Whitesnake - Crying In The Rain
Cinderella - Through The Rain
Diana Express - Molitva za dyjd (Praying for Rain) - a really good Bulgarian rock song - check it out if you can
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Who'll Stop The Rain
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Have You Ever Seen The Rain
Eric Clapton & B.B.King - Come Rain or Come Shine (although it's technically not a rain song)
Lighthouse Family - Raincloud
Moby - The Sky Is Broken
Sting - After The Rain Has Fallen
-
One very good song that hasn't been mentioned yet:
Annie Lennox - Here Comes The Rain Again
-
Jim Morrison's "YEEEEAH" at the start of "When The Music's Over" (right after the drum solo).
-
I like Chopin, Brahms and Tchaikovsky.
-
"The Best" of Celine Dion.
-
Blue Jeans Blues - ZZ Top
-
'Trip My Wire' - Garbage (it was the b-side of one of their first singles and didn't make it to the debut album. I've got a live version of it on the bootleg 'The G-Files' and it really kicks ass).
'Parakeet' - REM (from the 'Up' album).
'Desperate Andy' and 'Fee Fi Fo' - The Cranberries (from the 'Bury The Hatchet' album).
'Easily' - Red Hot Chilli Peppers - the 'Californication' album had many hits, and this track didn't get too much attention although it probably didn't go completely unnoticed. It's my favourite track from the album.
'Nobody Home' - Pink Floyd ('The Wall' album)
'Guitar, Flute and String' - Moby ('Play' album)
'I Cover The Waterfront' - John Lee Hooker & Van Morrison ('The Best of Friends' album)
'So Fine' - Guns'N'Roses, with Duff McKagan singing (Use Your Illusion II)
'Drips' - Eminem (the highlight of 'The Eminem Show', absolutely hilarious - even better than 'Kim' from 'The Marshall Matters LP')
'Swlabr' - Cream ('Disraeli Gears')
'Sing It Again' - Beck ('Mutations')
'I Was Hoping' and 'Joining You' - Alanis Morissette ('Unplugged')
'We Do What We Can' - Sheryl Crow ('Tuesday Night Music Club')
That's enough for now...
-
I thought that Frank Zappa hasn't done any covers, but apparently it ain't so according to this site...
-
First, forget about modern jazz.
Second, stuff like Billie Holiday, Charlie Parker and Thelonius Monk might be too heavy for a new jazz listener.
I suggest starting with something light - Erroll Garner, Oscar Peterson, Ben Webster, Diana Kroll, and definitely Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong (their duets are pretty good, there are also plenty of "Best Of" compilations).
-
Frank Zappa
-
The Doors
R.E.M.
and all of jazz and blues
-
1. Dire Straits - Sultans of Swing 5:46
2. The Smiths - Bigmouth Strikes Again - 3:15
3. REM - The One I Love 3:17
4. Eric Clapton - Layla (unplugged) 4:46
5. Led Zeppelin - Stairway to Heaven 8:01
6. Pink Floyd - Time 7:06
7. Errol Garner - Paris Mist (Waltz-Swing) 4:20
8. Nina Simone - I Put a Spell On You 2:32
9. ZZ Top - Blue Jeans Blues 4:39
10. James Brown - It's a Man's Man's Man's World - 2:50
11. Queen - Bohemian Rhapsody - 5:54
12. Depeche Mode - Little 15 - 4:14
13. Simon & Garfunkel - Hazy Shade of Winter - 2:17
14. Jimi Hendrix - Little Wing - 2:25
15. Eagles - Hotel California - 6:30
16. The Doors - When The Music's Over - 11:00
78:52
-
John Lee Hooker & Friends - Best of Friends.
Even if you're not a blues fan, get this CD. Some phenomenal tracks, like "I Cover The Waterfront" and "Don't Look Back" with Van Morrison, or "Chill Out" with Santana.
-
Many of Guns'n'Roses songs aren't sang by Axl Rose but by Duff McKagan or Izzy Stradlin. "So Fine" comes to mind, brilliant song - one of my all-time favourites, sang by Duff.
-
No one has mentioned Rainbow - On Stage yet, Rainbow are one of the greatest live bands of all time IMO.
-
I really like Luz Casal
-
Essential Queen songs that you're unlikely to find in compilations:
I'm In Love With My Car
You Take My Breath Away
Millionaire Waltz
Spread Your Wings
Don't Stop Me Now
Time - Pink Floyd
in Questions and Answers
Posted
Could it by any chance start with "ticking away" and not "wasting away"? :-)